Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

McBain, Ed. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 McBain, Ed. BREAD.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1973 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Galley/Proof 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. The earliest issue of the galley, with "Uncorrected First Proof" printed at head of front cover. Near fine in plain red printed wrappers. (A few mild traces of shelfsoiling on front cover & at top edge) Letter to Broadway producer Stanley Chase from the author's agent laid-in. An 87th Precinct mystery. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hunter, Evan & McBain, Ed. CANDYLAND.
NY: SIMON & SCHUSTER. 2001 2001 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. "First" issue state of the galley with the title misprinted "Candylnad" on spine. Near fine in plain yellow printed wrappers. (Traces of printer's ink smudged at bottom edge) Interesting literary conceit. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 McBain, Ed. CINDERELLA.
HOLT. NY 1986 1986 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain white printed wrappers. SIGNED by Ed McBain on the title page. A Matthew Hope novel. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 McBain, Ed. FAT OLLIE'S BOOK.
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER. 2003 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain yellow printed wrappers. (Hint of a mild crease at upper righthand corner of front cover) A novel of the 87th Precinct. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hunter, Evan. (a.k.a. Ed McBain) FUZZ. (REVISED FINAL SCRIPT)
NY FILMWAYS-JAVELIN PRODUCTIONS. 1971 First Edition. 
Revised Final SCRIPT. Very early draft dated July 31, 1971. Nearly a year earlier than a continuity script we know of bearing the date of May, 1972. Near fine in bradbound yellow studio covers. (Waviness to covers. Some circling & underlining in red pen within text. Title inked at spine) Evan Hunter, who is also Ed McBain, wrote the novel upon which his own adaptation is based. An 87th Precinct novel which starred actor Burt Reynolds. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 McBain, Ed. GUNS.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1976 1976 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
About fine in a fine dj. (Text toned as usual) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 McBain, Ed. KILLER'S PAYOFF.
POCKET BOOKS. NY 1958 1958 First Edition. Soft Cover 
A paperback original. Close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Tiny nick at head of front cover. Text lightly age toned) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 McBain, Ed. LULLABY.
MORROW. NY 1988 1988 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Close to fine in plain dark blue printed wrappers. (Mild bump & nick at base of spine. Offsetting to front endpaper) An 87th Precinct novel. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McBain, Ed. MARY, MARY.
NY: WARNER BOOKS. 1992 1992 First Edition. Soft Cover 
ADVANCE READING COPY. Fine in white printed wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 McBain, Ed. NOCTURNE.
NY: WARNER BOOKS. 1997 1997 First Edition. Soft Cover 
ADVANCE READING COPY. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 McBain, Ed. POISON.
ARBOR HOUSE. NY 1987 1987 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
REVIEW COPY. (Slip & publicity material laid-in) SIGNED by Ed McBain on the half-title page. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Top edge foxed) An 87th Precinct novel. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 McBain, Ed. PUSS IN BOOTS.
HOLT. NY 1987 1987 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a fine dj. (Trace of mild creasing at fore edge, with a very tiny chip) Matthew Hope. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 McBain, Ed. SNOW WHITE AND ROSE RED.
HOLT. NY 1985 1985 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine Signed by Author(s)
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain red printed wrappers. SIGNED by Ed McBain on the dedication page. A Matthew Hope novel. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 McBain, Ed. (Hunter, Evan) SQUAD ROOM.
SIMON & SCHUSTER. NY 1961 1961 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Nf. dj. (1"- inch tear across bottom edge of spine on dj. A few small edge nicks & tiny chip at crest of spine. Text age toned as usual) Features the FIRST hardcover appearances of "Killer's Payoff" & "Lady Killer." Both 87th Precinct novels. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 McBain, Ed. THE 87TH SQUAD.
NY SIMON AND SCHUSTER. 1960 First Edition. Very Good 
A very good copy in a priceclipped, otherwise good dj. (Usual age toning to cheap paper utilized in text. Small chips at spine ends & at corners on dj. Traces of shelfwear to dj.) Features 2 87th Precinct novels: "The Con Man" & "Killer's Choice." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 McBain, Ed. THE HECKLER.
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1978 1960 First Edition. 
Book is fine, but for the inevitable age toning to the cheap paper stock utilized in production, in a Vg.+ dj. (2"-inch closed tear at head of front panel of dj. A few far smaller edge tears & traces of light edgeweat to dj. Orange hue on spine of dj. still bright) An 87th Precinct mystery. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 McBain, Ed. (Text) Marchetti, Lou. (Cover art) THE MUGGER.
PERMA BOOKS. NY 1956 1956 First Edition. Soft Cover Near fine 
A paperback original. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Text lightly toned. Hint of shelfwear to covers) The SECOND 87th Precinct novel. Filmed in 1958. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 McBain, Ed. THREE BLIND MICE.
NY ARCADE. 1990 First Edition. 
SIGNED by Ed McBain on the title page. Near fine in a close to fine dj. (Light trace of foxing at top edge. Hint of discoloration at spine on dj.) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 McBain, Ed. THREE BLIND MICE.
NY ARCADE. 1990 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author
SIGNED by Ed McBain on the half-title page. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Discoloration at spine on dj. Faint sticker impression at base of spine on dj. Light foxing at edges) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 McBain, Ed. VESPERS.
NY: MORROW. 1990 1990 Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED by Ed McBain on the title page. Fine in black printed wrappers, with the publisher's printed query sheet laid-in. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


McBain, Ed. on Abooktrader.com
McBain, Ed. on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Bbrownandassoc.net
McBain, Ed. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
McBain, Ed. on Cardinalbooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Cheapread.com
McBain, Ed. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
McBain, Ed. on Cozybookcellar.com
McBain, Ed. on Crazy4bookz.com
McBain, Ed. on Ctrarebooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Cupboardmaker.com
McBain, Ed. on Elpinarillobooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Eurolibros.com
McBain, Ed. on Film-tvtieins.com
McBain, Ed. on Foxfirebooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Goldringbooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Goodwillbooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
McBain, Ed. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
McBain, Ed. on Hkbooksonline.com
McBain, Ed. on Jamespepperbooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Johnbalebooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Kovachbooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Leonsbookstore.com
McBain, Ed. on Marblehillbooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Montclairbookcenter.com
McBain, Ed. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
McBain, Ed. on Mysterymikes.com
McBain, Ed. on Nansbookshop.biz
McBain, Ed. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Oldscrolls.com
McBain, Ed. on Orielisbooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Patbookman.net
McBain, Ed. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Resourcebooks.net
McBain, Ed. on Riversedgebooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Sceneofthecrime.net
McBain, Ed. on Storbecks.com
McBain, Ed. on Tenbestbooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Thebookishpelican.com
McBain, Ed. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
McBain, Ed. on Wheenobooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Wintertimebooks.com
McBain, Ed. on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com