Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Maugham, W. Somerset. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Maugham, W. Somerset. CATALINA.
LONDON HEINEMANN. 1948 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Close to Nf. in a priceclipped Vg.+ dj. (Vertical crease on cloth at spine. Light foxing to edges. Couple chips at head of spine on dj. No loss to titles) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Maugham, W. Somerset. CATALINA. A ROMANCE.
NY DOUBLEDAY. 1948 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Fine in a Nf. dj. (A few tiny chips at spine ends. 1"-inch tear at head of front cover of dj. 1"-inch closed tear at base of spine on dj.) Bright copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Maugham, W. Somerset. DON FERNANDO. OR VARIATIONS ON SOME SPANISH THEMES.
NY DOUBLEDAY-DORAN. 1935 First Edition. Cloth Very Good Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. A very good+ or better copy in a Vg. dj. (Mild dampstain at bottom edge. Not a messy affair. Orange hue on spine of dj. discolored. Some chips to ends of spine on dj. Chipping at upper edge of rear panel of dj.) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Maugham, W. Somerset. DON FERNANDO. OR VARIATIONS ON SOME SPANISH THEMES.
NY DOUBLEDAY/DORAN. 1935 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Near fine in a Vg. dj. (Shallow chipping at spine ends on dj. Slim chipping at rear panel of dj. Red hue on spine of dj. faded. Vintage bookseller's sticker at base of front pastedown) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Maugham, W. Somerset. POINTS OF VIEW.
NY: DOUBLEDAY. 1959 1959 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Close to fine in a Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (Neat sticker impression at head of front pastedown. Couple of short edge tears at corner tips. Traces of rubbing at spine ends on dj.) Reasonably clean tight copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Maugham, W, Somerset. QUARTET.
DOUBLEDAY. NY 1949 1949 First Edition. Hardcover near fine Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. REVIEW COPY. (Slip laid-in) A near fine copy in a good only dj. (Small area of soiling at bottom edge. Shallow chipping at edges of rear panel & along crest of spine, spilling over onto front cover. Faint spotting on spine of dj. Mild color fade on spine. Short edge tears) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Maugham, W. Somerset. RAIN.
DELL. NY ND (1950) 1950 First Edition. Soft Cover Near fine 
First Separate Edition. A paperback original. (Originally published as a long story in the collection "Trembling Of A Leaf" in 1921) Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Mild vertical crease on front cover) Basis for 3 films. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Maugham, W. Somerset. SHEPPEY. A PLAY IN THREE ACTS.
LONDON HEINEMANN 1933 First Edition. Near fine 
Near fine in a close to fine dj. (Lightly rubbed area under front dj. flap on the pastedown where a bookplate was removed. Couple tiny nicks in dj.) A lovely copy. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Maugham, W. Somerset. THE CIRCLE.
NY GEORGE H. DORAN COMPANY. 1921 First Edition. Cloth No Dust Jacket. 
First American Edition. A very good+ copy in beige boards, with a paper title label at spine, lacking the rare dj. (Faint dampstain at lower edge of spine & adjacent covers. Tips on some pages in text chipped at points. Light shelfsoiling to covers) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Maugham, W. Somerset. & Duff, Lady Juliet. (Text) Rothschild, Loren R. (Ed.) THE LETTERS OF WILLIAM SOMERSET MAUGHAM TO LADY JULIET DUFF.
RASSALAS PRESS. PACIFIC PALISADES 1982 1982 First Edition. Hardcover 
Limited to 274 numbered copies. This copy is one of an unspecified number of copies which are not numbered & constitute a publisher's overrun. Near fine in purple cloth with paper labels at spine & front cover. (Offsetting to covers & spine) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Maugham, W. Somerset. THE NARROW CORNER.
NY DOUBLEDAY. 1932 First Edition. 
First American Edition. Close to fine in a Vg. dj. (Cloth spine slightly age lightened. Chipping at spine ends, specially at head of spine where "The" is missing in the title. Bottom of the spine is only lightly chipped. Touches of foxing at edges of dj.) A novel set in Malaysia. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Maugham, W. Somerset. THE NARROW CORNER.
LONDON WILLIAM HEINEMANN. 1932 First Edition. 
INSCRIBED by Maugham to novelist & screenwriter Milton Lesser on the front endpaper- "For Milton Lesser, W. Somerset Maugham on his way through California March 4 1936." Near fine with board edges slightly rubbed, in a close to near fine dj., with minor wear to tips and spine ends, and several edge tears including a few small chips at crest of spine. (Lesser's tasteful bookplate on the front pastedown obscured by the flap) Maugham's third and last 'exotic' novel. An attractive copy of a title seldom located signed or inscribed. (B) 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Maugham, W. Somerset. THE RAZOR'S EDGE.
LONDON LONDON: HEINEMANN. 1944 First British Edition. 
Near fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Previous owner's name & contemporary date at head of front endpaper. A few small chips at spine ends. None affecting titles. A few short edge tears & the usual mild darkening to dj. at spine) 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Maugham, W. Somerset. TRIO.
NY AVON. 1951 First Edition. 
First Paperback Edition. A very good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Short split at base of spine. Traces of lamination peeling on covers) Features 3 Maugham stories followed by screenplays by Maugham, R.C. Sherriff & Noel Langley. (O) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Maugham, W. Somerset. UP AT THE VILLA.
NY BANTAM. 1947 First Edition. 
First Paperback Edition. A close to near fine copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Lamination beginning to peel at edges. Slight discoloration at spine. Paper in text lightly age toned) Provocative cover art points up the lurid printed comment-"One terrible hour of love..."  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Maugham, W. Somerset. on Blossombooks.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Bluecatbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Bookwebpages.net
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Brookingsbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Brooklynbooks.us
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Chicagorare.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Cozybookcellar.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Ctrarebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Cupboardmaker.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Eurolibros.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Film-tvtieins.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Foxfirebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Goodwillbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Johnbalebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Leonsbookstore.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Lpbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Marblehillbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Oldprintbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Oldscrolls.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Patbookman.net
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Resourcebooks.net
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Riversedgebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Rogercoybooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Tenbestbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Theavocadopit.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Thebookishpelican.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Websterbookstore.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Wheenobooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Wintertimebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Woodcrestbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset. on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie