Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) HORIZON. VOL. XVII NO. 98 FEBRUARY 1948.
LONDON/NY HORIZON. 1948 First Edition. Trade Paperback Periodical 
First appearance of Evelyn Waugh's "The Love One." Precedes book publication by several monthes. A very good copy in printed paperback wrappers. (Shallow chipping at spine ends. Couple short splits along spine ends. Hint of light shelfsoiling to covers) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Waugh, Evelyn. MEXICO. AN OBJECT LESSON.
BOSTON LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY. 1939 First American Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Offsetting to front endpaper & pastedown owing to an old newspaper clipping. Half dozen pages in text marginally affected by another clipping. Mild age toning to spine on dj., with only a tiny rubbed spot at crest of spine) Bright & attractive copy. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Waugh, Evelyn. MR. LOVEDAY'S LITTLE OUTING.
LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1936 1936 First Edition. 
First American Edition. One of only 750 copies. Close to fine in a close to Nf. dj. (Spine on dj. somewhat darkened, but still perfectly readable. Spine on cloth lightly dulled. Shallow chipping at crest of spine on dj. Small edge chips at corners) 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Waugh, Evelyn & Cooper, Diana. (Letters) MR. WU & MRS. STITCH. THE LETTERS OF EVELYN WAUGH & DIANA COOPER.
LONDON HODDER & STOUGHTON. 1991 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj., with a satin marker ribbon. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Waugh, Evelyn. SCOTT-KING'S MODERN EUROPE.
LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1949 
First American Edition. Very good in a priceclipped Vg. dj. (Traces of foxing at edges. Cloth somewhat faded. A few short edge tears & some very small chips at spine ends)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Waugh, Evelyn. SCOTT-KING'S MODERN EUROPE.
LONDON CHAPMAN & HALL. 1947 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A close to Nf.copy in blue cloth, with gold titles at spine, in a Vg. dj. (Shallow chipping at head of front cover of dj. 1/2" X 1 1/2" chip at head of rear panel of dj. Slight chipping at spine ends on dj. A few short edge tears in dj. Endpapers age darkened) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Waugh, Evelyn. THE LOVED ONE.
BOSTON LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY. 1948 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Small chip at base of spine on dj. Spine on dj. lightly age toned. Couple of small chips at bottom seams of dj. flaps. A few short edge tears on rear panel of dj.) Basis for the 1965 film. (O) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Waugh, Evelyn. UNCONDITIONAL SURRENDER.
CHAPMAN AND HALL. LONDON 1961 1961 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a priceclipped, overwise fine dj. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Waugh, Evelyn. WHEN THE GOING WAS GOOD.
LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1947 1947 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Fine in a Nf. fine dj. (Shallow chipping at spine ends. Small chip at head of front cover adjoining spine. Traces of mild shelfsoiling at lower portion of spine on dj. A few edge tears) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Waugh, Evelyn. WHEN THE GOING WAS GOOD.
BOSTON LITTLE, BROWN & COMPANY. 1947 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Fine in a Vg. dj. (Edge tears & shallow chipping & shelfwear at spine ends. No loss to titles. A few short edge tears to dj.) (LC) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Antiquarius.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Betterbookgetter.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Bibliotique.us
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Blossombooks.co.uk
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Boox.ca
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Brickroadbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Brooklynbooks.us
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Clentbooks.co.uk
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Cozybookcellar.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Ctrarebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Cupboardmaker.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Elpinarillobooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Film-tvtieins.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Foxfirebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Georgejefferybooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Hawkbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Jamespepperbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Johnbalebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Leftcoastbooks.us
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Leonsbookstore.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Lpbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Marblehillbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Maydaybooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Njbonline.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Oceanwavebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Oldscrolls.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Orphantreasures.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Pendleburys.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Svbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Tenbestbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Thebookishpelican.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Three-spires.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Websterbookstore.com
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com