Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Lewis, Sinclair. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lewis, Sinclair. BABBITT.
NY GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1924 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included Photoplay Edition. 
First Photoplay Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Library stamp under front flap on pastedown. Some interior tape mends. Light chipping & tears at edges) The cover duplicates the original design of the first edition. Illustrated with scenes from the silent film version starring Carmel Myers & Willard Louis. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lewis, Sinclair. CASS TIMBERLANE.
CAPE. LONDON 1946 
First British Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Couple of dime size chips at head of front cover & along upper edge of spine. A few smaller chips at base of spine. Short edge tears)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lewis, Sinclair. DODSWORTH.
NY: GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1936 1936 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Photoplay Edition. Near fine in a somewhat chipped, but still quite attractive dj. (Apart from chipping at corners & edges, there is a long vertical tear at spine on dj.) Actor Walter Huston is depicted on the front cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lewis, Sinclair. (with) Lewis, Lloyd. JAYHAWKER.
DOUBLEDAY. NY 1935 1935 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Very good+ or better copy in a Vg. dj. (Chip at center of spine on dj. Shallow chipping at spine ends. Small chip at base of front cover. Mild erasures on pastedowns & end papers) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lewis, Sinclair. JOHN DOS PASSOS' "MANHATTAN TRANSFER."
NY HARPER & BROTHERS. 1926 First Edition. 
Limited Edition. One of 875 numbered copies. Close to fine in slate grey boards, with cloth corners & spine. A superb copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lewis, Sinclair. MAIN STREET.
SHELTON FIRST EDITION LIBRARY. FACSIMILE EDITION. 
Fine in dj., in the publisher's coth slipcase. Facsimile of original 1922 first printing. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lewis, Sinclair. THE PRODIGAL PARENTS.
NY: DOUBLEDAY-DORAN. 1938 1938 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
About fine in a Nf. priceclipped dj. (Tiny edge nicks & traces of mild shelfwear to dj.) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lewis, Sinclair. WORK OF ART.
DOUBLEDAY/DORAN. NY 1934 1934 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a good+ dj. (Moderate chips at crest of spine on dj. Edge tears. Trace of sunning at rim of cloth covers) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lewis, Sinclair. on Aboundbookcompany.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Antiquarius.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Beckhambooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Betterbookgetter.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Bluecatbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Bookcrazy.us
Lewis, Sinclair. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Booksofaurora.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Brickroadbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Lewis, Sinclair. on Cozybookcellar.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Crazy4bookz.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Ctrarebooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Cupboardmaker.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Eurolibros.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Foxfirebooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Goldringbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Goodwillbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Grendelbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Johnbalebooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Leonsbookstore.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Lpbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Oldprintbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Oldscrolls.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Opendoorbooks.us
Lewis, Sinclair. on Patbookman.net
Lewis, Sinclair. on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Resourcebooks.net
Lewis, Sinclair. on Riversedgebooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Texasbooklady.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Thebooksend.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Thedustjacket.biz
Lewis, Sinclair. on Trasteverebooks.net
Lewis, Sinclair. on Websterbookstore.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Wheenobooks.com
Lewis, Sinclair. on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com