Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Van Dine, S.S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Van Dine, S.S. THE "CANARY" MURDER CASE.
NY SCRIBNERS. 1960 Reprint. 
REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's printed review slip laid-in) Mystery writer Dorothy B. Hughes' own copy, with her signature on the front endpaper. About fine in a Nf. dj. Adds S.S. Van Dine's "Twenty Rules For Writing Detective Stories. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Van Dine, S.S. THE CANARY MURDER CASE.
NY: GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1929 1929 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Photoplay Edition. Near fine in a Vg. dj. (Shallow chipping at spine ends on dj. Short edge tears & touches of shelfwear to dj.) Illustrated with photos from the 1929 film starring William Powell, who is pictured in full-color on the rear panel of the dj. in the character of Philo Vance. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Van Dine, S.S. THE DRAGON MURDER CASE.
NY SCRIBNERS. 1933 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. 
Close to fine in black cloth, with red titles, lacking the dj. (Hint of offsetting at endpapers) Sharp copy. Philo Vance. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Van Dine, S.S. THE GRACIE ALLEN MURDER CASE.
NY: SCRIBNERS. 1938 1938 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A very good+ copy in a Vg. only dj. (Several short edge tears & touches of shelfwear to dj. A few tiny chips at spine ends. Sir Hugh Taylor's copy with his signature & contemporary date at head of endpaper. Traces of rubbing to the predominantly black dj.) The printed Scribner's bookmark is laid-in. A Philo Vance novel. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Van Dine, S.S. THE GREENE MURDER CASE.
NY: GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1929 1929 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Photoplay Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Barely discernable erasure on front pastedown. Small chips at corners & edges of dj. No loss to titles. Several edge tears) Image of debonair actor William Powell in the role of detective Philo Vance on the rear panel of dj. Illustrated with 8 stills from the film. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Van Dine, S.S. THE SMELL OF MURDER. ( "THE GRACIE ALLEN MURDER CASE.")
BANTAM. NY 1950 
First Paperback Edition. A very good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Touches of light shelfwear at edges of covers. Faint bookseller's stamp at head of front endpaper. Reading crease. Paper has very mild age toning)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Van Dine, S.S. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Van Dine, S.S. on Aldertonbooks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Bagbooks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Van Dine, S.S. on Beaglebooks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Van Dine, S.S. on Booksinrockford.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Bungalowbooks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Eurolibros.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Foxfirebooks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Hkbooksonline.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Johnbalebooks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Jondalbook.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Mistymorninbooks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Oldscrolls.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Opendoorbooks.us
Van Dine, S.S. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Van Dine, S.S. on Parigibooks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Pellabooks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Van Dine, S.S. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Resourcebooks.net
Van Dine, S.S. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Rogercoybooks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Sandyaco.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Storbecks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Tenbestbooks.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Thebookishpelican.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Thebookscene.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Van Dine, S.S. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Vintage-books.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Websterbookstore.com
Van Dine, S.S. on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie