Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Faulkner, William. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Faulkner, William. BARN BURNING.
LOGAN PERFECTION FORM COMPANY. 1979 First Edition. 
First Separate Edition. First published in the "O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1939." Fine in stapled pictorial printed wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Faulkner, William. BIG WOODS.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1955 1955 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Nf. dj. (A few tiny edge nicks at corners of dj. Spine on dj. slightly age toned. 1/2"-inch tear at base of front cover. Bottom corners slightly bumped. Trifle fading at top edge) 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Faulkner, William. BIG WOODS.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1955 First Edition. Cloth Fine Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a close to Nf. dj. (Couple of 1/2"-inch tears in dj. A few tiny edge nicks & mild traces of shelfsoiling on rear panel of dj.) A sharp copy. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Faulkner, William. COUNTRY LAWYER AND OTHER STORIES FOR THE SCREEN.
MISSISSIPPI. JACKSON 1987 
First Edition. Fine in dj. (Hint of foxing at top edge)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Faulkner, William. (Text) Meriwether, James B. (Ed.) ESSAYS SPEECHES AND PUBLIC LETTERS.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1965 First Edition. Fine 
Fine in a Nf. dj. (A few small spots of shelfsoiling & traces of rubbing to dj. 1/2"-inch tear & a 1/4"-inch tear in dj.) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Faulkner, William. ESSAYS, SPEECHES AND PUBLIC LETTERS.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1965 1965 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a Nf. priceclipped dj. (1"-inch tear at head of front cover. Barely discernable scratch on front cloth cover) (B) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Faulkner, William. (Text) Fant, Joseph L. & Ashley, Robert. (Eds.) FAULKNER AT WEST POINT.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1964 1964 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in dj. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Faulkner, William. FAULKNER'S COUNTY. TALES OF YOKNAPATAWPHA COUNTY.
LONDON CHATTO & WINDUS. 1955 First Edition. 
No comparable American collection. Close to fine in green cloth in an unclipped Vg.+ or better dj. (Hint of foxing at upper edges of endpapers. Trace of barely discernable foxing at top edge. Spine on dj. lightly age toned. Tiny chips at spine ends on dj. Couple short edge tears in dj.) Contains the author's Nobel Prize acceptance speech. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Faulkner, William. FAULKNER'S COUNTY. TALES OF YOKNAPATAWPHA COUNTY.
LONDON CHATTO & WINDUS. 1955 First Edition. 
Fine in a close to fine dj. (Couple small edge nicks & hint of shelfwear to dj.) There was no comparable American edition. 5000 copies printed. (B) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Faulkner, William. (Text of screenplay) Fadiman, Regina K. (Ed.) FAULKNER'S INTRUDER IN THE DUST.
TENNESSEE. KNOXVILLE 1978 1978 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
About fine in a fine dj. (Remainder speckels on top edge) Faulkner's screenplay adaptation of his novel. (O) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Faulkner, William. (Text) Day, Douglas. (Edited with introduction) FLAGS IN THE DUST.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1973 First Edition. 
First publication of the complete unedited text. (Originally published in 1929 as "Sartoris" in a much shorter version) Fine in a fine dj. (Very tiny nick at edge of front endpaper) Superb copy of this wear prone title. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Faulkner, William. (Contributor) HARPERS MAGAZINE.
NY: HARPER & BROTHERS. 1940 1940 First Edition. Soft Cover 
The October, 1940 issue. A very good+ copy in printed wrappers. (Couple of short plits at spine ends. Barely discernable glass ring on front cover) Features William Faulkner's story "Pantaloon In Black." Also E.B. White. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Faulkner, William. (Contributor) HARPERS MAGAZINE. OCTOBER 1940.
NY HARPERS MAGAZINE. 1940 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
A very good+ copy, with a 1/4"--inch chip at base of spine. (Trace of light shlfwear to edges of wrappers) Features William Faulkner's short story "Pantaloon In Black." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Faulkner, William. INTRUDER IN THE DUST.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1948 First Edition. 
About fine in a like dj. (Hint of rubbing at crest of spine on dj. Neat traces of color rubbing along internal edges of dj. at flaps) An outstanding copy of this title. Basis for the 1949 film adaptation. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Faulkner, William. INTRUDER IN THE DUST.
SIGNET. NY 1949 
First Paperback Edition. Very close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (A few mild traces of lamination peeling on covers)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Faulkner, William. KNIGHT'S GAMBIT.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1949 1949 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Chipping to top 1/4"- inch of spine on dj. No loss to titles. Shallow chipping at base of spine. A few edge tears & light shelfwear) 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Faulkner, William. (Subject) Blotner, Joseph. (Forword) MAN COLLECTING. MANUSCRIPTS AND PRINTED WORKS OF WILLIAM FAULKNER IN THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA LIBRARY.
CHARLOTTESVILLE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA. 1975 First Edition. No Dust Jacket. 
Out of a combined printing of 1000 copies, this is copy #3 of only 100 printed in hardcover. Laid-into the book is the printed sheet honoring Linton Reynolds Massey, and detailing the exhibition of 16 November 1975-January 1976. Fine in olive green cloth, without dj. as issued. (143pp.) (B) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Faulkner, William. (Text) Collins, Carvel. (Introduction) MAYDAY.
U. NOTRE DAME. NOTRE DAME 1978 
First Trade Edition. Fine in dj.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Faulkner, William. MISS ZILPHIA GANT.
DALLAS: THE BOOK CLUB OF TEXAS. 1932 1932 First Edition. 
Limited Edition. One of 300 numbered copies. WPA Theatre director Hallie Flanagan's copy with her wonderfully decorated Federal Theatre of Chicago bookplate on the front pastedown. Very close to fine in brick red cloth, with gold stamping. (1"-inch scratch on front cover) 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Faulkner, William. (Text) Collins, Carvel. (Introduction) NEW ORLEANS SKETCHES.
NEW BRUNSWICK RUTGERS. 1958 First Edition. 
First American Edition. Fine in a Vg.+ dj. (A few small chips at head of front panel of dj. & at crest of spine. 1/2"-inch tear at base of front cover of dj.) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Faulkner, William. on Abooktrader.com
Faulkner, William. on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Faulkner, William. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Faulkner, William. on Beckhambooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Bibliotique.us
Faulkner, William. on Bluecatbooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Faulkner, William. on Boox.ca
Faulkner, William. on Brickroadbooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Brooklynbooks.us
Faulkner, William. on Cheapread.com
Faulkner, William. on Chicagorare.com
Faulkner, William. on Cozybookcellar.com
Faulkner, William. on Ctrarebooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Cupboardmaker.com
Faulkner, William. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Drakefarmbooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Eurolibros.com
Faulkner, William. on Film-tvtieins.com
Faulkner, William. on Foxfirebooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Goodwillbooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Jgwbooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Johnbalebooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Faulkner, William. on Leonsbookstore.com
Faulkner, William. on Lpbooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Marblehillbooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Faulkner, William. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Nightheronbooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Faulkner, William. on Oldprintbooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Oldscrolls.com
Faulkner, William. on Patbookman.net
Faulkner, William. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Resourcebooks.net
Faulkner, William. on Riversedgebooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Svbooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Tenbestbooks.com
Faulkner, William. on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie