Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Joyce, James. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Joyce, James. COLLECTED POEMS.
NY THE BLACK SUN PRESS. 1936 First American Edition. Hardcover 
Limited to 750 numbered copies of which this is #523 Fine in creme-colored patterned boards, with the original unprinted tissue wrapper intact. (2"-inch neat tear to tissue wrapper at bottom edge of spine, and a 1 1/2"-inch tear along bottom righthand edge of front cover of wrapper) A lovely copy of an uncommon title. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Joyce, James. (Text) Gilbert, Stuart. (Ed.) LETTERS OF JAMES JOYCE.
VIKING. NY 1957 1957 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Close to fine in a Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (Spine & edges of dj. lightly age toned. A few tiny edge nicks in dj.) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Joyce, James. POMES PENYEACH.
PARIS SHAKESPEARE AND COMPANY. 1927 First Edition. Hardcover 
First Trade Edition. Pale green boards faded to tan, with price of "One Shilling" and "Herbert Clarke, Paris"printed on rear board. 32 mo-over 4"-5" tall. Contains 13 poems. Unpaginated. Errata slip tipped-in. A very good copy with a previous owner's gift inscription on the front blank. (A few small chips & traces of cracking at fragile spine) Joyce's SECOND volume of poems. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Joyce, James. STEPHEN HERO.
NEW DIRECTIONS. NY 1944 1944 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a near fine dj. (Couple of small chips at crest of spine. Titles on spine somewhat age toned, otherwise a stunning example of a title seldom encountered in decent condition) 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Joyce, James. (Text) Ellmann, Richard & Mason, Ellsworth. (Editors) THE CRITICAL WRITINGS OF JAMES JOYCE.
NY VIKING. 1959 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a Vg.+ to Nf.dj. (Bottom corner tips mildly bumped. Couple of short edge tears & traces of light shelfwear to dj. Orange hue on spine of dj. discolored) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jolas, Eugene. (Ed.) Joyce, James. (Contributor) TRANSITION 22: AN INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP FOR ORPHIC CREATION. FEBR. 1933.
THE HAGUE THE SERVIRE PRESS. 1933 First Edition. 
A very good copy in trade-size printed wrappers. (Light shelf-soiling to covers, with short edge nicks & tears to nap of covers as well. Spine somewhat age toned, but still perfectly readable. Traces of mild foxing on endpapers) Features a continuation of Work In Progress by James Joyce. Also contributions by: Hans Arp. Kurt Schwitters, Hugo Ball & others. (O) 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Joyce, James. TWO TALES OF SHEM AND SHAUN.
LONDON FABER. 1932 First Edition. 
First British Edition. Near fine in green boards with blue titles at spine, in a Vg. dj. (Wear at crown of spine on boards. Top half-inch of spine on dj. chipped, carrying over to dime-size chip at head of rear panel. Another dime-size chip at upper righthand edge of front cover. Small bookseller sticker at base of rear pastedown) 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Joyce, James. on Aboundbookcompany.com
Joyce, James. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Joyce, James. on Antiquarius.com
Joyce, James. on Bagbooks.com
Joyce, James. on Bagotbooks.com
Joyce, James. on Bestpricedbooks.net
Joyce, James. on Betterbookgetter.com
Joyce, James. on Bibliotique.us
Joyce, James. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Joyce, James. on Bookcrazy.us
Joyce, James. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Joyce, James. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Joyce, James. on Boox.ca
Joyce, James. on Brookingsbooks.com
Joyce, James. on Brooklynbooks.us
Joyce, James. on Chicagorare.com
Joyce, James. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Joyce, James. on Cozybookcellar.com
Joyce, James. on Ctrarebooks.com
Joyce, James. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Joyce, James. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Joyce, James. on Eurolibros.com
Joyce, James. on Foxfirebooks.com
Joyce, James. on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Joyce, James. on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Joyce, James. on Goodwillbooks.com
Joyce, James. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Joyce, James. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Joyce, James. on Johnbalebooks.com
Joyce, James. on Kellybooks.net
Joyce, James. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Joyce, James. on Leonsbookstore.com
Joyce, James. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Joyce, James. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Joyce, James. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Joyce, James. on Patbookman.net
Joyce, James. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Joyce, James. on Riversedgebooks.com
Joyce, James. on Rogercoybooks.com
Joyce, James. on Thebookishpelican.com
Joyce, James. on Thebooksend.com
Joyce, James. on Thedustjacket.biz
Joyce, James. on Websterbookstore.com
Joyce, James. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Joyce, James. on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com