Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) A CITY IN WINTER.
NY: VIKING. 1996 1996 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in tall thin plain blue printed wrappers. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Helprin, Mark. A DOVE OF THE EAST AND OTHER STORIES.
NY KNOPF. 1975 First Edition. 
Fine in a close to fine dj. (Faint vertical line of offsetting at edge of front dj. flap) Author's FIRST book. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Helprin, Mark. A DOVE OF THE EAST.
NY KNOPF. 1975 First Edition. 
Near fine in a close to fine dj. (Hint of faint soiling at upper edge of rear board. Couple tiny edge nicks in dj.) Author's FIRST book. Stories. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Helprin, Mark. A SOLDIER OF THE GREAT WAR.
HARCOURT, BRACE & JOVANOVICH. NY 1990 1990 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain blue printed wrappers. SIGNED & dated in 1991 by Mark Helprin on the title page. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Helprin, Mark. A SOLDIER OF THE GREAT WAR.
NY HARCOURT, BRACE & JOVANOVICH. 1990 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
ADVANCE EXCERPT. SIGNED by Mark Helprin. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Helprin, Mark. A SOLDIER OF THE GREAT WAR.
NY HARCOURT, BRACE & JOVANOVICH. 1990 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
First Trade Edition. Fine in dj. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Helprin, Mark. ELLIS ISLAND & OTHER STORIES.
DELACORTE. NY 1981 1981 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Mark Helprin on the title page. Fine in dj. (Slight degree of discoloration at spine of dj.) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Helprin, Mark. ELLIS ISLAND AND OTHER STORIES.
NY: DELACORTE. 1981 1981 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by Mark Helprin. Fine in tall plain salmon-colored wrappers. (Publication dated written on front cover) 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Helprin, Mark. FREDDY AND FREDERICKA.
NY PENGUIN PRESS. 2005 First Edition. 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. About fine in white printed wrappers. (Small nick at upper edge of spine) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Helprin, Mark. MEMOIR FROM ANTPROOF CASE.
HARCOURT, BRACE. NY 1995 1995 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED & dated in year of publication by Mark Helprin on the title page. Near fine in a fine dj. (Edges lightly foxed) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Helprin, Mark. REFINER'S FIRE.
KNOPF. NY 1977 1977 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition. Close to fine in a like dj. (Faint spot on front cloth cover. Tiny rub spot at crest of spine on dj.) Author's FIRST novel & SECOND book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Helprin, Mark. REFINER'S FIRE.
NY: KNOPF. 1977 1977 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Mark Helprin on the half- title page. Close to fine in a like dj. (Hint of foxing at edges. A few tiny nicks in dj.) Author's FIRST novel & SECOND book. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) SWAN LAKE.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1989 1989 First Edition. 
INSCRIBED & dated in year of publication by author Mark Helprin to a celebrated book reviewer on the title page. Fine in blue cloth, with pictorial plate on front cover. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) SWAN LAKE.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1989 1989 First Edition. Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Mark Helprin on the title page. Fine in deep blue cloth, with a color plate on front cover. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) Helprin, Mark. (Text) SWAN LAKE.
BOSTON HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY. 1989 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED & dated in year of publication by Chris Van Allsburg. Also SIGNED by Mark Helprin & dated in 1991. Fine in blue cloth, with pictorial plate on front cover, as issued. Uncommon signed by both. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Helprin, Mark. SWAN LAKE: ADVANCE PUBLICITY BOOKCARD.
BOSTON HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & COMPANY. 1989 Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrator) 
A sealed pack of advance promotional book cards. Same image of two swans replicated through the pack. Impossible to tell how many cards in the set. Likely about 15 or 20. An uncommon ephemeral item.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) Helprin, Mark. (Text) SWAN LAKE: POSTER.
BOSTON HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN AND COMPANY. 1989 
Promotional POSTER. (23 1/4" X 32 1/4") Fine on a single printed sheet. Exquisite full-color Chris Van Allsburg illustration of two swans gliding on a lake at twilight. Distributed in short supply by the publisher at an ABA trade show in year of publication. Nicely suited for framing 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Helprin, Mark. WINTER'S TALE.
HARCOURT, BRACE & JOVANOVICH. NY 1983 First Edition. 
Near fine in a pricelipped Vg.+ or better dj. (Small chip at crest of spine. One inch tear at base of front dj. flap, adjoining front cover. Traces of faint foxing to upper edges of cloth) An overall pleasing copy of the author's most celebrated novel.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Helprin, Mark. WINTER'S TALE.
HARCOURT, BRACE & JOVANOVICH. NY 1983 1983 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a Nf. dj. (1"-inch tear at head of rear cover of dj. Faint hint of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Helprin, Mark. WINTER'S TALE.
NY HARCOURT BRACE & JOVANOVICH. 1983 First Edition. 
A very good+ copy in a close to near fine dj. (Half-inch tear at crest of spine on dj. A few smaller edge tears. Some spots of soiling at top edge)  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Aboundbookcompany.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Beaglebooks.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Beckhambooks.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Bibliobeast.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Bibliodisia.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Bibliotique.us
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Blinebooks.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Booksofparadise.net
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Buybookstoday.net
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Chicagorare.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Cozybookcellar.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Cupboardmaker.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Dauntlessbooks.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Empirebooksellers.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Go-bookworld.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Grendelbooks.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Harborbookcellar.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Hawkbooks.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Jamespepperbooks.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Johnbalebooks.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Kjcactus.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Leftcoastbooks.us
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Leonardshoup.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Longfellowspdx.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Maydaybooks.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Nealfinebooks.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Oldkidsbooks.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Patbookman.net
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Pbkpalace.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Sleepysidebooks.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Stealthesebooks.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Texasbooklady.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Thatusedbookstore.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Thebookishpelican.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Thebookscene.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Thebooksend.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Therobbinn.co.uk
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Vintage-books.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Websterbookstore.com
Helprin, Mark. (Text) Van Allsburg, Chris. (Illustrations) on Withywindlebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com