|
|
Matthiessen, Peter. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Matthiessen, Peter. BLUE MERIDIAN. THE SEARCH FOR THE GREAT WHITE SHARK. NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1971 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included From the library of esteemed film director Fred Zinnemann, with his embossed ownership stamp on the front endpaper. Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise close to Nf. dj. (Faint traces of foxing at edges. Hints of offsetting to cloth at spine. Slim chip at base of spine on dj. A few short edge tears) Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Matthiessen, Peter. FAR TORTUGA. NY: RANDOM HOUSE. 1975 1975 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Near fine in a virtually fine dj. (Fore & top edges faintly foxed. Slight degree of shelfwear to dj. Diagonal crease at base of front dj. flap. Hint of sunning to cloth at edges) Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Matthiessen, Peter. IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE. NY VIKING. 1983 First Edition. INSCRIBED by Peter Matthiessen, "For.. (name inked-over) "With many thanks for helping Leonard. In the spirit- Peter Matthiessen.""Leonard" refers to the central figure in the Wounded Knee incident, Native American activist Leonard Peltier, who is currently serving 2 consecutive life sentences in a federal penitentiary. Near fine in a very good+ dj. (Couple of corners tips lightly bumped. A few barely discernable spots of soiling at edges. Several short edge tears & 1"-inch tear at base of rear panel of dj.) Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Matthiessen, Peter. LOST MAN'S RIVER. LONDON HARVILL. 1998 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First Australian Edition. Advance complimentary copy, with letter from the publisher indicating that this is the Australian edition, and that it precedes the British edition. It is noted that there are "virtually' no differences between the two editions, only that this edition precedes the British. Interesting confirmation directly from the publisher as to precedence. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Hint of foxing at top edge) Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Matthiessen, Peter. MIDNIGHT TURNING GRAY. BRISTOL AMPERSAND PRESS. 1984 First Edition. Soft Cover About fine in gray-colored trade-size printed wrappers. (Previous owner's name & date inked at head of front endpaper) A paperback original. Author's FIRST book of short stories. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Matthiessen, Peter. RADITZER. NY: VIKING. 1961 1961 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Fine in a priceclipped Vg.+ dj. (Top stain mildly faded. Small, faintly discernable erasure on front endpaper. Half-inch tear at base of rear cover of dj. A few other small edge nicks in dj. Traces of shelfwear at spine ends on dj.) Author's THIRD novel. . Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Matthiessen, Peter. THE SNOW LEOPARD. FRANKLIN CENTER: FRANKLIN LIBRARY. 1978 1978 First Edition. No Dust Jacket. Precedes all other editions. Near fine in light brown leather binding, with gilt edges & a satin marker ribbon, without dj. as issued. (Traces of light shelfsoiling & rubbing to leather) Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Matthiessen, Peter. THE SNOW LEOPARD. FRANKLIN CENTER: FRANKLIN LIBRARY. 1978 1978 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. Precedes all other editions. Fine in light brown leather binding, with gilt edges & a satin marker ribbon, without dj. as issued. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Matthiessen, Peter. THE SNOW LEOPARD. FRANKLIN CENTER FRANKLIN LIBRARY. 1978 First Edition. Hardcover Fine No Dust Jacket. The true first printing preceding the Viking Press edition. Close to fine in light brown leather covers, with gilt edges & a satin marker ribbon, without dj. as issued. (Spine slightly discolored. Hint of foxing at top edge) Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Matthiessen, Peter. WILDLIFE IN AMERICA. NY: VIKING. 1959 1959 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's slip laid-in) Near fine in a priceclipped Vg.+ or better dj. (Foxing to top edge. Light traces of shelfwear to edges of spine on dj. Tiny edge nicks in dj.) Author's THIRD book. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Matthiessen, Peter. on Aboundbookcompany.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Alexandriaslibrary.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Betterbookgetter.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Bibliobeast.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Bibliotique.us Matthiessen, Peter. on Bookfaerie.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Bookmarcsonline.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Booksofaurora.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Boox.ca Matthiessen, Peter. on Brooklynbooks.us Matthiessen, Peter. on Chicagorare.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Collinsbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Matthiessen, Peter. on Cozybookcellar.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Ctrarebooks.com
| Matthiessen, Peter. on Diatropebooks.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Firsteditiontoo.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Foxfirebooks.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Goldringbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Goodwillbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Grendelbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Jdholmes.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Johnbalebooks.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Leftcoastbooks.us Matthiessen, Peter. on Leonsbookstore.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Marblehillbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Montclairbookcenter.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Nansbookshop.biz Matthiessen, Peter. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Nightheronbooks.com
| Matthiessen, Peter. on Oldscrolls.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Patbookman.net Matthiessen, Peter. on Pendleburys.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Riversedgebooks.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Ryanbooksnyc.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Secondstorybooks.ca Matthiessen, Peter. on Sunmountbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Svbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Texasbooklady.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Thebookishpelican.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Thebooksend.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Uncommonbooksonline.com Matthiessen, Peter. on Websterbookstore.com |
|
|