Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Durrell, Lawrence. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Durrell, Lawrence. ACTE.
DUTTON. NY 1965 1965 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Near fine copy in a priceclipped vg.+ dj. (Faint stain on rear panel of dj. A few short edge nicks & traces of light shelfwear to dj.) A play. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Durrell, Lawrence. AN INTERVIEW WITH LAWRENCE DURRELL.
NY VIKING. 1979 First Edition. 
Single sheet from review package for the novel "Livia." Prints an interview with Lawrence Durrell. Interesting piece of ephemera. (Note: only a single printed page. Not the book)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Miller, Henry. And, Durrell, Lawrence, & Perles, Alfred. ART & OUTRAGE. A CORRESPONDENCE ABOUT HENRY MILLER.
LONDON PUTNAM. 1959 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included Inscribed By Author
The British edition precedes the American. INSCRIBED by Henry Miller to his longtime friend Kenny Du Main directly below the photographic portrait of the author opposite the title page. Fine in a Nf. priceclipped dj. (A few short edge tears & traces of faint shelfwear to dj.) 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Durrell, Lawrence. BALTHAZAR.
NY DUTTON. 1958 First American Edition. 
Fine in a Nf.dj. (A few short edge nicks & traces of light shelfwear at edges of spine on dj. Slight discoloration to the pink hue on spine of dj.) A far better than average copy of the SECOND novel in the Alexandria Quartet. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brassai. (Photographs) Durrell, Lawrence. (Introduction) CONVERSATIONS WITH PICASSO.
CHICAGO UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS. 1999 First Edition. 
Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brassai. (Photographs) Durrell, Lawrence. (Introduction) HENRY MILLER, HAPPY ROCK.
CHICAGO CHICAGO. 2002 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Galley/Proof 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in glossy pictorial printed wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Miller, Henry. And, Durrell, Lawrence. LAWRENCE DURRELL & HENRY MILLER. A PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE.
NY DUTTON. 1963 First Edition. Cloth Fine Dust Jacket Included Inscribed By Author
INSCRIBED by Henry Miller to longtime friend Kenny Du Main on the front endpaper. Close to fine in a Nf. dj. (A few small spots of soiling at fore edge) 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Miller, Henry. (Text) Durrell, Lawrence. (Introduction) ORDER AND CHAOS CHEZ HANS REICHEL.
LOUJON PRESS. TUCSON 1966 1966 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
First SIGNED Limited Edition. 1/99 copies. The 'Leather' issue. Fine in quarter leather & cloth in fine dj., laid-into the publisher's slipcase. A beautiful production, and very scarce issue. Most copies on the market are the 1/1399 issue. (1/26 being the ultra Ltd.) 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Durrell, Lawrence. QUINX.
VIKING. NY 1985 1985 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain brown printed wrappers. Final book in the 'Avignon Quintet.' 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Durrell, Lawrence. SEBASTIAN.
FABER. LONDON 1983 1983 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a fine dj. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge) FOURTH book in the 'Avignon Quintet.' 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Durrell, Lawrence. (Author_ THE GREEK ISLANDS: PROMOTIONAL POSTER.
NY VIKING. 1980 Soft Cover 
Promotional POSTER for the Penguin trade paperback edition. (14 1/2" X 19 1/2") Fine on a single printed sheet. (Neatly folded as received by the publicity dept.) Full-color photographic image. Nicely suited for framing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Miller, Henry. (Text) Durrell, Lawrence. (Ed. & Inroduction) THE HENRY MILLER READER.
NEW DIRECTIONS. NY 1959 1959 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a Vg.+ dj. (A few short edge nicks at corners of dj. Spine on dj. discolored as usual. A few mild traces of shelfwear to dj.) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Miller, Henry. (Text) Durrell, Lawrence. (Editor) THE HENRY MILLER READER.
NY NEW DIRECTIONS. 1959 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included Inscribed By Author
INSCRIBED by Henry Miller to longtime friend Kenny Du Main on the front endpaper. A very good+ copy in a Vg. dj. (Faint evidence of damping on endpapers, though not at all a messy affair. Some rubbing to head of front cover of dj. Traces of light shelfwear to dj.) 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gordon, William A. (Text) Durrell, Lawrence. (Foreword) THE MIND AND ART OF HENRY MILLER.
BATON ROUGE LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY. 1967 First Edition. Cloth Fine Dust Jacket Included Inscribed By Author
INSCRIBED by Henry Miller to longtime friend Kenny Du Main on the half-title page. Fine in a close to fine dj. (A few mild touches of rubbing to dj.) The first full-scale study of Miller's work. Uncommon signed. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Miller, Henry. (Text & paintings) Durrell, Lawrence. (Introduction) THE PAINTINGS OF HENRY MILLER: PAINT AS YOU LIKE AND DIE HAPPY.
SANTA BARBARA CAPRA PRESS. 1982 First Edition. 
SIGNED Limited Edition. SIGNED by writer Lawence Durrell on the colophon. This being a publisher's Presentation copy which is out-of-series, and thus unnumbered. INSCRIBED by the publisher Noel Young & his wife Judy to Digby Diehl the editor of the Los Angeles Times book review on the half-title page. Fine in navy blue cloth with gilt title on spine, enclosed in a gray cloth slipcase with a pictorial image of one of Miller's paintings tipped onto the front cover. Features 72 full-color plates. (LR) 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Durrell, Lawrence. THE PLANT-MAGIC MAN.
SANTA BARBARA: CAPRA PRESS. 1973 
Trade Paperback. First Edition. First Trade Edition. Fine in printed wrappers.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Durrell, Lawrence. on Antiquarius.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Bagbooks.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Durrell, Lawrence. on Betterbookgetter.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Durrell, Lawrence. on Bookcrazy.us
Durrell, Lawrence. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Booksandbirds.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Brookingsbooks.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Brooklynbooks.us
Durrell, Lawrence. on Champandmabel.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Cozybookcellar.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Ctrarebooks.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Eurolibros.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Foxfirebooks.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Goldringbooks.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Goodwillbooks.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Durrell, Lawrence. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Durrell, Lawrence. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Johnbalebooks.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Kellybooks.net
Durrell, Lawrence. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Durrell, Lawrence. on Leonsbookstore.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Lpbooks.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Marblehillbooks.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Mixdbooks.net
Durrell, Lawrence. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Nightheronbooks.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Oldscrolls.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Patbookman.net
Durrell, Lawrence. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Durrell, Lawrence. on Riversedgebooks.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Durrell, Lawrence. on Tenbestbooks.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Thebookishpelican.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Thebooksend.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Websterbookstore.com
Durrell, Lawrence. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Durrell, Lawrence. on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie