Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Fowles, John. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fowles, John. A MAGGOT.
NY: LITTLE, BROWN. 1985 
Cloth. First American Edition. Near fine in a fine dj. (Faint traces of foxing to edges) (S)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fowles, John. A MAGGOT.
CAPE. LONDON 1985 1985 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a priceclipped, otherwise fine dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fowles, John. MANTISSA.
LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1982 
First Edition. (Precedes the British Edition) Advance Complimentary Copy. (Publisher's slip laid-in) Near fine in a fine dj. (Hints of faint foxing at edges. A tad musty)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fowles, John. (translator) De Duras, Claire. (Text) OURIKA.
NY THE MODERN LANGUAGE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. 1994 First Edition. Trade Paperback 
The First American Trade Edition. About fine in trade-size pictorial printed wrappers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fowles, John. THE ARISTOS.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1964 1964 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Precedes the British ed. Close to fine in a Nf. dj. (A few faint traces of shelfsoiling at edges. Couple patches of soiling showing through to the outside of dj. from interior . A few tiny touches of rubbing at edges of dj.) Essays. (S) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fowles, John. THE ARISTOS.
LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1964 1964 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Fine in a close to fine dj. (Couple small closed tears. Spine on dj. lightly age toned) Author's THIRD book. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fowles, John. THE COLLECTOR.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1963 
Cloth. First American Edition. A very good+ or better copy in a Vg. dj. (4 inch tear at head of rear panel of dj. Several far shorter edge tears. A few small chips at corners of dj. Previous owner's s ignature inked on front endpaper. Couple of traces of light soiling in text. Hint of foxing at top edge) Author's FIRST book. Basis for a film. (S)  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fowles, John. THE COLLECTOR.
BOSTON LITTLE, BROWN & COMAPNY. 1963 First American Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a virtually fine dj. (2 exceedingly tiny edge nicks & one 1/4"-inch tear in dj.) An exceptionally nice copy of the author's FIRST book. Basis for a film adaptation. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fowles, John. THE EBONY TOWER.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1974 
Cloth. First American Edition. A very good+ copy in a like dj. (Edges foxed. Several edge tears & traces of shelfwear to dj.) (S)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fowles, John. THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN.
BOSTON LITTLE, BROWN. 1969 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. About fine in a Nf. dj. (A few small edge tears & traces of shelfwear to dj. Hint of foxing at top edge) A sharp copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Pinter, Harold. (Based on John Fowles' novel) THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN.
LONDON PARLON PRODUCTIONS. 1979 First Edition. 
SCRIPT. Dated: November 3, 1979. 'Later generation' photocopied sheets in plain yellow bradbound card covers. (Title inked on spine has nearly faded. Mild shelfsoiling to covers) (S) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fowles, John. THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN.
BOSTON LITTLE, BROWN. 1969 First Edition. 
First American Edition. A very good+ copy in a priceclipped, otherwise close to Nf. dj. (Edges foxed. Light traces of shelfwear to dj.) Basis for a film. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Pinter, Harold. (Screenplay Based on the Novel By John Fowles) THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN: A SCREENPLAY.
BOSTON LITTLE, BROWN. 1981 First Edition. No Dust Jacket 
Limited Edition. #57 of 350 numbered copies SIGNED by Harold Pinter & John Fowles. Also SIGNED on neatly tipped-in cards on the front endpaper by actors: Jeremy Irons & Leo McKern. Fine in blue cloth with gold titles in a red cloth slipcase, as issued. (O) 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Doyle, Arthur Conan. (Fowles, John: Introduction) THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES.
JOHN MURRAY/JONATHAN CAPE. LONDON 1974 
First Edition. (Thus) Features an original John Fowles introduction. Fine in dj. (Bookplate of British novelist Derek Marlowe on front endpaper)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Fowles, John. THE MAGUS.
LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1965 1965 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Precedes the British edition. Fine in a Nf. dj. (Tiny spots of foxing on bottom edge. A few short edge nicks & touches of light shelfwear at corners of dj. Small stain at crest of spine on dj.) 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Fowles, John. on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Fowles, John. on Beckhambooks.com
Fowles, John. on Betterbookgetter.com
Fowles, John. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Fowles, John. on Boox.ca
Fowles, John. on Brookingsbooks.com
Fowles, John. on Cardinalbooks.com
Fowles, John. on Chicagorare.com
Fowles, John. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Fowles, John. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Fowles, John. on Cozybookcellar.com
Fowles, John. on Drakefarmbooks.com
Fowles, John. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Fowles, John. on Eurolibros.com
Fowles, John. on Film-tvtieins.com
Fowles, John. on Foxfirebooks.com
Fowles, John. on Goodwillbooks.com
Fowles, John. on Grendelbooks.com
Fowles, John. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Fowles, John. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Fowles, John. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Fowles, John. on Johnbalebooks.com
Fowles, John. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Fowles, John. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Fowles, John. on Leonsbookstore.com
Fowles, John. on Marblehillbooks.com
Fowles, John. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Fowles, John. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Fowles, John. on Nansbookshop.biz
Fowles, John. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Fowles, John. on Oldprintbooks.com
Fowles, John. on Oldscrolls.com
Fowles, John. on Patbookman.net
Fowles, John. on Paulfosterbooks.com
Fowles, John. on Peakirkbooks.com
Fowles, John. on Penobscotbooks.com
Fowles, John. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Fowles, John. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Fowles, John. on Riversedgebooks.com
Fowles, John. on Tenbestbooks.com
Fowles, John. on Thebooksend.com
Fowles, John. on Thedustjacket.biz
Fowles, John. on Trasteverebooks.net
Fowles, John. on Websterbookstore.com
Fowles, John. on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie