|
|
Johnson, Denis. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Johnson, Denis. ALREADY DEAD. NY: HARPER-COLLINS. 1997 Printer Wrapper. First Edition. Galley/Proof. UNCORRECTED PROOF. A very good+ copy in plain pale grey printed wrappers. (Mild spine lean. Several page tips in text creased) Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Johnson, Denis. FISKADORO. KNOPF. NY 1985 1985 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Close to fine in a fine dj. (Faint hint of foxing at top edge) Author's SECOND novel. (L.C.) Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Johnson, Denis. FISKADORO. NY KNOPF. 1985 First Edition. Unique copy of Denis Johnson's SECOND novel. Formerly owned by a noted rare bookseller who was friends with Denis Johnson & writer Chris Offut. Offut presented this individual with the book inscribed to him(Offut) by Denis Johnson reading: "For Chris Offutt, wild man of Kentucky, Denis Johnson 1998" on the half-title page. However, the bookseller knew Offut's handwriting and quickly divined the fakery at hand, and cajoled Offut into admitting the ruse. Offut, in turn. said he'd get Johnson to actually inscribe the book to him, and make it right. Sometime later, the book came back with these words opposite the title page-"Okay- this is the real and authenic Denis Johnson (thumbprint in turquoise ink) now inscribing this unprecedentedly wonderful book to "..." Accept no substitutes! "Denis Johnson" Idaho USA July 1, 1999." The final Johnson signature is, indeed, authenic. Fine in a fine dj. (Small red remainder line at top edge) A rare, though albeit looney, example of two singular American writers combining to contrive a joke. (B) Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Johnson, Denis. FISKADORO. NY: KNOPF. 1985 1985 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s) UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by Denis Johnson on the title page. Fine in plain yellow printed wrappers. SECOND novel. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Johnson, Denis. THE STARS AT NOON. NY: KNOPF. 1986 1986 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s) REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's printed review slip & a publicity placard laid-in) SIGNED by Denis Johnson on the title page. Close to fine in a like dj. (Faint trace of foxing at top edge. Mild discoloration at spine on dj.) Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Johnson, Denis. THE VEIL. NY: KNOPF. 1987 1987 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Near fine in a fine dj. (Short red remainder mark on top edge. Edges faintly foxed) Small cloth issue. Poetry. (B) Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Johnson, Denis. THE VEIL. NY: KNOPF. 1987 1987 First Edition. Soft Cover UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain lime-green printed wrappers. (Publicity material stapled to inside of front cover) Poetry. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Johnson, Denis. on Beasleybooks.com Johnson, Denis. on Betterbookgetter.com Johnson, Denis. on Bibliobeast.com Johnson, Denis. on Bibliotique.us Johnson, Denis. on Bluejacketbooks.com Johnson, Denis. on Bluemountainbooks.com Johnson, Denis. on Bookcastle.us Johnson, Denis. on Booklot.net Johnson, Denis. on Bookwebpages.com Johnson, Denis. on Bungalowbooks.com Johnson, Denis. on C-books.co.uk Johnson, Denis. on Chrismcmillenbooks.com Johnson, Denis. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Johnson, Denis. on Dauntlessbooks.com Johnson, Denis. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Johnson, Denis. on Elpinarillobooks.com
| Johnson, Denis. on Eurolibros.com Johnson, Denis. on Fleamarketbooks.com Johnson, Denis. on Goodwillbooks.com Johnson, Denis. on Grendelbooks.com Johnson, Denis. on Guthriebooks.com Johnson, Denis. on Hkbooksonline.com Johnson, Denis. on Johnbalebooks.com Johnson, Denis. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Johnson, Denis. on Kbookscanada.com Johnson, Denis. on Kjcactus.com Johnson, Denis. on Leftcoastbooks.us Johnson, Denis. on Leurabooks.com.au Johnson, Denis. on Montclairbookcenter.com Johnson, Denis. on Nealfinebooks.com Johnson, Denis. on Oldscrolls.com Johnson, Denis. on Olmsteadbooks.com
| Johnson, Denis. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Johnson, Denis. on Parigibooks.com Johnson, Denis. on Sleepysidebooks.com Johnson, Denis. on Storbecks.com Johnson, Denis. on Tenbestbooks.com Johnson, Denis. on Thebookscene.com Johnson, Denis. on Thebooksend.com Johnson, Denis. on Theridgebooks.com Johnson, Denis. on Twicesoldtales.ca Johnson, Denis. on Uncommonbooksonline.com Johnson, Denis. on Vandellobooks.com Johnson, Denis. on Vintage-books.com Johnson, Denis. on Websterbookstore.com |
|
|