Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) A NIGHT WITH JUPITER AND OTHER FANTASTIC STORIES.
LONDON DOBSON. 1947 First Edition. No Dust Jacket. 
A near fine copy in blue cloth covers, with silver titles, lacking the dj. (Trace of faint shelfsoiling at edge of front cover) Features 2 stories by Henry Miller- "A night with Jupiter" and "Dream of Mobile." Also stories by Paul Bowles, Miguel Angel Asturias & Giorgio Di Chirico among others. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ford, Charles Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) A NIGHT WITH JUPITER AND OTHER FANTASTIC STORIES.
LONDON DOBSON. 1947 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included Inscribed By Author
INSCRIBED by Henry Miller to longtime friend Kenny Du Main on the half-title page. Fine in blue cloth, with silver titles in a Vg.+ dj. (A few short tears & some shelfwear to edges of dj.) Features two Henry Miller stories, "A Night With Jupiter" & "Dream Of Mobile." Also stories by Miguel Angel Asturias, Paul Bowles & Giorgio Di Chirico among others. A scarce title to find signed. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Miller, Henry. And, Durrell, Lawrence, & Perles, Alfred. ART & OUTRAGE. A CORRESPONDENCE ABOUT HENRY MILLER.
LONDON PUTNAM. 1959 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included Inscribed By Author
The British edition precedes the American. INSCRIBED by Henry Miller to his longtime friend Kenny Du Main directly below the photographic portrait of the author opposite the title page. Fine in a Nf. priceclipped dj. (A few short edge tears & traces of faint shelfwear to dj.) 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Roudane, Matthew C. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Interviews) CONVERSATIONS WITH ARTHUR MILLER.
JACKSON MISSISSIPPI. 1987 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Miller, Henry. CRAZY COCK.
NY GROVE-WEIDENFELD. 1991 First Edition. Cloth 
Near fien in a fine dj. (Couple of corner tips mildly bumped. Mild trace of bumping to edges of upper boards)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Miller, Henry. DEAR, DEAR BRENDA. THE LOVELETTERS OF HENRY MILLER TO BRENDA VENUS.
NY MORRWO. 1986 First Edition. Cloth 
Fine in a very close to fine dj. (Couple of tiny nicks in dj.)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Miller, Henry. DER KOLOSS VON MAROUSSI.
HAMBURG ROWOHLT VERLAG. 1956 First German Edition. Fine No Dust Jacket 
German edition. INSCRIBED by Henry Miller in 1957 "For. -The Book I Like Best. Henry Miller." Fine in blue cloth, with white titles & attractive pictorial inset design on front cover, lacking the dj. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jong, Erica, Sanchez, Thomas, Boyle, Kay & Miller, Henry. FOUR VISION OF AMERICA. ERICA JONG, THOMAS SANCHEZ, KAY BOYLE, HENRY MILLER.
SANTA BARBARA CAPRA PRESS. 1977 First Edition. Near fine 
SIGNED by contributor Thomas Sanchez on the title page. Near fine in silver foil trade-size paperback wrappers. (Trace of faint shelfwear to covers) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jong, Erica, Sanchez, Thomas, Boyle, Kay & Miller, Henry. FOUR VISIONS OF AMERICA: ERICA JONG, THOMAS SANCHEZ, KAY BOYLE & HENRY MILLER.
SANTA BARBARA CAPRA PRESS. 1977 First Edition. 
SIGNED by contributor Thomas Sanchez on page 41 where his piece begins. Close to fine in a near fine silver foil dj. (A few short edge tears & traces of shelfwear to dj.) Uncommon in the cloth issue. (B) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Miller, Henry. FROM YOUR CAPRICORN FRIEND. HENRY MILLER & THE STROKER, 1978-1980.
NY: NEW DIRECTIONS. 1984 
First Edition. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (Faint & smallish remnant of glue from a removed bookplate on front endpaper. Not at all messy) Already somewhat elusive in cloth.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Miller, Henry. GANZ WILD AUF HARRY. ("JUST WILD ABOUT HARRY.")
