Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) BORN TYING KNOTS. SWAMPY CREE NAMING STORIES.
ANN ARBOR BEAR CLAW PRESS. 1976 First Edition. 
A trade-size paperback original. SIGNED by Howard Norman on the title page. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Norman, Howard., Illustrated by McCurdy, Michael. HOW GLOOSKAP OUTWITS THE ICE GIANTS.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1989 1989 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Howard Norman on the title page. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Mild discoloration of boards & spine on dj.) A juvenile. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Norman, Howard., Illustrated by McCurdy, Michael. HOW GLOOSKAP OUTWITS THE ICE GIANTS.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1989 1989 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a Nf. dj. (Edges of boards discolored. 1"-inch tear at head of front dj.) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Norman, Howard. KISS IN THE HOTEL JOSEPH CONRAD.
NY: SUMMIT BOOKS. 1989 1989 First Edition. Soft Cover Fine Signed by Author(s)
UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by Howard Norman. Fine in plain light blue printed wrappers. Author's FIRST collection of stories. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Norman, Howard. KISS IN THE HOTEL JOSEPH CONRAD.
NY: SUMMIT BOOKS. 1989 1989 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's printed review slip, glossy photo of the author & 2 pp. of publicity material laid-in) SIGNED by Howard Norman on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. Author's FIRST collection of stories. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Norman, Howard. KISS IN THE HOTEL JOSEPH CONRAD.
SUMMIT. NY 1989 1989 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain blue printed wrappers. (Spine a trifle sunned) Stories. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Norman, Howard. KISS IN THE HOTEL JOSEPH CONRAD.
SUMMIT. NY 1989 1989 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a fine dj. (Pea-size damp spot on front board. Faint scratches & rubbing on rear board) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Norman, Howard. KISS IN THE HOTEL JOSEPH CONRAD.
SUMMIT. NY 1989 1989 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. Stories. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Norman, Howard. (Editor) NORTHERN TALES: TRADITIONAL STORIES OF ESKIMO AND INDIAN PEOPLES.
PANTHEON. NY 1990 1990 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a fine dj. (Top edge slightly dust soiled) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Norman, Howard. READINGS & CONVERSATIONS: THE MUSEUM GUARD.
WEST HOLLYWOOD: LANNAN FOUNDATION. 1996 1996 First Edition. Signed by Author(s)
PROGRAM. SIGNED by Howard Norman on the front cover. Single printed sheet of card stock folded to make 4 pages. Features a two-page excerpt from the author's then novel-in-progress "The Museum Guard" and a selected bibliography. Precedes the publication of the novel by 2 years. Fine. (B) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Norman, Howard. THE BIRD ARTIST.
NY: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 1994 1994 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED by Howard Norman. Fine in dark blue pictorial printed wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Norman, Howard. THE BIRD ARTIST.
NY: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 1994 
Printer Wrapper. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ADVANCE READING COPY. Fine in dark blue pictorial printed wrappers.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Norman, Howard. THE BIRD ARTIST.
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1994 1994 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition. Fine in dj. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Norman, Howard. THE BIRD ARTIST.
FABER. LONDON 1994 1994 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
First Edition. (True first printing preceding the American Ed.) Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Norman, Howard. THE BIRD ARTIST.
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1994 1994 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
First American Edition. SIGNED & dated by Howard Norman in year of publication on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Norman, Howard. (Text) Dillon, Leo & Diane. (Illustrations) THE GIRL WHO DREAMED ONLY GEESE.
HARCOURT, BRACE & COMPANY. 1997 1997 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Close to fine in plain light blue printed wrappers. (Neat stamp of bookseller at base of rear cover) An uncommon advance. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Norman, Howard. THE MUSEUM GUARD.
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1998 
First Edition. Fine in dj. (Faint spot of rubbing at edge of front cover)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Norman, Howard. THE MUSEUM GUARD.
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1998 1998 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain gold printed wrappers. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Norman, Howard. THE NORTHERN LIGHTS.
NY: SUMMIT BOOKS. 1987 
Cloth. First Edition. Fine in a priceclipped, otherwise fine dj. Author's FIRST novel.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Norman, Howard. THE NORTHERN LIGHTS.
NY: SUMMIT BOOKS. 1987 1987 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
REVIEW COPY. (2 pages of publicity material laid-in) SIGNED by Howard Norman on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. Author's FIRST novel. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Abookstop.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Beasleybooks.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Bibliobeast.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Bibliodisia.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Blinebooks.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Bookcastle.us
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Booklot.net
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Booksinrockford.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Boox.ca
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Brookingsbooks.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Bungalowbooks.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Chicagorare.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Crazy4bookz.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Cupboardmaker.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Foxfirebooks.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Grendelbooks.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Hammondsbooks.net
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Jamespepperbooks.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Kbookscanada.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Kjcactus.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Lairdbooks.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Leftcoastbooks.us
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Leonsbookstore.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Leurabooks.com.au
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Maydaybooks.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Mistymorninbooks.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Mounthopebooks.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Nealfinebooks.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Riversedgebooks.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Tenbestbooks.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Thebooksend.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Turnthepagebooks.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Vintage-books.com
Norman, Howard. (Trans.) Makidemewa'be, Samuel. (Text) on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com