Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Dinesen, Isak. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dinesen, Isak. ANECDOTES OF DESTINY.
LONDON MICHAEL JOSEPH. 1958 First Edition. 
First British Edition. Near fine in a Nf. Dj. (Traces of shallow shelfwear at base of spine on dj. Couple small edge nicks in dj. Trace of light offsetting to inner edge of front endpaper) The story "Babette's Feast" which appears in this collection was filmed in 1987 to great acclaim. Orson Welles' 1968 film "The Immortal Story" was adapted from the story of that name which also appears here for the first time. (O) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dinesen, Isak. CARNIVAL.
CHICAGO. 1977 
Cloth. First American Edition. Fine in a priceclipped, otherwise very close to fine dj. (A few tiny edge nicks in dj.)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dinesen, Isak. EHRENGARD.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1993 1993 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. About fine in a priceclipped close to fine dj. (Faint foxing at top edge. Couple of tiny spots of shelfsoiling to dj.) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Svendsen, Clara. (Ed.) Dinesen, Isak. (Subject) ISAK DINESEN. A MEMORIAL.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1965 1965 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
About fine in a Nf. dj. (Barely discernable traces of offsetting at upper & lower edges of dj.) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dinesen, Isak. LAST TALES.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1957 1957 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Mild offsetting at edges of pastesdowns & endpapers. 2"- inch closed tear at head of rear panel of dj. Couple of tiny spots of soiling at bottom edge of dj.) A clean bright copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dinesen, Isak. LAST TALES.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1957 First American Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a priceclipped, otherwise about very good+ dj. (Usual age toning to gutters. Some very shallow chipping at upper edge of spine & front cover of dj. Spine lightly age toned. A few short edge tears in dj. Cloth covers lightly discolored. Small spot of soiling at bottom edge. Tiny spot at top edge) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dinesen, Isak. LAST TALES.
LONDON PUTNAM. 1957 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
First British Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Spine on dj. mildly age toned. A few small chips & short edge tears to dj.) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dinesen, Isak. LAST TALES.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1957 First Edition. Fine 
Fist American Edition. Fine in a very close to fine dj. (Couple tiny nicks at base of spine on dj.) A lovely copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dinesen, Isak. (Author) OUT OF AFRICA: FILM POSTER.
NP NP. 1985 
Promotional POSTER. (16" x 22") Fine on a single printed sheet. Actors Meryl Streep and Robert Redford are depicted in a scene amid the African Savannah in full-color, alongwith printed film credits for the Sydney Pollack production. Nicely suited for framing. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dinesen, Isak. SEVEN GOTHIC TALES.
HARRISON SMITH & ROBERT HAAS. NY 1934 1934 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. About fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Spine on dj. age toned, but still perfectly readable. Shallow chipping at spine ends. A few short edge tears on covers) Author's FIRST book. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dinesen, Isak. SHADOWS ON THE GRASS.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1961 1961 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Close to fine in a Nf. priceclipped dj. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge. A few short edge tears at corners of dj. trace of light shelfwear to dj.) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dinesen, Isak. (Writing as Pierre Andrezel) THE ANGELIC AVENGERS.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1947 First Edition. 
First American Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Previous owner's tasteful book plate on front pastedown, neatly obscured from view by the front dj. flap. Hint of mild damp spotting on grey topstain. Couple of quarter-size areas of rubbing on front dj. flap. Spine on dj. age toned, yet still readable, with a shallow chip at crest of spine) A melodramatic novel with elements of horror set in nineteenth-century England. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dinesen, Isak. WINTER'S TALES.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1942 First American Edition. Printer Wrapper Galley/Proof 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. A good+ copy in plain tall printed wrappers, with the publisher's title label afixed to the front cover. Printed on rectos only. (Cracks at spine ends neatly repaired. Edges of covers & first several pages curled & shelfworn. A few short edge tears & a couple tape stains on front cover) A remarkable survival. Galleys of this vintage seldom appear on the market. Author's THIRD book. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dinesen, Isak. on Antiquarius.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Betterbookgetter.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Bibliodisia.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Bibliotique.us
Dinesen, Isak. on Bluemountainbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Bookcrazy.us
Dinesen, Isak. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Bookwebpages.net
Dinesen, Isak. on Buybookstoday.net
Dinesen, Isak. on Champandmabel.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Crazy4bookz.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Ctrarebooks.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Eurolibros.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Foxfirebooks.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Goodwillbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Grendelbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Dinesen, Isak. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Idahojims.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Johnbalebooks.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Kbookscanada.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Kjcactus.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Dinesen, Isak. on Leonsbookstore.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Longfellowspdx.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Dinesen, Isak. on Midwaybook.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Nealfinebooks.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Oldscrolls.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Orielisbooks.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Pbkpalace.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Riversedgebooks.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Robertsbookshop.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Sleepysidebooks.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Thebooksend.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Trivillagebooks.com
Dinesen, Isak. on Yourdiscountbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie