Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Highsmith, Patricia. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Highsmith, Patricia. A GAME FOR THE LIVING.
HARPERS. NY 1958 1958 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
About fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Spine on dj. discolored as nearly always. Dime-size sticker abrasion at head of front cover. Shallow chipping at crest of spine. Short edge tears) Author's FIFTH book. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Highsmith, Patricia. A GAME FOR THE LIVING.
HARPER. NY 1958 1958 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a close to Nf. dj. (Small chip at base of one page in text. Usual toning to spine on dj., with titles still perfectly readable. Small chip at center of spine on dj. A few short edge tears in dj.) Author's FIFTH book. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Highsmith, Patricia. FOUND IN THE STREET.
ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS. NY 1987 1987 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Fine in dj. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Highsmith, Patricia. LITTLE TALES OF MISOGYNY.
NY PENZLER BOOKS. 1986 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine 
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain green printed wrappers. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Highsmith, Patricia. MERMAIDS ON THE GOLD COURSE.
HEINEMANN. LONDON 1985 1985 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine pricecliped dj. (New price sticker on front dj. flap. Paper darkening as usual with this title) Stories. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Highsmith, Patricia. PEOPLE WHO KNOCK ON THE DOOR.
PENZLER BOOKS. NY 1985 1985 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain dark green printed wrappers. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Highsmith, Patricia. PEOPLE WHO KNOCK ON THE DOOR.
NY PENZLER BOOKS. 1985 First Edition. Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED Limited Edition. The Lettered issue. Copy "R" of only 26. Fine in purple cloth in matching publisher's slipcase. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Highsmith, Patricia. PLOTTING AND WRITING SUSPENSE FICTION.
BOSTON THE WRITER, INC. 1966 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a priceclipped, otherwise Nf. dj. (A few short edge nicks at crest of spine on dj. Light touches of rubbing at spine ends on dj.) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Highsmith, Patricia. RIPLEY UNDER WATER.
LONDON BLOOMSBURY. 1991 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a close to fine dj. (Faint hint of yellowing at white margins on dj. flaps) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Highsmith, Patricia. RIPLEY UNDER WATER.
BLOOMSBURY. LONDON 1991 1991 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. (Tiny nick at base of one page in text) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Highsmith, Patricia. RIPLEY UNDERGROUND.
NY DOUBLEDAY. 1970 First Edition . Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
Precedes the British Ed. About fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Couple of small chips at edges of spine on dj. Mild age toning to spine of dj. White covers on dj. lightly toned as well) SECOND Ripley novel. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Highsmith, Patricia. RIPLEY'S GAME.
HEINEMANN. LONDON 1974 1974 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First British Edition. Spy novelist Derek Marlowe's copy with his bookplate on front endpaper. Close to fine in like dj. (Couple of small soil spots on top edge. One inch tear & crease at base of front cover) 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Highsmith, Patricia. SLOWLY, SLOWLY IN THE WIND.
NY PENZLER BOOKS. 1985 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain green printed wrappers. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Highsmith, Patricia. TALES OF NATURAL AND UNNATURAL CATASTROPHES.
BLOOMSBURY. LONDON 1987 1987 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Nf. dj. (1"-inch closed tear at upper edge of spine on dj.) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Highsmith, Patricia. TALES OF NATURAL AND UNNATURAL CATASTROPHES.
NY ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS. 19 First Edition. 
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain gray printed wrappers. (Publicity sheet laid-in) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Highsmith, Patricia. THE ANIMAL LOVER'S BOOK OF BEASTLY MURDER.
NY PENZLER BOOKS. 1986 First American Edition. Fine 
SIGNED Limited Edition. The Lettered issue. Copy "E" of only 26. Fine in yellow cloth in a matching publisher's slipcase. Uncommon in this highly limited issue. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Highsmith, Patricia. THE BLACK HOUSE.
NY: PENZLER BOOKS. 1988 1988 First Edition. Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
Signed Limited Edition. One of 250 numbered copies. Fine in black cloth in a matching publisher's slipcase. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Highsmith, Patricia. THE BLACK HOUSE.
HEINEMANN. LONDON 1981 1981 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Highsmith, Patricia. (Text) Greene, Graham. (Introduction) THE SNAIL-WATCHER AND OTHER STORIES.
DOUBLEDAY. NY 1970 1970 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a borderline Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (Hint of remainder spray on bottom edge. A few short edge tears in dj. Light shelfwear at edges of dj.) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gross, Miriam. (Ed.) Highsmith, Patricia. (Introduction) THE WORLD OF RAYMOND CHANDLER.
A.&W. NY 1978 1978 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise close to fine dj. (Light foxing to edges. A few tiny edge nicks in dj.) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Highsmith, Patricia. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Highsmith, Patricia. on Betterbookgetter.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Blossombooks.co.uk
Highsmith, Patricia. on Bookcrazy.us
Highsmith, Patricia. on Bookfaerie.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Borogovebooks.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Brookingsbooks.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Highsmith, Patricia. on Cozybookcellar.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Crazy4bookz.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Ctrarebooks.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Cupboardmaker.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Eurolibros.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Film-tvtieins.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Goodwillbooks.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Grendelbooks.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Highsmith, Patricia. on Idahojims.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Johnbalebooks.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Kbookscanada.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Highsmith, Patricia. on Lpbooks.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Mistymorninbooks.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Highsmith, Patricia. on Mysterymikes.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Nansbookshop.biz
Highsmith, Patricia. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Patbookman.net
Highsmith, Patricia. on Peakirkbooks.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Highsmith, Patricia. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Riversedgebooks.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Sceneofthecrime.net
Highsmith, Patricia. on Swantradingcompany.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Theavocadopit.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Thebooksend.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Waynesbooks.net
Highsmith, Patricia. on Websterbookstore.com
Highsmith, Patricia. on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie