Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

De Vries, Peter. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 De Vries, Peter. ANGELS CAN'T DO BETTER.
NY: COWARD-MCCANN. 1944 1944 First Edition. 
A near fine copy in a priceclipped Vg. dj. (Top 1/2"-inch of spine on dj. chipped. No affect on titles. Short edge tears & traces of light shelfwear to dj.) Author's uncommon THIRD book. (S) 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 De Vries, Peter., Illustrated by Addams, Charles. (Drawings) BUT WHO WAKES THE BUGLER?
BOSTON: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. 1940 1940 First Edition. 
Close to fine in a priceclipped, otherwise nearly fine dj. (Tiny trace of spotting to gutters on cloth. Aside from a single half-inch tear at base of front cover, only the most trivial shelfwear to edges of dj. The peach hue on the front cover is still perfectly vibrant on the spine of dj.) Author's FIRST book nearly unobtainable in this condition. Illustrated by Charles Addams. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 De Vries, Peter. CONSENTING ADULTS OR THE DUCHESS WILL BE FURIOUS.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1980 
Cloth. First Edition. Near fine in a near fine dj. (Edges lightly foxed. Slight discoloration at spine on dj.) (S)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 De Vries, Peter. INTO YOUR TENT I'LL CREEP.
LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1972 1972 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by Peter De Vries on the second blank page. Close to fine in a Nf. priceclipped dj. (1"- inch tear at base of rear panel of dj. Tiny hint of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 De Vries, Peter. INTO YOUR TENT I'LL CREEP.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1971 
Cloth. First Edition. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (Hint of faint soiling at top edge) (S)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 De Vries, Peter. LET ME COUNT THE WAYS.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1965 
Cloth. First Edition. Near fine in a priceclipped Vg.+ or better dj. (Previous owner's brief inscription at head of front endpaper. Couple of small chips at edges of dj. Spine on dj. lightly faded) (S )  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 De Vries, Peter. MADDER MUSIC.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1977 
Cloth. First Edition. Near fine in a near fine dj. (Top edge foxed. A few small spots of soiling to other edges. Couple of short edge tears in dj.) (S)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 De Vries, Peter. MRS. WALLOP.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1970 
Cloth. First Edition. Fine in a near fine dj. (Traces of light shelfsoiling to edges of dj. Couple of short edge tears in dj.) (S)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 De Vries, Peter. NO BUT I SAW THE MOVIE.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1952 1952 First Edition. 
SIGNED by Peter De Vries on an adhesive label which is laid-in. About fine in a close to Nf. dj. (A few short edge tears & extremely tiny chips at crest of spine on dj.) A nice copy of an uncommon title. (S) 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 De Vries, Peter. PECKHAM'S MARBLES.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1986 
Cloth. First Edition. Fine in dj. (S)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 De Vries, Peter. SAUCE FOR THE GOOSE.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1981 
Cloth. First Edition. A very good+ copy in a near fine dj. (Edges foxed. A few small nicks in dj. Small mild erasure at head of front endpaper) (S)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 De Vries, Peter. SLOUCHING TOWARDS KALAMAZOO.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1983 
Cloth. First Edition. A very good+ copy in a near fine dj. (Small tear at bottom edge of front cover of dj. Spine lean. A few small spots of soiling at top edge) (S)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 De Vries, Peter. THE PRICK OF NOON.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1985 
Cloth. First Edition. (Thus). About fine in dj. (A few tiny spects of foxing at top edge) (S)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 De Vries, Peter. THE TENTS OF WICKEDNESS.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1959 
Cloth. First Edition. Very close to fine in a Vg.+ priceclipped dj. (Usual discoloration at spine on dj. A few short edge tears & traces of shelfsoiling on rear panel of dj.) (S)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 De Vries, Peter. THE VALE OF LAUGHTER.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1967 
Cloth. First Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Couple of tiny soil spots at edges. Some short edge tears & touches of mild shelfwear to dj. Spine on dj. lightly age darkened) (S)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 De Vries, Peter. WITHOUT A STITCH IN TIME.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1972 
Cloth. First Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ toNf. dj. (A few tiny spots of soiling at edges. A few short edge tears in dj.) (S)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


De Vries, Peter. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
De Vries, Peter. on Beasleybooks.com
De Vries, Peter. on Bentriverbooksandmusic.com
De Vries, Peter. on Betterbookgetter.com
De Vries, Peter. on Bibliodisia.com
De Vries, Peter. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
De Vries, Peter. on Bookcrazy.us
De Vries, Peter. on Bookwebpages.com
De Vries, Peter. on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
De Vries, Peter. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
De Vries, Peter. on Cozybookcellar.com
De Vries, Peter. on Cupboardmaker.com
De Vries, Peter. on Elpinarillobooks.com
De Vries, Peter. on Empirebooksellers.com
De Vries, Peter. on Fenwickbooks.com
De Vries, Peter. on Film-tvtieins.com
De Vries, Peter. on Firsteditiontoo.com
De Vries, Peter. on Foxfirebooks.com
De Vries, Peter. on Gusbooks.com
De Vries, Peter. on Jamespepperbooks.com
De Vries, Peter. on Johnbalebooks.com
De Vries, Peter. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
De Vries, Peter. on Kbookscanada.com
De Vries, Peter. on Kjcactus.com
De Vries, Peter. on Lacroixbookseller.com
De Vries, Peter. on Ladylisabooks.com
De Vries, Peter. on Montclairbookcenter.com
De Vries, Peter. on Nealfinebooks.com
De Vries, Peter. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
De Vries, Peter. on Notquitenewstuff.com
De Vries, Peter. on Oldscrolls.com
De Vries, Peter. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
De Vries, Peter. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
De Vries, Peter. on Parigibooks.com
De Vries, Peter. on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
De Vries, Peter. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
De Vries, Peter. on Riversedgebooks.com
De Vries, Peter. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
De Vries, Peter. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
De Vries, Peter. on Sweepadeal.com
De Vries, Peter. on Thebookishpelican.com
De Vries, Peter. on Thebooksend.com
De Vries, Peter. on Theglasskey.co.uk
De Vries, Peter. on Twintomes.com
De Vries, Peter. on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com