Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Sartre, Jean-Paul. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sartre, Jean-Paul. FIVE PLAYS.
FRANKLIN CENTER FRANKLIN LIBRARY. 1978 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED Limited Edition. About fine in full-leather red binding, with gilt edges & a satin marker ribbon, without dj. as issued. (Small hint of rubbing at top edge of rear cover) Features a special preface written by Sartre for this edition. (O) 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sartre, Jean-Paul. KEAN.
LONDON HAMISH HAMILTON. 1954 First British Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Tiny chips at corners in dj. Trace of faint shelfsoiling on rear panel of dj. Couple short edge tears in dj.) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Euripide. (Play) Sartre, Jean-Paul. (Adaptation) LES TROYENNES.
PARIS THEATRE NATIONAL POPULAIRE. 1965 First Edition. 
A very good+ copy in printed wrappers. Features the uncommon separate questionaire insert in pictorial stapled wrappers. (Light hint of foxing & shelfwear to covers) Sartre's adaptation for the Michel Cacoyannis directed production. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Herring, Robert. (Ed.) Sartre, Jean-Paul & Bishop, Elizabeth. (Contributors) LIFE AND LETTERS TO-DAY. VOL. XVII NO. 10. WINTER 1937.
LONDON BRENDIN PUB. CO. 1937 First Edition. 
A very good+ copy in printed wrappers. (Light shelfsoiling to edges of covers. Tiny hole at base of front cover. Short crack at edge of spine) Features Jean-Paul Sartre's Spanish Civil War story "The Wall." Also Elizabeth Bishop's story "The Sea And Its Shore." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Herring, Robert. (Ed.) Sartre, Jean-Paul & Bishop, Elizabeth. (Contributors) LIFE AND LETTERS TO-DAY: VOL. 15 NO. 5.: AUTUMN QUARTER 1936.
LONDON BRENDIN PUBLISHING CO. 1936 First Edition. 
Close to near fine in tall blue, orange & yellow printed wrappers. (Traces of light shelfwear & shelfspoiling) Features work by Muriel Ruykeyser, Henri Michaux, Thomas Mann, Rayner Heppenstall, Ignazio Silone & others. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sartre, Jean-Paul. LUCIFER AND THE LORD.
HAMISH HAMILTON. LONDON 1952 1952 First Edition. 
First British Edition. Fine in a priceclipped close to fine dj. (A few small edge tears in dj.) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sartre, Jean-Paul. THE EMOTIONS. OUTLINE OF A THEORY.
PHILOSOPHICAL LIBRARY. NY 1948 1948 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. About fine in a close to fine dj. (No fading to the light sensitive dj. Couple tiny edge chips. Traces of light foxing) An attractive copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sartre, Jean-Paul. THE REPRIEVE.
NY KNOPF. 1947 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Fine in a Nf. dj. (2 interior clear tape repairs neatly removed. Tiny chip at edge of spine on dj.) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sartre, Jean-Paul. THREE PLAYS.
HAMISH HAMILTON. LONDON 1949 1949 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included 
First British Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Small spot on top edge.Shallow chip at crest of spine on dj. NOT affecting titles. Spine mildly age toned. 1 1/2 inch tear at head of rear panel) Features the plays: "Crime Passionnel", "Men Without Shadows" & "The Respectable Prostitute." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sartre, Jean-Paul. TROUBLED SLEEP.
KNOPF. NY 1951 1951 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Near fine in a priceclipped Vg. dj. (Upper inch of spine largely chipped, though NOT affecting titles. A few small chips on rear panel. Some short edge tears & touches of rubbing to dj.) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sartre, Jean-Paul. WHAT IS LITERATURE?
PHILOSOPHICAL LIBRARY. NY 1949 1949 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Close to fine in a Nf. dj. (Short edge tear in rear panel. Hint of foxing at top edge.) Lovely copy with no fading to the orange hue on spine of dj. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Antiquarius.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Betterbookgetter.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Bibliotique.us
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Bookwebpages.net
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Brooklynbooks.us
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Cheapread.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Chicagorare.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Ctrarebooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Cupboardmaker.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Eurolibros.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Foxfirebooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Georgejefferybooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Goldringbooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Goodwillbooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Gothicabooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Grendelbooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Hkbooksonline.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Johnbalebooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Kellybooks.net
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Leonsbookstore.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Nightheronbooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Oldscrolls.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Peakirkbooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Riversedgebooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Rogercoybooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Svbooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Tenbestbooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Thebooksend.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Wheenobooks.com
Sartre, Jean-Paul. on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie