Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Charteris, Leslie. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Charteris, Leslie. ALIAS THE SAINT.
NY FICTION PUBLISHING. 1967 First Edition. 
A T.V. Tie-in for the program starring actor Roger Moore. Very good+ in pictorial printed wrappers. (Quarter-inch split at base of of spine) Actor Roger Moore is pictured on the front cover in the role of Simon Templar. Text features selection from "Wanted For Murder." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ellsworth, F. (Ed.) Charteris, Leslie. (Contributor) BLACK MASK. JUNE 1938.
CHICAGO PRO-DISTRIBUTORS. 1938 First Edition. Soft Cover 
A very good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Short edge tears at nap of covers. Paper in text mildly age toned) Features a "Saint" story by Leslie Charteris. Also Steve Fisher's story "Hollywood Party." 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Charteris, Leslie. THE HAPPY HIGHWAYMAN.
DOUBLEDAY/DORAN. NY 1939 1939 First American Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Vg. dj. (Slight lightening of cloth at spine. Mild discoloration to spine of dj. Several small chips at edges of dj., with no loss to titles) 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Charteris, Leslie. THE LAST HERO.
DOUBLEDAY/DORAN. NY 1931 1931 1st Edition 
First American Edition. Near fine in a very good priceclipped dj. (Chipping at head of spine on dj. Most of the title is intact on spine. Some small edge tears at corners. Spine on dj. is discolored, but still perfectly readable. Edge tears & traces of shelfsoiling to dj.) Author's SIXTH book & SECOND Saint novel. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Charteris, Leslie. (Inspired by) Short, Christopher. (Text) THE SAINT AND THE HAPBURG NECKLACE.
NY: DOUBLEDAY. 1976 1976 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. About fine in a Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (No remainder spray! Thin half-inch wedge-shaped chip at base of front cover, at tip of dj. flap. A few small edge tears at crest & base of spine on dj. Tiny soil spot on front endpaper. Spine on dj. discolored) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Charteris, Leslie. THE SAINT VS. SCOTLAND YARD.
AVON MURDER MYSTERY MONTHLY. NY 1945 1945 First Edition. Soft Cover Very Good 
First American Paperback Edition. A very good+ or better copy in pictorial digest size wrappers. (Deftly repaired one inch tear at head of front cover. Touches of rubbing at upper edges of spine) Great cover art. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Charteris, Leslie. THIEVES' PICNIC.
DOUBLEDAY. NY 1937 1937 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. A near fine copy in a very good dj. (Shallow chipping with short edge tears at spine ends. Somewhat larger tear at bottom seam of spine & cover. Thin rubbed area at edge of spine & front cover) Early Saint novel. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Charteris, Leslie. VENDETTA FOR THE SAINT.
NY DOUBLEDAY. 1964 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Charteris, Leslie. on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Aldertonbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Antiquarius.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Bagbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Charteris, Leslie. on Beckhambooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Charteris, Leslie. on Bookfaerie.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Booksofaurora.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Brooklynbooks.us
Charteris, Leslie. on Chicagorare.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Charteris, Leslie. on Cozybookcellar.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Ctrarebooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Cupboardmaker.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Eurolibros.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Film-tvtieins.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Foxfirebooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Goodwillbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Grendelbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Charteris, Leslie. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Jondalbook.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Ladylisabooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Lpbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Marblehillbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Mistymorninbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Charteris, Leslie. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Oldscrolls.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Orielisbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Patbookman.net
Charteris, Leslie. on Peakirkbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Riversedgebooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Tenbestbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Thebooksend.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Websterbookstore.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Wheenobooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Wintertimebooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Woodcrestbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie