Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Dunning, John. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dunning, John. BOOKSCOUT.
MINNEAPOLIS MIDWEST BOOKHUNTERS. 1998 First Edition. Fine 
SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 3000 copies. This actually being one of 500 copies bearing the earliest distribution issue from the Twin Cities Bookfair July 10 & 11, 1998. Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dunning, John. DEADLINE.
FAWCETT. NY 1981 1981 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
A paperback original. SIGNED by John Dunning on the title page. Near fine in printed wrappers. (Mild spine lean. Light creasing to spine) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dunning, John. DENVER.
TIMES BOOKS. NY 1980 1980 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED & dated in 1987 by author John Dunning on the half-title page. A very good+ copy in pale yellow printed wrappers. (Rubbing to covers. A few small nicks in covers. Light stain on rear cover. Faint stains on preliminary pages) An uncommon galley. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dunning, John. DREAMER.
JAMES CAHILL PUB. HUNTINGTON BEACH 1995 1995 First Edition. Signed by Author(s)
UNBOUND PROOFS. About fine in loose unbound photocopied sheets, with a cover sheet on Mr. Dunning's letterhead explaining the changes he has noted in the text. This copy is also SIGNED by the author on the half-title page & dated in year of publication. (Mild creases to first few page corners) All enclosed within the recipient's paper envelope. (48p.) An undoubtedly scarce advance of a limited edition that was only 126 copies. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dunning, John. ON THE AIR: THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF OLD-TIME RADIO.
NY OXFORD. 1998 First Edition. 
SIGNED by John Dunning. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Barely discernable speck of soiling on front board. Couple corner tips slightly bumped) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dunning, John. THE BOOKMAN'S PROMISE.
NY SCRIBNER. 2004 First Edition. 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in glossy pictorial printed wrappers. (Couple page corners creased in text. Faint, barely discernable trace of damping at upper edge of first couple pages. Slight spine lean) THIRD Cliff Janeway novel. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dunning, John. THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE.
SCRIBNERS. NY 1995 
First Edition. INSCRIBED & dated by the author in year of publication on the title page. Fine in dj. SECOND Cliff Janeway mystery.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dunning, John. THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE.
NY: SCRIBNERS. 1995 1995 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by John Dunning on the title page. Near fine in a fine dj. (Binding on book is mildly shaken) SECOND Cliff Janeway mystery. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dunning, John. THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE.
NY: SCRIBNERS. 1995 1995 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
ADVANCE READING COPY. (The 'First' issue in pictorial printed wrappers) SIGNED by John Dunning on the title page. Near fine in printed wrappers. (Unobtrusive crease at upper righthand corner of front cover) SECOND Cliff Janeway mystery. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dunning, John. THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE.
NY: SCRIBNERS. 1995 1995 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED by John Dunning on the title page. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. SECOND Cliff Janeway mystery. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dunning, John. THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE.
SCRIBNER. NY 1995 1995 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by John Dunning on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. Sequel to "Booked To Die." 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dunning, John. THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE.
NY SCRIBNER. 1995 First Edition. Cloth 
Fine in dj. SECOND Cliff Janeway mystery.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dunning, John. THE BOOKWOMAN'S LAST FLING.
NY SCRIBNER. 2006 First Edition. 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in pictorial glossy printed wrappers. A Cliff Janeway novel. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dunning, John. TUNE IN YESTERDAY. THE ULTIMATE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF OLD-TIME RADIO. 1925-1976
ENGLEWOOD CLIFFS: PRENTICE-HALL. 1976 1976 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by John Dunning on the title page. Close to fine in a Vg.+ priceclipped dj. (One inch tear at head of front cover of dj. Several small edge nicks & tears to dj. Mild cr ease at base of front cover. A few extremely tiny chips at base of spine on dj.) Recently updated by the author, but still difficult to locate in the original first edition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dunning, John. TUNE IN YESTERDAY: THE ULTIMATE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF OLD-TIME RADIO 1925-1976.
ENGLEWOOD CLIFFS PRENTICE-HALL. 1976 First Edition. Near fine 
INSCRIBED & dated in 1997 by John Dunning on the title page. Near fine in a close to Nf. dj. (Light shelfwear to edges of dj.) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dunning, John. TWO O'CLOCK EASTERN WARTIME.
NY SCRIBNER. 2001 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED & dated in December of 2000 by John Dunning in silver ink on the title page. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dunning, John. TWO O'CLOCK, EASTERN WARTIME.
SANTA BARBARA: SANTA TERESA PRESS. 2001 2001 First Edition. Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
Signed Limited Edition. Author's Manuscript Edition. One of 100 Deluxe numbered copies SIGNED by John Dunning which has a page bound-in of the novel's original working manuscript corrected in the author's hand. Additionally, the page is also SIGNED and labeled by Dunning as being part of the original manuscript. Superbly bound by the Harcourt Bindery in th ree-quarter morocco leather with marbled boards, enclosed in a matching cloth slipcase with marbled sides. Oversubscribed upon publication. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dunning, John. TWO O'CLOCK, EASTERN WARTIME.
NY SCRIBNER. 2000 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
ADVANCE READING COPY. Very close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Mild crease at bottom edge of front cover)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dunning, John. on Abooktrader.com
Dunning, John. on Aboundbookcompany.com
Dunning, John. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Dunning, John. on Betterbookgetter.com
Dunning, John. on Bibliobeast.com
Dunning, John. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Dunning, John. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Dunning, John. on Booksofaurora.com
Dunning, John. on Brookingsbooks.com
Dunning, John. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Dunning, John. on Cozybookcellar.com
Dunning, John. on Ctrarebooks.com
Dunning, John. on Cupboardmaker.com
Dunning, John. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Dunning, John. on Foxfirebooks.com
Dunning, John. on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Dunning, John. on Goldringbooks.com
Dunning, John. on Goodwillbooks.com
Dunning, John. on Grendelbooks.com
Dunning, John. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Dunning, John. on Hkbooksonline.com
Dunning, John. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Dunning, John. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Dunning, John. on Johnbalebooks.com
Dunning, John. on Kovachbooks.com
Dunning, John. on Leonardshoup.com
Dunning, John. on Leonsbookstore.com
Dunning, John. on Lowestcostbooks.com
Dunning, John. on Maydaybooks.com
Dunning, John. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Dunning, John. on Mysterymikes.com
Dunning, John. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Dunning, John. on Oldscrolls.com
Dunning, John. on Orielisbooks.com
Dunning, John. on Patbookman.net
Dunning, John. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Dunning, John. on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Dunning, John. on Texasbooklady.com
Dunning, John. on Thebooksend.com
Dunning, John. on Thedustjacket.biz
Dunning, John. on Topshelfbooks.com
Dunning, John. on Websterbookstore.com
Dunning, John. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Dunning, John. on Wheenobooks.com
Dunning, John. on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com