Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Grey, Zane. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Grey, Zane. 30,000 ON THE HOOF.
HARPER. NY 1940 1940 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Bookstore sticker at base of front pastedown. Small chips at spine ends & edges of dj. Several short edge tears & hints of light shelfwear to dj.) 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Grey, Zane. DESERT GOLD.
NY HARPERS. 1913 1st Edition Hardcover No Dust Jacket. 
Cloth. First Edition. Defective copy. Half-title removed. It appears the tissue frontis guard has also been excised. Partial crack at rear hinge. otherwise, a solid very good+ copy, lacking the rare dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Grey, Zane. FIGHTING CARAVANS.
GROSSET & DUNLAP. NY ND (1929) 1929 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First photoplay Edition. Close to fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Dime size chip at crest of spine. A few tiny chips at base of spine, alongwith short edge tears) Illustrated with scenes from the film. Gary Cooper cover. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Grey, Zane. MAJESTY'S RANCHO.
HARPER. NY 1942 1942 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A near fine copy in a Vg. dj. (Vintage bookseller's sticker at base of rear pastedown. Light chipping at crest of spine on dj., with no affect on titles. Spine on dj. is discolored , while remaining perfectly readable. One interior tape mend. Moderate shelfwear to dj.) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Grey, Zane. NEVADA.
NY HARPER. 1928 First Edition. 
'First Edition' stated with Harper code 'b-c'. Close to near fine in a very good+ dj. (Previous owner's name & date inked at head of front pastedown, and also at head of endpaper. A few small chips & edge tears at corners of dj. Light traces of shelfwear) Dust jacket illustration as well as endpapers executed by noted western artist Stockton Mulford. Filmed in 1935 and again in 1944, with actors Robert Mitchum and Anne Jeffreys. (LR) 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Grey, Zane. STAIRS OF SAND.
HARPER. NY ND (1943) 1943 First Edition. 
Fine in a near fine dj. ("The New 1943 Zane Grey Novel" sticker is on the front cover. A few short edge tears & traces of mild rubbing to dj.) 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Grey, Zane. TAPPAN'S BURRO.
NY: GROSSET & DUNLAP. Reprint. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Reprint. An exceptionally nice copy in the bright orange cloth, with a color frontispiece, in a Vg.+ or better dj. (A few short edge nicks at spine ends. Mild traces of shelfwear to dj . Strip of offsetting to endpapers) Sharp copy of this early reprint most likely dating from the 1920's. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Grey, Zane. TAPPAN'S BURRO.
NY HARPERS. 1923 First Edition. Dust Jacket Included 
First Trade Edition. Near fine in a borderline Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (Trace of old dampstaining at upper edge of dj. at spine. Not a messy affair. A few spots of damping at top edge. A few short edge tears in dj. Faint offsetting from dj. flaps on endpapers. Couple of small skinned spots at top & bottom edges of cloth) A nicer than usual copy of this collection of stories. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Grey, Zane. THE DEER STALKER.
HARPERS. NY ND (1948) 1948 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Vg. dj. (Dj. variant with the printed banner "Christian Herald's Family Bookshelf Selection" on front cover. Faint damp soiling at edges of cloth. Vertical scratch on front cover. Touches of dampsoiling at edges of dj. flaps) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Grey, Zane. THE HERITAGE OF THE DESERT.
NY GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1933 Reprint. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Reprint of the Photoplay Edition for the 1933 Henry Hathaway directed western film starring Randolph Scott, who is depicted holding actress Sally Blane on the front cover. Mach Tey artwork. No stills represented in text or film creditson dj. Very good copy in green cloth binding in a priceclipped Vg. dj. (Previous owner's western motif bookplate on front pastedown. Couple of faint pen lines on rear panel of dj. Shallow chipping at spine ends, not affecting titles. A few other small chips at edges of dj.) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Grey, Zane. THE HERITAGE OF THE DESERT.
NY GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1924 First Photoplay Edition. 
Near fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Not quite one-inch tear at base of front cover. A few smaller edge tears & some very shallow chipping at spine ends on dj.) 1924 Paramount film starring Jack Holt & Bebe Daniels. Features scenes from the film. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Grey, Zane. THE LONE STAR RANGER.
NY HARPERS & BROTHERS. 1915 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. 
Published January 1915, with code "A-P" on copyright page. A solidly very good+ copy, lacking the rare dj. (Spine gilt has dulled somewhat. Edges very lightly shelfsoiled) A better than average copy of this early title. (LR) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Grey, Zane. WANDERER OF THE WASTELAND.
NY HARPERS. 1923 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a good dj. (Front endpaper clipped diagonally at top righthand corner, otherwise the book is solidly near fine. Dj. has traces of light soiling & shallow chipping at spine ends. A few other small chips & edge tears in dj.) Basis for a film adaptation. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Grey, Zane. WEST OF THE PECOS.
HARPER. NY 1937 1937 1st Edition 
First Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Dime size chip at base of front cover. A few tiny edge chips at spine ends. Couple of short edge tears & traces of attendant shelfwear) 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Grey, Zane. WESTERN UNION.
HARPERS. NY 1939 1939 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Interior tape mends on dj. A few small chips at edges. Light creasing & edge tears to dj.) 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Grey, Zane. WYOMING.
NY HARPER. 1953 First Edition. 
Very close to fine in a close to near fine dj. (Shallow chipping at crest of spine on dj. 1"-inch tear along upper seam of spine at head. Some offsetting on interior of dj., not affecting exterior. Couple tiny soil spots at edges) (LRC) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Grey, Zane. ZANE GREY'S COMEBACK. (THE SHEPHERD OF GUADALOUPE)
NY DELL. 1951 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Comic Book 
First graphic adaptation. A very good+ to near fine copy in 4-color stapled comic-size pictorial wrappers. (A few short edge tears at edges. Paper in text lightly age toned) Uncommon.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Grey, Zane. ZANE GREY'S DRIFT FENCE.
NY DELL. 1950 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Comic Book 
First Graphic Edition. Near fine in stapled pictorial printed wrappers. 4-color art. (Mild age toning to paper in text) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Grey, Zane. ZANE GREY'S STORIES OF THE WEST: WILD HORSE MESA.
NY DELL. 1958 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Comic Book 
First Graphic Edition. Very close to fine in stapled pictorial printed wrappers. (Mild age toning to paper in text) Uncommon.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Grey, Zane. on Antiquarius.com
Grey, Zane. on Bagbooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Grey, Zane. on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Grey, Zane. on Blossombooks.co.uk
Grey, Zane. on Bluecatbooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Bookcrazy.us
Grey, Zane. on Brookingsbooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Cardinalbooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Grey, Zane. on Cozybookcellar.com
Grey, Zane. on Cupboardmaker.com
Grey, Zane. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Drakefarmbooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Eurolibros.com
Grey, Zane. on Foxfirebooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Goodwillbooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Grey, Zane. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Grey, Zane. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Johnbalebooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Grey, Zane. on Leonsbookstore.com
Grey, Zane. on Marblehillbooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Grey, Zane. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Grey, Zane. on Oldprintbooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Oldscrolls.com
Grey, Zane. on Orielisbooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Resourcebooks.net
Grey, Zane. on Riversedgebooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Svbooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Tenbestbooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Thebookishpelican.com
Grey, Zane. on Trasteverebooks.net
Grey, Zane. on Websterbookstore.com
Grey, Zane. on Wheenobooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Wintertimebooks.com
Grey, Zane. on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie