Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) AVON FANTASY READER NO. 10
NY AVON. 1949 First Edition. 
Near fine in digest-size pictorial printed wrappers. (Book is fine, but for the unavoidable toning to text which is moderate) Features Robert E. Howard's "A Witch shall be born" & H.P. Lovecrafts " The Statement of Randolph Carter." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cannon, Peter. (Ed.) Lovecraft, H.P. (Subject) LOVECRAFT REMEMBERED.
SAUK CITY Arkham House. 1998 First Edition. 
Fine in a fine dj. 3500 copies printed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lovecraft, H.P. SOMETHING ABOUT CATS AND OTHER PIECES.
SAUK CITY ARKHAM HOUSE. 1949 First Edition. Fine 
About fine in a virtually fine dj. (Small rubbed spot at crest of spine. Hint of toning at edges of front endpaper) 3000 copies printed. A sharp copy. (B) 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lovecraft, H.P. SOMETHING ABOUT CATS.
ARKHAM HOUSE. SAUK CITY 1949 1949 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a priceclipped Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (Tiny spot at top edge. Couple of short edge tears & traces of light shelfwear to dj. Faint damp spot at head of front cover. A few very tiny chips at edges of dj.) 3000 copies printed. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lovecraft, H.P. THE DUNWICH HORROR AND OTHERS. THE BEST OF H.P. LOVECRAFT.
SAUK CITY ARKHAM HOUSE. 1963 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Small tear & rubbed spot at bottom lefthand edge of front cover of dj. A few tiny edge nicks in dj. Faint age toning along edges of rear panel of dj. A few mild spots of soiling to cloth covers) One of 3000 copies. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lovecraft, H.P. THE DUNWICH HORROR.
NY BART HOUSE. 1945 First Edition. 
A paperback original. Very good+ copy in mass market-size pictorial printed wrappers. (Mild spine lean. Traces of light shelfwear to covers. A few tiny spots of soiling at margins in text, which has remained white to this day) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributor) Howard, Robert E. (Contributor) THE GARDEN OF FEAR.
CRAWFORD. LOS ANGELES 1945 1945 First Edition. Soft Cover Very Good 
A Paperback Original. A very good copy in pictorial stapled wrappers. (Mild trace of soiling at bottom edge of rear panel. Couple of short edge tears) Features work by H.P. Lovecraft & Robert E. Howard. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lovecraft, H.P. & Derleth, August. THE LURKER AT THE THRESHOLD.
SAUK CITY ARKHAM HOUSE. 1945 First Edition. Cloth Fine Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Nf. dj. (Previous owner's Hannes Bok designed bookplate under front dj. flap on pastedown. Couple of short edge nicks at crest of spine & at corner tips. Trace of light shelfwear & creasing at spine on dj.) One of 3000 copies. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lovecraft, H.P. THE LURKING FEAR AND OTHER STORIES.
NY: AVON. 1947 1947 First Edition. Soft Cover near fine 
A paperback original.(Avon #136) A very good+ to near fine copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Mild spine lean. Traces of shelfwear at edges of spine & covers) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lovecraft, H.P. THE LURKING FEAR AND OTHER STORIES.
NY AVON. 1947 First Edition. Soft Cover Near fine 
A paperback original. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Reading crease along edge of front cover & spine. Couple of mild traces of rubbing to front cover) Nice, tight copy with terrific cover art. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lovecraft, H.P. & Smith, Clark Ashton. (Contributors) Finlay, Virgil. (Cover art) WEIRD TALES. FEBRUARY, 1939.
NY WEIRD TALES 1939 First Edition. 
A good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Faint damping at upper righthand portion of front cover. Equal amount of staining on upper lefthand portion of rear cover. Slim 1"-inch chip in body of rear cover. Spine bright, with only a tiny degree of chipping at crest. One tiny chip at base of rear cover. Paper in text age toned as usual) Features work by H.P. Lovecraft & Clark Ashton Smith among others. Virgil Finlay cover art. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributor) WEIRD TALES. JULY, 1934.
INDIANAPOLIS POPULAR FICTION PUBLISHING COMPANY. 1934 First Edition. 
A close to near fine copy in pictorial pulp wrappers. ( Traces of light rubbing to the primarily black front cover. Mild touches of shelfweat at corners. Text only moderately age toned. Nick at edge of title page) Features H.P. Lovecraft & E.H. Price's short story "Through The Gates of the Silver Key." Also Clark Ashton Smith's story "The Disinternment of Venus." Margaret Brundage's cover art depicts a scene from Arlton Eadie's story "The Trail of the Cloven Hoof" wherein a stalwart hero clasping a stunning blonde in a diaphanous gown is pictured clinging to a centaur flying through a dark night sky. (BC) 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bradbury, Ray. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) WEIRD TALES. NOVEMBER, 1943.
NY: WEIRD TALES. 1943 1943 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
Close to near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. 1/2"-inch tear at bottom edge of front cover. A few tiny nicks to covers. Paper in text age toned) SIGNED by contributor Ray Bradbury on p.63 where his story "The Ducker." appears. Also, H.P. Lovecraft's "Herbert West: Reanimator" part 6. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Abooktrader.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Aldertonbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Antiquarius.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Artsolo.net
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Bbrownandassoc.net
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Beaglebooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Betterbookgetter.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Bluemountainbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Cheapread.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Collinsbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Cupboardmaker.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Elpinarillobooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Eurolibros.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Film-tvtieins.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Goodwillbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Grendelbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Hkbooksonline.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Jamespepperbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Johnbalebooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Jondalbook.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Kovachbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Ladylisabooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Leftcoastbooks.us
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Leonsbookstore.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Llfbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Lpbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Marblehillbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Midwaybook.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Opendoorbooks.us
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Patbookman.net
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Svbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Thebooksend.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Thegreatbookescape.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Trivillagebooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Withywindlebooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Woodcrestbooks.com
Wollheim, Donald A. (Ed.) Howard, Robert E. & Lovecraft, H.P. (Contributors) on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com