Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) THE AMERICAN MERCURY. AUGUST 1927. VOL. XI NO. 44
NY ALFRED A. KNOPF. 1927 First Edition. 
Near fine in green printed wrappers. (A few spots of light shelf wear & a couple short edge nicks) Features Rudolph Fisher's story "A Caucasion Storms Harlem." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Faulkner, William. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Ed.) THE AMERICAN MERCURY. JULY 1930.
NY KNOPF. 1930 First Edition. Soft Cover 
A very good copy in green printed wrappers. (Light edgewear at spine ends. Several short tears at edges of covers) Features the short story "Honor" by William Faulkner. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mencken, H.L. (Ed.) Cain, James M. (Contributor) THE AMERICAN MERCURY. VOL. XXX. NO. 118.
KNOPF. NY October 1933 1933 First Edition. Soft Cover 
A very good copy in plain green printed wrappers. (Several short tears at nap of covers. A few tears along seam of spine) Features James M. Cain's "Camera Obscura", subtitled: "What It Means To Be A Scenario Writer." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mencken, H.L. & Nathan, George Jean. (Editors) THE AMERICAN MERCURY.SEPTEMBER 1924.
NY ALFRED A. KNOPF PUBLISHER. 1924 First Edition. Soft Cover Periodical 
A very good+ or better copy in green wrappers. (Spine & naps of covers discolored) Features Dorothy Parker's story "Mr. Durant." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cather, Willa, (Contributor) Lawrence, D.H. (Contributor) Mencken, H. L. (Contributor) THE BORZOI. 1925.
KNOPF. NY 1925 1925 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Thin 1& 1/2"- inch chip at upper lefthand corner of front cover, adjoining spine. 1& 1/2"-inch tear at upper spine on dj. Silver dollar-size stain at upper righthand portion of rear panel of dj. A few tiny edge chips) Published to commemorate 10 years of publishing by Knopf. Features original essays by Willa Cather, D.H. Lawrence, H.L. Mencken & numerous others. 5000 printed. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hammett, Dashiell. (Contributor) Nathan, George Jean & Mencken, H.L. (Editors) THE SMART SET. JANUARY, 1923.
NY THE SMART SET COMPANY. 1923 First Edition. Soft Cover 
Good copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Short tears & 1"-inch chip at base of spine. Chipping to bottom lefthand edge & fore-edge of front cover. Some short edge tears to nap of covers) Features Dashiell Hammett's story "The Master Mind." 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hammett, Dashiell. (Contributor) Nathan, George Jean & Mencken, H.L. (Editors) THE SMART SET. MARCH, 1923.
NY THE SMART SET COMPANY. 1923 First Edition. 
Very good copy. (Chipping at spine. Traces of shelf soiling to front cover. Mild creases & short edge tears at nap of covers) Features Dashiell Hammett's story "From The Memoirs Of A Private Detective." 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hammett, Dashiell. (Contributor) Nathan, George Jean Mencken, H.L. (Editors) THE SMART SET. NOVEMBER, 1922.
NY THE SMART SET COMPANY. 1922 First Edition. Soft Cover 
Close to near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Short edge tears at nap of covers. Ink stamp on rear cover) Feature's Dashiell Hammett's short piece "The Great Lovers." His SECOND appearance in print. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hammett, Dashiell. (Contributor) Nathan, George Jean & Mencken, H.L. (Editors) THE SMART SET. OCTOBER, 1923.
NY THE SMART SET COMPANY. 1923 First Edition. Soft Cover 
Very good+ in pictorial printed wrappers. (Top inch of spine chipped. Shelf wear & rubbing to lower portion of spine. Some short edge tears at nap of covers) Features Dashiell Hammett's short story "The Green Elephant." 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Beasleybooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Beckhambooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Betterbookgetter.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Bibliodisia.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Bluecatbooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Bluemountainbooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Boox.ca
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Brooklynbooks.us
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Brusselembroidery.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Cardinalbooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Collinsbooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Ctrarebooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Cupboardmaker.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Dauntlessbooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Davesoldebookshop.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Empirebooksellers.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Fleamarketbooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Foxfirebooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Frontpagebooks.net
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Gloversbookery.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Goodwillbooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Grendelbooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Jamespepperbooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Johnbalebooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Jrfinebooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Kavbooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Leonsbookstore.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Longfellowspdx.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Midwaybook.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Newberrybooksseattle.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Oceanwavebooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Pellabooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Plaintalesbooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Resourcebooks.net
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Riversedgebooks.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Theavocadopit.com
Fisher, Rudolph. (Contributor) Mencken, H.L. (Editor) on Thebooksend.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com