Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Donoso, Jose. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Donoso, Jose. A HOUSE IN THE COUNTRY.
NY KNOPF. 1984 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Fine in a fine dj. (O) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Donoso, Jose. CHARLESTON & OTHER STORIES.
GODINE. BOSTON 1977 1977 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First English Language Trade Edition. Fine in dj. (Only the slightest hint of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Donoso, Jose. CHARLESTON & OTHER STORIES.
GODINE. BOSTON 1977 1977 First Eidtion. Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
First English Language Edition. SIGNED Limited Edition.One of 200 numbered copies. Fine in green cloth in publisher's decorated slipcase. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Donoso, Jose. CORONATION.
KNOPF. NY 1965 1965 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Fine in a Nf. dj. (Small traces of rubbing with a couple of tiny chips at spine ends. Couple of faint soil spots on slightly age toned spine of dj.) Author's FIRST U.S. publication. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Donoso, Jose. CORONATION.
KNOPF. NY 1965 1965 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Fine in a Nf. dj. (Short edge tear & attendant rubbing at crest of spine, not affecting titles. A few smaller edge tears) Chilean author's FIRST U.S. publication. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Donoso, Jose. CURFEW.
WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON. NY 1988 1988 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First English Language Edition. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (Light trace of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Donoso, Jose. SACRED FAMILIES.
KNOPF. NY 1977 1977 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First English Language Edition. Fine in dj. (Hint of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Donoso, Jose. TARATUTA & STILL LIFE WITH PIPE.
NORTON. NY 1993 1993 First Edition. 
First American Edition. SIGNED by Jose Donoso on the half-title page. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Donoso, Jose. THE BOOM IN SPANISH AMERICANLITERATURE. A PERSONAL HISTORY.
NY COLUMBIA. 1977 First Edition. Trade Paperback 
The paperback issue. Close to fine in printed wrappers. (Hint of mild offsetting at upper edge of rear cover) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Donoso, Jose. THE GARDEN NEXT DOOR.
GROVE PRESS. NY 1992 1992 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (Light trace of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Donoso, Jose. THE OBSCENE BIRD OF NIGHT.
KNOPF. NY 1973 1973 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Fine in a virtually fine dj. (Tiny nick at crest of spine on dj. No fading to the light sensitive spine on dj. The top edge is bright blue) A fresh copy of the author 's masterpiece. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Donoso, Jose. THE OBSCENE BIRD OF NIGHT.
KNOPF. NY 1973 1973 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First English Language Edition. Close to fine in a priceclipped Nf. dj. (Top edge partially faded. The orange hue on the spine of the dj. has discolored. Small spot on top edge) Author's greatest novel. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Donoso, Jose. THE OBSCENE BIRD OF NIGHT.
NY KNOPF. 1973 First Edition. 
First American Edition. SIGNED & dated in 1993 by Jose Donoso on the title page. Near fine in a near fine dj. (Small, and mild erasure at head of front endpaper. Green tinted top edge lightly spotted with some mild fading. Couple of corner creases on dj. flaps) The author's masterpiece. A high spot in the canon of magical realism. (O) 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fuentes, Carlos. & Donoso, Jose & Sarduy, Severo. TRIPLE CROSS.
NY DUTTON. 1972 First American Edition. 
REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's printed review slip laid-in) Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Donoso, Jose. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Donoso, Jose. on Bibliodisia.com
Donoso, Jose. on Bookcrazy.us
Donoso, Jose. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Donoso, Jose. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Donoso, Jose. on Coasbooks.com
Donoso, Jose. on Concharbooks.co.uk
Donoso, Jose. on Davesoldebookshop.com
Donoso, Jose. on Davidevesbooks.com
Donoso, Jose. on Grendelbooks.com
Donoso, Jose. on Kathmandubooks.com
Donoso, Jose. on Kavbooks.com
Donoso, Jose. on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Donoso, Jose. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Donoso, Jose. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Donoso, Jose. on Ontheroadbookshop.com
Donoso, Jose. on Poormansbooks.com
Donoso, Jose. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Donoso, Jose. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Donoso, Jose. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Donoso, Jose. on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Donoso, Jose. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Donoso, Jose. on Stealthesebooks.com
Donoso, Jose. on Thebooksend.com
Donoso, Jose. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Donoso, Jose. on Vagabondbooks.com
Donoso, Jose. on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Donoso, Jose. on Websterbookstore.com
Donoso, Jose. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com