|
|
Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) A SOLDIER'S READER. NY: THE HERITAGE PRESS. 1943 1943 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Close to fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Mild trace of soiling at top edge. Shallow one-inch chip at head of front cover of dj. Pea-size chip at edge of front cover at spine. A few other tiny chips & short edge tears in dj.) Features John Cheever's FIRST book appearance with his story "Sargeant Limeburner." Also the FIRST book appearance of James Thurber's "The secret life of Walter Mitty." (G) Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Stafford, Jean, Cheever, John, Fuchs, Daniel, Maxwell, William. (Stories) STORIES. NY FARRAR, STRAUS AND CUDAHY. 1956 First Edition. Close to near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Couple small chips at crest of spine on dj., not affecting titles. Pea-size soil spot at top edge. Light traces of shelfwear wear to dj. Bottom edge of boards somewhat rubbed) Features stories by: Jean Stafford, John Cheever, Daniel Fuchs & William Maxwell. (LRC) Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Cheever, John. THE STORIES OF JOHN CHEEVER. KNOPF. NY 1978 1978 First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Close to fine in plain green printed wrappers. (Publicity info inked at upper righthand corner of front cover. Partial sticker impression at base of front cover. Mild shelfsoiling at bottom edge) Pulitzer Prize winner. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Cheever, John. THE STORIES OF JOHN CHEEVER. KNOPF. NY 1978 1978 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Near fine in a Nf. dj. (A few light soil spots at top edge. Spine on dj. lightly faded, but still perfectly readable. Dj. flaps somewhat age toned) Pulitzer Prize winner. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Perry, Eleanor. (Screenplay Based on the Story By John Cheever) THE SWIMMER. NY STEIN AND DAY. 1967 First Edition. Near fine in a good only dj. (Dime-size rubbed spot on front panel of dj. Orange hue on title at spine on dj. mildly discolored. A few small chips at edges of rear panel of dj. Several edge tears, including a 1"-inch & a 1/2"-inch tear on rear panel) SIGNED by author John Cheever on a neatly tipped-in card on the half-title page. Also SIGNED on tipped-in cards by cast members: Burt Lancaster, Janice Rule, Marge Champion, Dolph Sweet, Kim Hunter, Cornelia Otis Skinner, House Jameson, Jan Miner, Diana Muldaur, Philip Bruns, Joan Rivers & Marvin Hamlisch for original music. A stunning array of signatures. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Cheever, John. THE UNCOLLECTED STORIES OF JOHN CHEEVER. CHICAGO ACADEMY CHICAGO PUBLISHERS. 1988 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Advance Excerpt ADVANCE EXCERPT. (24 pages) Fine in blue stapled wrappers. Has the disclaimer sticker at the bottom of the front cover- "This Sampler Is Not Authorized By The Family Of John Cheever." 2 of the 3 stories which are represented here were later not incorporated into the text of the finished book. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Cheever, John. THE WAPSHOT CHRONICLE. FRANKLIN LIBRARY. FRANKLIN CENTER 1978 1978 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket Signed by Author(s) SIGNED Limited Edition. About fine in brown leather binding, with gilt stamping & edges & a satin marker ribbon, without dj.as issued. (Faint trace of foxing at top edge) National Book A ward winner. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Cheever, John. THE WAPSHOT SCANDAL. NY: HARPER & ROW. 1964 First Edition. A very good+ or better copy in a near fine dj. (Some spotting to cloth covers. Small sticker impression at base of rear pastedown. A couple of short edge nicks in dj.) Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Alexandriaslibrary.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Betterbookgetter.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Bluemountainbooks.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Bookshopbaltimore.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Booksofparadise.net Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Brookingsbooks.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Brooklynbooks.us Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Cerebraldeli.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Corvidbooks.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Covertocoverbooks.ca Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Cozybookcellar.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Dauntlessbooks.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Davesoldebookshop.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Firsteditiontoo.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
| Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Gloversbookery.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Go-bookworld.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Grendelbooks.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Hawkbooks.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Hkbooksonline.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Jamespepperbooks.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Johnbalebooks.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Johnmurraysbooks.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Kellybooks.net Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Maplehillbooks.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Marblehillbooks.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Maydaybooks.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Midwaybook.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Montclairbookcenter.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Nealfinebooks.com
| Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Oldprintbooks.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Oldscrolls.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Patbookman.net Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Quinndavis.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Ravenwoodbooks.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Riversedgebooks.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Texasbooklady.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Thebooksend.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Trasteverebooks.net Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Vinegarworksbooks.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Websterbookstore.com Macy, George. (Editor) Cheever, John. (Contributor) on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|