BERLIN GERHARDT VERLAG. 1963 First German Edition. Trade Paperback Dust Jacket Included Inscribed By Author
INSCRIBED by Henry Miller to longtime friend Kenny Du Main on the first blank page. A very good copy in nearly plain wrappers in the lovely wraparound dj. with the Henry Miller watercolor. (A few tiny nicks in fore edge. Trifle bit of spotting at edges) Text in German. Miller's only play. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Miller, Henry., Illustrated by Poor, Anne. (Drawings) GREECE.
NY: VIKING. 1964 1964 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
About fine in a priceclipped, otherwise Nf. dj. (Faint traces of foxing at edges. A couple of short edge nicks in dj.) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Miller, Henry. (and) Fraenkel, Michael. HAMLET VOLUME II.
NY CARREFOUR. 1941 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Henry Miller. ("Henry Miller. Hollywood 1/18/43") Close to near fine in grey buckram cloth, with brown titles on spine. Rebound from the original paper wrappers. (Light hint of soiling to edges of cloth) Miller signatures from this period are notably uncommon. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Miller, Henry. (with) Belmont, George. HENRY MILLER IN CONVERSATION.
CHICAGO QUADRANGLE. 1972 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included Inscribed By Author
INSCRIBED by Henry Miller to longtime friend Kenny Du Main on the half-title page. Fine in a near fine dj. (Traces of mild shelfsoiling to dj.) A title rarely found signed by the author. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Miller, Henry. HENRY MILLER'S BOOK OF FRIENDS.
SANTA BARBARA: CAPRA PRESS. 1976 1976 First Edition. Fine No Dust Jacket. 
SIGNED Limited Edition. Copy #2 of 250 numbered copies. About fine in black leather binding, with clear acetate protective wrapper as issued. (A few tiny specks of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Miller, Henry. HENRY MILLER'S BOOK OF FRIENDS.
SANTA BARBARA: CAPRA PRESS. 1976 
Cloth. First Edition. First Trade Edition. About fine in a near fine dj. (Couple of short edge tears in dj. A trace or two of rubbing to dj. Publisher's printed erratum slip laid-in)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Miller, Henry. HENRY MILLER'S BOOK OF FRIENDS.
SANTA BARBARA CAPRA PRESS. 1976 First Edition. Cloth 
Near fine in a very good+ or better dj. (Cloth covers a tad bowed. Traces of mild rubbing to dj. Spine on dj. lightly discolored)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Widmer, Kingsley. (Subject: Henry Miller) HENRY MILLER.
NY TWAYNE PUBLISHERS, INC. 1963 First Edition. Cloth Fine Dust Jacket Included Inscribed By Author
INSCRIBED by Henry Miller to longtime friend Kenny Du Main on the front endpaper. About fine in a Nf. dj. with a couple tiny edge chips) The main thrust of this critical study paints Miller in a somewhat negative tone. That he signed the book at all attests to his generous nature. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Moore, Nicholas. (Subject: Henry Miller) HENRY MILLER.
LONDON OPUS PRESS. 1943 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Very Good Inscribed By Author
INSCRIBED by Henry Miller to longtime friend Kenny Du Main on the title page. A very good+ copy in purple stapled wrappers. (Perforated library stamp on title page. 1"-inch tear at head of first page of text. Short tears along seam of spine) The first critical study of Miller. Seldom encountered signed or inscribed. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Miller, Henry. Henry Miller. Stories, Essays, Travel Sketches.
NY Mjf Books. 1992 First Edition. Cloth 
About fine in a very close to fine dj. (2 corner tips very mildly bumped) Over 700 hundred pages.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Aboundbookcompany.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Antiquarius.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Bookcrazy.us
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Bookwebpages.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Borogovebooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Champandmabel.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Ctrarebooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Cupboardmaker.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Danglaeserbooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Diatropebooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Elpinarillobooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Eurolibros.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Goldringbooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Goodwillbooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Grendelbooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Jamespepperbooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Johnbalebooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Leftcoastbooks.us
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Leonsbookstore.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Lpbooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Marblehillbooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Maydaybooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Oldscrolls.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Patbookman.net
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Quinndavis.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Riversedgebooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Rogercoybooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Svbooks.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Thebookishpelican.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Thebooksend.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Websterbookstore.com
Ford, Chalres Henri. (Editor) Miller, Henry. (Contributor) on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com