Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Evans, Max. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Evans, Max. BLUE FEATHER FELLINI.
U. PRESS OF COLORADO. NIWOT 1993 1993 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by Max Evans on the half-title page. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Evans, Max. BLUEFEATHER FELLINI IN THE SACRED REALM.
UNIVERSITY PRESS OF COLORADO. NIWOT 1994 1994 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Max Evans on the half-title page. Fine in a fine dj. (G) 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Evans, Max. BLUEFEATHER FELLINI.
U. PRESS OF COLORADO. NIWOT 1993 1993 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Evans, Max. BLUEFEATHER FELLINI.
NIWOT: COLORADO. 1993 1993 First Edition. 
INSCRIBED by the author to film director Sam Peckinpah's sister, Fern Lee & her husband Walter on the half-title page. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Traces of slight soiling at edges) Evan's wrote the book "Sam Peckinpah, Master Of Violence" about the making of Peckinpah's film "The Ballad Of Cable Hogue." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Evans, Max. BOBBY JACK SMITH YOU DIRTY COWARD!
NASH. LOS ANGELES 1974 
First Edition. Fine in a priceclipped fine dj.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Evans, Max. LONG JOHN DUNN OF TAOS.
WESTERNLORE PRESS. LOS ANGELES 1959 1959 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a priceclipped about fine dj. Author's SECOND book. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Evans, Max. (Text) Bjorklund, Lorence. (Illustrations) MY PARDNER.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1972 1972 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Separate Edition. Fine in a close to fine dj. (A few small edge tears in dj.) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Evans, max. ONE-EYED SKY.
NASH. LOS ANGELES 1974 
First Separate Edition. About fine in a near fine dj. (Couple of short edge tears in dj. Crease on front dj. flap. Hint of faint foxing at top edge)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brand, Max. (Writing as Evan Evans) OUTLAW'S CODE.
HARPER & ROW. NY ND (1954) 1954 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (A few small chips at base of spine. Mild shelfwear at spine) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Evans, Max. SAM PECKINPAH. MASTER OF VIOLENCE.
VERMILLION DAKOTA PRESS. 1972 First Edition. 
REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's printed review slip laid-in) Fine in a near fine dj. (One tiny chip at head of front cover. A few short edge tears & some mild shelfsoiling to dj.) A far better than average copy of this fragile title. Chronicles the making of "The Ballad of Cable Hogue." 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Evans, Max. SOUTHWEST WIND.
THE NAYLOR COMPANY. SAN ANTONIO 1958 1958 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a priceclipped dj. (It is likely that all copies were priceclipped by the publisher as we have not yet seen one which was not) Author's FIRST book. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Evans, Max. SUPER BULL AND OTHER TRUE ESCAPADES.
NEW MEXICO. ALBUQUERQUE 1986 
First Edition. Fine in dj.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Evans, Max. (Text) Champlin, Charles. (Introduction) SUPER BULL AND OTHER TRUE ESCAPADES.
ALBUQUERQUE NEW MEXICO. 1986 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. (Small, neat publisher's in-house remainder stamp at bottom edge) One essay recalls maverick Hollywood director Sam Peckinpah. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brand, Max. (Writing as Evan Evans) THE BORDER BANDIT.
HARPER. NY 1947 1947 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Nf. priceclipped dj. (Short edge tears & trifle bit of shelfwear at edges) 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Evans, Max. THE MOUNTAIN OF GOLD.
NORMAN S. BERG. DUNWOODY 1965 1965 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Max Evans on the half-title page. Fine in a priceclipped fine dj. (Front dj. flap clipped at top & bottom) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Evans, Max. THE MOUNTAIN OF GOLD.
NORMAN S. BERG. DUNWOODY 1965 1965 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
REVIEW COPY. (Slip stapled to head of front dj. flap) Fine in a Nf. priceclipped dj. (Publisher has clipped the top & bottom corners of the front dj. flap. Touch of moisture spotting at upper portion of front cover of dj.) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Evans, Max. THE MOUNTAIN OF GOLD.
DUNWOODY BERG. 1965 First Edition. Cloth 
A very good+ or better copy in a priceclipped, otherwise Vg.+ dj. (2"-inch curcular tear at head of rear panel of dj. Hint of light foxing at endpapers & pastedowns)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Evans, Max. THE ONE-EYED SKY.
HOUGTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1963 1963 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Nf. dj. (1/4"- inch tear at head of front cover of dj. Traces of rubbing at edges of dj. & along spine on dj.) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Evans, Max. THE ONE-EYED SKY.
BOSTON: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY. 1963 1963 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's publicity release laid-in) INSCRIBED by Max Evans & dated in year of publication on the half-title page. Fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (A few small edge nicks in dj.) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Evans, Max. THE ONE-EYED SKY.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN CO. BOSTON 1963 1963 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by Max Evans on the half-title page. Close to fine in a Vg. dj. (Rubbing on cover. Several edge tears) (LRC) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Evans, Max. on Abbookstop.com
Evans, Max. on Abookstop.com
Evans, Max. on Ahabbooks.com
Evans, Max. on Anovelplace.net
Evans, Max. on Beaglebooks.com
Evans, Max. on Bookalley.com
Evans, Max. on Bookcrazy.us
Evans, Max. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Evans, Max. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Evans, Max. on Booksinrockford.com
Evans, Max. on Booksontheblvd.com
Evans, Max. on Brookingsbooks.com
Evans, Max. on Bungalowbooks.com
Evans, Max. on Cerebraldeli.com
Evans, Max. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Evans, Max. on Cupboardmaker.com
Evans, Max. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Evans, Max. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Evans, Max. on Fiction-addiction.com
Evans, Max. on Film-tvtieins.com
Evans, Max. on Ginny6books.com
Evans, Max. on Grendelbooks.com
Evans, Max. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Evans, Max. on Jcrawfordbooks.com
Evans, Max. on Kjcactus.com
Evans, Max. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Evans, Max. on Leonsbookstore.com
Evans, Max. on Lostinthestars.com
Evans, Max. on Madamebutterflybooks.com
Evans, Max. on Monkeyread.com
Evans, Max. on Moonxscapebooks.com
Evans, Max. on Moremoes.com
Evans, Max. on Mybookstorename.com
Evans, Max. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Evans, Max. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Evans, Max. on Patbookman.net
Evans, Max. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Evans, Max. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Evans, Max. on Robertsbookshop.com
Evans, Max. on Scifietc.com
Evans, Max. on Second-chance-books.com
Evans, Max. on Snowdensbooks.com
Evans, Max. on Telegraphbooks.com
Evans, Max. on Thebookquest.com
Evans, Max. on Turnthepagebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com