Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. BITS OF PARADISE.
BODLEY-HEAD. LONDON 1973 1973 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Precedes the American Edition. Fine in a pricecliped Vg.+ or better dj. (Dime-size chip at base of front cover. Single interior tape mend. A few short edge tears) 21 previously uncollected stories. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gingrich, Arnold. (Ed.) Fitzgerald, F. Scott. (Article) Hughes, Langston. (Poetry) ESQUIRE. JULY, 1936.
CHICAGO ESQUIRE, INC. 1936 First Edition. 
The issue would be close to near fine, but for a strip of archival linen tape neatly re-inforcing the spine. Features F. Scott Fitzgerlad's article "Author's House." Also poetry by Langston Hughes. The Petty girl illustration is intact within the text. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gingrich, Arnold. (Ed.) Fitzgerald, F. Scott. (Story) Hurrell, George. (Photographs) ESQUIRE. NOVEMBER, 1936.
CHICAGO ESQUIRE, INC. 1936 First Edition. 
The issue would be near fine, but for some strips of archival tape neatly re-inforcing the spine. Features F. Scott Fitzgerald's short story "Send Me In, Coach." There are two George Hurrell full-page photographic images. One is a self-portrait, while the other is of actress Carole Lombard. The Petty Girl illustration is intact within the text. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gingrich, Arnold. (Ed.) Fitzgerald, F. Scott. (Story) Himes, Chester. (Story) ESQUIRE. SEPTEMBER, 1936.
CHICAGO ESQUIRE., INC. 1936 First Edition. 
The issue would be near fine, but for a strip of archival linen tape neatly re-inforcing the spine. Features the F. Scott Fitzgerald story "An Author's Mother." Also an early Chester Himes' prison story "The Visiting Hour." Petty girl illustration is intact. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fitzgerald, F. Scott. (Text) Phillips, Larry W. (Ed.) F. SCOTT FITZGERALD ON WRITING.
SCRIBNERS. NY 1985 1985 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in dj. (Couple of small pen squibs on fore edge. Not remainder marks. Faint trace of offsetting at upper edge of boards) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fitzgerald, F. Scott. POEMS. 1911-1940.
BLOOMFIELD HILLS BRUCCOLI CLARK. 1981 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
First Trade Edition. Fine in a close to fine dj. (Mild rubbing to edges of black dj.) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fitzgerald, F. Scott. SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE. NOVEMBER, 1931.
NY SCRIBNERS. 1931 First Edition. 
A solidly very good copy in orange-colored trade-size printed wrappers. (Short edge tears & light wear to covers, with traces of shelfsoiling.1/4'-inch chip at base of spine) Features Fitzgerald's important essay "Echoes of the Jazz Age." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fitzgerald, F. Scott. TALES OF THE JAZZ AGE.
NY SCRIBNER. 1922 Reprint. Cloth No Dust Jacket. 
Third Printing. (Line 6 corrected to read "And" rather than "An") A good only copy, lacking the rare dj. (Offetting to endpaper & pastedowns. Faint damp stain at head of front endpaper. Small bookstore stamp at bottom edge of front pastedown. Half-inch tear at crest of spine. Rubbing to bottom edges) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fitzgerald, F. Scott. (Text) Shenton, Edward. (Decorations) TENDER IS THE NIGHT.
NY SCRIBNER'S. 1934 First Edition. No Dj. 
A very good+ copy in dark green cloth, lacking the dj. Scribner's seal & "A" on copyright page, with date on title. (Gilt on spine faded. Some pages at rear of text roughly opened, resulting in marginal chipping. Couple small skinned spots to cloth. Mild offsetting to endpapers) A tightly solid copy of this classic. (GC) 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fitzgerald, F. Scott. (Text) Kuehl, John & Bryer, Jackson (Eds.) THE BASIL AND JOSEPHINE STORIES.
NY SCRIBNERS. 1973 First Edition. Cloth near fine Dust Jacket Included 
A close to near fine copy in a Nf. Dj. (Edges moderately foxed. Couple tiny nicks in dj.) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Roth, Eric. (Screenplay) Fitzgerald, F. Scott. (Story) THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON.
BURBANK WARNER BROS. 2006 First Edition. 
Specially produced SCRIPT presented to voting members of the Hollywood Foreign Press for purposes of nominating for the Golden Globes. INSCRIBED by screenwriter Eric Roth on the title page. Fine in black plastic covers with the title embossed on the front cover. Brad Pitt film based on F. Scott Fitzgerald's short story. An uncommon studio production. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fitzgerald, F. Scott. THREE COMRADES.
SO. IL. CARBONDALE 1978 1978 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a priceclipped fine dj. (Light foxing to edges) Presents Fitzgerald's screenplay adaptation of Erich Maria Remarque's novel. Filmed in 1938. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fitzgerald, F. Scott. (Screenplay Based on the Novel By Erich Maria Remarque) THREE COMRADES.
CARBONDALE SOUTHERN ILLINOIS PRESS. 1978 First Edition. 
SIGNED on neatly tipped-in cards by Joseph L. Mankiewicz (producer) & actors: Robert Young, Franchot Tone, Robert Taylor, Margaret Sullivan, Henry Hull, Henry Brandon & Esther Muir over the front pastedown & endpaper. Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise fine dj. (Tiny curcular remainder stamp at bottom edge. Hint of mild foxing at top edge) Terrific array of signatures from this 1938 film production. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Aboundbookcompany.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Aldertonbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Betterbookgetter.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Blossombooks.co.uk
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Bookwebpages.net
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Boox.ca
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Brickroadbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Brookingsbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Cheapread.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Collinsbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Cupboardmaker.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Eurolibros.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Film-tvtieins.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Foxfirebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Goodwillbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Grendelbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Johnbalebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Leonsbookstore.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Lpbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Marblehillbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Oldprintbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Peakirkbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Riversedgebooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Robertsbookshop.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Tenbestbooks.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Thebooksend.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Thedustjacket.biz
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Websterbookstore.com
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Fitzgerald, F.Scott & Zelda. on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie