Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) A CASE OF RAPE.
WASHINGTO, DC. HOWARD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1984 First Edition. Cloth 
First Trade Edition. Near fine in a very close to fine dj. (Hint of slight foxing at top edge. Red star stamp at bottom edge. Only the lightest degree of discoloration to the spine on dj.)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Himes, Chester. A CASE OF RAPE.
NY TARG EDITIONS. 1980 First Edition. 
SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 350 copies. Fine in 1/4 cloth & boards, with an unprinted tissue wrapper, as issued. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Himes, Chester. ALL SHOT UP.
AVON. NY 1960 1960 First Edition. Soft Cover 
A paperback original. Very good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Paper darkening. Couple of tiny nicks at edges) Coffin Ed & Gravedigger Jones. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Himes, Chester. CAST THE FIRST STONE.
COWARD. NY 1952 1952 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Nf. dj. (Some darkening to titles on spine of dj. & at white borders of rear panel. A few tiny chips at crest of spine) A superior copy of the author's THIRD novel. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Himes, Chester. CAST THE FIRST STONE.
NY: COWARD MCCANN. 1952 1952 First Edition. 
A very good+ copy in a Vg.+ dj. (A few mild traces of damping at crest of spine on cloth. Couple mild soil spots on edges. 1 1/2"-inch tear along edge of spine & rear panel of dj. Several small chips in folds of dj. flaps. Dime-size soil spot on rear panel of dj. The overall appearance of the book is quite nice. The chips in the dj. are concealed nearly perfectly in the folds) Author's THIRD book. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gingrich, Arnold. (Ed.) Fitzgerald, F. Scott. (Story) Himes, Chester. (Story) ESQUIRE. SEPTEMBER, 1936.
CHICAGO ESQUIRE., INC. 1936 First Edition. 
The issue would be near fine, but for a strip of archival linen tape neatly re-inforcing the spine. Features the F. Scott Fitzgerald story "An Author's Mother." Also an early Chester Himes' prison story "The Visiting Hour." Petty girl illustration is intact. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Himes, Chester. LONELY CRUSADE.
KNOPF. NY 1947 1947 First Edition. 
Close to fine in a priceclipped dj. (A few tiny chips at upper spine on dj.) Author's THIRD book. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Himes, Chester. MY LIFE OF ABSURDITY. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF CHESTER HIMES. VOLUME II.
NY DOUBLEDAY. 1976 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine, but for the usual remainder speckels at bottom edge of text block, in a Nf. dj. (Some edge tears at folds of dj. Hint of light shelfsoiling to dj.) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Himes, Chester. PINKTOES.
PUTNAM. NY 1965 1965 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American edition & FIRST hardcover edition. A near fine copy in a Vg.+ dj. (Couple spots of soiling at top edge. Tiny chips at base of rear panel. A few short edge tears) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Himes, Chester. PINKTOES.
NY PUTNAM/STEIN AND DAY. 1965 First American Edition. 
First Hardcover Edition. Close to fine in a near fine dj. (Usual fading of pink hue on spine of dj. Couple of small edge tears at corners on dj. Mild crease on rear blank endpaper & at edge of rear dj. flap. Traces of shelf soiling at top edge)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Himes, Chester. PINKTOES.
PARIS OLYMPIA PRESS. 1961 First Edition. 
"True" First Printing. First issue with the printed price of 15f. (without the later 18f. stamp) Would be fine, but for a diagonal tear running across most of p83 which has been expertly repaired on the reverse by a nearly indiscernable application of clear tape. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Himes, Chester. THE COLLECTED STORIES OF CHESTER HIMES.
THUNDER'S MOUTH PRESS. NY 1991 1991 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain brown printed wrappers. (Light bumping at upper righthand corner of front cover & adjoining text. Faint trace of soiling on front cover) (B) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Aldertonbooks.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Bbrownandassoc.net
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Beaglebooks.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Beasleybooks.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Bibliodisia.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Bookalley.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Bookcrazy.us
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Bookedformurder.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Bookfinder-general.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Booksliquidation.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Booktique.org
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Bungalowbooks.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on C-books.co.uk
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Chicagorare.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Film-tvtieins.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Fleamarketbooks.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Jamespepperbooks.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Johnbalebooks.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Jondalbook.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Kovachbooks.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Ladylisabooks.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Leonardshoup.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Longfellowspdx.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Lpbooks.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Marblehillbooks.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Moremoes.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Mounthopebooks.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Stealthesebooks.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Sweepadeal.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Thebooksend.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Thedustjacket.biz
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Theglasskey.co.uk
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Vintage-books.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Wfsandercombe.com
Himes, Chester.(Text) Hernton, Calvin. (Postscript) on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com