Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

McCoy, Horace. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 McCoy, Horace. 4 NOVELS.
LONDON ZOMBA. 1983 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. Contains: "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?", "Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye", "No Pockets in a Shroud" & "I Should Have Stayed Home." 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 McCoy, Horace. CORRUPTION CITY.
DELL. NY 1959 1959 First Edition. Soft Cover 
A paperback original. Close to fine in printed wrappers. (Hint of shelfwear) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 McCoy, Horace. I SHOULD HAVE STAYED HOME.
NY KNOPF. 1938 First Edition. 
Very good+ copy in a priceclipped Vg. dj. (11/2"-inch chip at crown of spine on dj. Spine is also faded, but most of the title & author's name remain perfectly readable. Ghost impression from a removed bookplate on front pastedown) McCoy's Hollywood novel. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 McCoy, Horace. KISS TOMORROW GOOD-BYE.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1948 First Edition. 
Fine in a very good priceclipped dj. ( Chipping around spine ends, and at a couple corner tips. Touches of shelfwear to dj.) Basis for the 1950 film starring James Cagney. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 McCoy, Horace. KISS TOMORROW GOOD-BYE.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1948 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by Horace McCoy on the front endpaper. ("For Sally- From a bit player who still sdores her. With love and a small sigh for the good old days. Horace. Nov. 1948" A very good+ copy in a good only priceclipped dj. ( Silver dollar-size chip at head of rear dj. Shelf wear & small chips at spine ends on dj. A few other edge tears. Some small remnants of tape repair on interior of dj.) Filmed with James Cagney. Author's FOURTH novel. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 McCoy, Horace. NO POCKETS IN A SHROUD.
LONDON ARTHUR BARKER. 1937 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a close to Nf. dj. (Strip of offsetting from dj. flaps to endpapers. Trace of spotting to orange top stain. Trifle chipping at head of front cover of dj. Short edge tears to dj.) SECOND novel by the author of "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?" 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 McCoy, Horace. NO POCKETS IN A SHROUD.
NY SIGNET. 1948 First Edition. Soft Cover 
First American Edition. A paperback original. (Revised from first British edition of 1937) About fine, but for the inescapable toning of paper in text. Author's SECOND book. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 McCoy, Horace. NO POCKETS IN A SHROUD.
LONDON ARTHUR BARKER. 1937 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A very good+ or better copy in creme-colored cloth with red topstain, in a close to Nf. dj., with minor restoration at edges by an expert paper conservationist. (Spot of soiling at top edge. Touches of offsetting to endpapers. Vintage bookshop sticker at base of front pastedown. Fore edge foxed) Author's SECOND book. A hardboiled fiction which was not published in the U.S until 1948, and then as a paperback original, with an abridged text. Scarce in dj. 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


McCoy, Horace. on Act2books.com
McCoy, Horace. on Barharborbookshop.com
McCoy, Horace. on Betterbookgetter.com
McCoy, Horace. on Bohemianbookworm.com
McCoy, Horace. on Bookbill.net
McCoy, Horace. on Bookcrazy.us
McCoy, Horace. on Bookedfull.com
McCoy, Horace. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
McCoy, Horace. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
McCoy, Horace. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
McCoy, Horace. on Bungalowbooks.com
McCoy, Horace. on C-books.co.uk
McCoy, Horace. on Central-bookexchange.com
McCoy, Horace. on Champandmabel.com
McCoy, Horace. on Chapter1.co.za
McCoy, Horace. on Claytonbooks.com
McCoy, Horace. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
McCoy, Horace. on Cupboardmaker.com
McCoy, Horace. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
McCoy, Horace. on Edconroybooks.com
McCoy, Horace. on Eurolibros.com
McCoy, Horace. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
McCoy, Horace. on Hangfirebooks.com
McCoy, Horace. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
McCoy, Horace. on Jamespepperbooks.com
McCoy, Horace. on Literaturopolis.net
McCoy, Horace. on Magusbooksseattle.com
McCoy, Horace. on Mahlerbooks.com
McCoy, Horace. on Manorfarmbooks.com
McCoy, Horace. on Montclairbookcenter.com
McCoy, Horace. on Nomadestore.com
McCoy, Horace. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
McCoy, Horace. on Patbookman.net
McCoy, Horace. on Paulfosterbooks.com
McCoy, Horace. on Primrosehillbooks.com
McCoy, Horace. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
McCoy, Horace. on Russellbooks.com
McCoy, Horace. on Sauconybookshop.com
McCoy, Horace. on Store.bookswithapast.com
McCoy, Horace. on Thebooksend.com
McCoy, Horace. on Thebooktree.co.uk
McCoy, Horace. on Unclebooks.com
McCoy, Horace. on Wfsandercombe.com
McCoy, Horace. on Woodensoldierbooks.com
McCoy, Horace. on Wormhole.com.au


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie