Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Peters, Ellis. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Peters, Ellis. A MORBID TASTE FOR BONES.
LONDON: MACMILLAN. 1977 1977 First Edition. 
Fine in a fine dj. A spectacular copy of the FIRST Brother Cadfael novel. 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Whiteman, Robin. (Text) Peters, Ellis. (Introduction) BROTHER CADFAEL'S BOOK OF DAYS. BASED ON THE CADFAEL CHRONICLES BY ELLIS PETERS.
LONDON: HEADLINE. 2000 2000 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Peters, Ellis. DEATH TO THE LANDLORDS!
MORROW. NY 1972 1972 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Close to fine in a Nf. dj. (A few small rubbed spots on dj.) A sharp copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Peters, Ellis. DEATH TO THE LANDLORDS.
NY MORROW. 1972 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. About fine in a fine dj. (A few tiny spots of foxing to edges) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Peters, Ellis. FLIGHT OF A WITCH.
CRIME CLUB. LONDON 1964 1964 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a Vg.+ dj. (A few small chips & touches of shelfwear at edges of dj.) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Peters, Ellis. (Writing under her actual name Edith Pargeter) HORTENSIUS, FRIEND OF NERO.
NY GREYSTONE PRESS. 1937 First Edition. Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket. 
First American Edition. A very good+ copy, lacking the rare dj. (Repaired hinge cracks at upper rear & bottom front, otherwise a sound copy) The author's FIRST book. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Peters, Ellis. MONK'S-HOOD.
LONDON: MACMILLAN. 1980 1980 First Edition. Fine 
SIGNED by Ellis Peters on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. The THIRD Brother Cadfael novel. Scarce signed. (S) 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Peters, Ellis. NEVER PICK UP HITCH-HIKERS.
NY MORROW. 1976 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. About fine in a Nf. dj. (Couple of tiny edge nicks in dj.) Sharp copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Peters, Ellis. (Text) Morgan, Roy. (Photographs) SHROPSHIRE. A MEMOIR OF THE ENGLISH COUNTRYSIDE.
NY: MYSTERIOUS PRESS. 1993 1993 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. SIGNED by Ellis Peters. Fine in a fine dj. A lavishly produced gift book. (S) 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Peters, Ellis. SUMMER OF THE DANES.
LONDON: HEADLINE. 1991 1991 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Ellis Peters on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. (Text beginning to darken with age) The EIGHTEENTH chronicle of Brother Cadfael. (S) 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Whiteman, Robin. (Text) Peters, Ellis. (Introduction) THE CADFAEL COMPANION. THE WORLD OF BROTHER CADFAEL.
LONDON: MACDONALD. 1991 1991 First Edition. 
INSCRIBED by Ellis Peters on the title page. Fine in dj. Scarce signed. (S) 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Peters, Ellis. THE DEVIL'S NOVICE.
MORROW. NY 1984 1984 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Fine in a Nf. dj. (Discoloration & some fading to title on spine of dj. which is still readable, though faintly) 8th Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Pargeter, Edith. (A.K.A. Ellis Peters) THE HEAVEN TREE.
LONDON HEinemann. 1960 First Edition. Hardcover near fine Dust Jacket Included 
A near fine copy in a Vg.+ dj. (A few small chips at corners of dj. Several short edge tears in dj. Bookstore stamp at base of rear endpaper) A historical novel. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Peters, Ellis. THE HERMIT OF EYTON FOREST.
MYSTERIOUS PRESS. NY 1988 
First American Edition. Near fine in a fine dj. (Top edge foxed) Brother Cadfael.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Peters, Ellis. THE HERMIT OF EYTON FOREST.
LONDON HEADLINE. 1987 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a close to fine dj. (Tiny edge nick in dj. Previous owner's name & date inked on first blank page) Brother Cadfael. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Peters, Ellis. THE HOLY THIEF.
LONDON: HEADLINE. 1992 1992 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Ellis Peters on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. (Text beginning to darken with age) The NINETEENTH chronicle of Brother Cadfael. (S) 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Pargeter, Edith. (A.K.A. Ellis Peters) THE HOUNDS OF SUNSET.
LONDON MACMILLAN. 1976 First Edition. 
Author's agent's copy with sticker stating: Author's agent-Deborah Owen Ltd. on front endpaper. Fine in a fine dj. THIRD of a quartet of novels about the Brothers of Gwynedd. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Pargeter, Edith. (A.K.A. Ellis Peters) THE MARRIAGE OF MEGGOTTA.
NY VIKING. 1979 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Fine in a Nf. dj. (Couple of 1/2"-inch tears at head of front cover of dj.) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Peters, Ellis. THE PIPER ON THE MOUNTAIN.
MORROW. NY 1966 1966 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. About fine in a Vg.+ to Nf. priceclipped dj. (A few short edge tears & touches of rubbing to dj. Likely a review copy with pub. date stamped on front endpaper) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Peters, Ellis. THE POTTER'S FIELD.
NY: MYSTERIOUS PRESS. 1990 1990 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain green printed wrappers. Seventeenth chronicle of Brother Cadfael. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Peters, Ellis. on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Peters, Ellis. on Bibliobeast.com
Peters, Ellis. on Blossombooks.co.uk
Peters, Ellis. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Peters, Ellis. on Brookingsbooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Cardinalbooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Cheapread.com
Peters, Ellis. on Chicagorare.com
Peters, Ellis. on Clentbooks.co.uk
Peters, Ellis. on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Peters, Ellis. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Cozybookcellar.com
Peters, Ellis. on Cupboardmaker.com
Peters, Ellis. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Eurolibros.com
Peters, Ellis. on Film-tvtieins.com
Peters, Ellis. on Foxfirebooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Goodwillbooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Peters, Ellis. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Peters, Ellis. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Peters, Ellis. on Lowestcostbooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Peters, Ellis. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Peters, Ellis. on Mysterymikes.com
Peters, Ellis. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Orielisbooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Paulfosterbooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Peakirkbooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Resourcebooks.net
Peters, Ellis. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Peters, Ellis. on Riversedgebooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Rogercoybooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Sceneofthecrime.net
Peters, Ellis. on Storbecks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Svbooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Swantradingcompany.com
Peters, Ellis. on Tenbestbooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Websterbookstore.com
Peters, Ellis. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Peters, Ellis. on Wheenobooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Wintertimebooks.com
Peters, Ellis. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie