Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Sarton, May. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sarton, May. A PRIVATE MYTHOLOGY.
NY NORTON. 1966 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's printed review slip & a query card laid-in) About fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (1/2"-inch tear at bottom edge of front panel of dj. A few tiny chips at spine ends & a few short edge tears in dj.) Poetry. (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sarton, May. A RECKONING.
NORTON. NY 1978 1978 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by May Sarton on the half-title page. Fine in a priceclipped otherwise fine dj. (Couple tiny nicks at corners of dj.) Lovely copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sarton, May. A WORLD OF LIGHT. PORTRAITS AND CELEBRATIONS.
NY: NORTON. 1976 
Cloth. First Edition. Fine in a very close to fine dj. (Front dj. flap clipped at top & bottom, but not printed price)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sarton, May. AS DOES NEW HAMPSHIRE.
PETERBOROUGH RICHARD R. SMITH. 1967 First Edition. Soft Cover Near fine Signed by Author
SIGNED by May Sarton on the front endpaper. A trade paperback original. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Previous owner's bookplate on inside of front cover) (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sarton, May. COMING INTO EIGHTY. NEW POEMS.
NORTON. NY 1994 1994 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain beige printed wrappers. (B) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sarton, May. CRUCIAL CONVERSATIONS.
NORTON. NY 1975 1975 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
REVIEW COPY. (Slip laid-in) SIGNED by May Sarton on the front endpaper. Near fine in a fine dj. (Small unobtrusive rubbed spot at base of front board) Nice copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sarton, May. CRUCIAL CONVERSATIONS.
NORTON. NY 1975 1975 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by May Sarton on the title page. Close to fine in a fine dj. (A few tiny traces of foxing at fore edge) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sarton, May. FAITHFUL ARE THE WOUNDS.
RINEHART. NY 1955 1955 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine copy in a Vg.+ dj. (Traces of rubbing at edges of dj. Tiny chips at corners. 3"- inch tear at upper edge of rear panel of dj. Paper darkening with age) 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sarton, May. JOANNA AND ULYSSES.
NORTON. NY 1963 
First Edition. Fine in a priceclipped Vg.+ dj. (Couple of small chips at righthand edge of front cover of dj. A few short edge tears in dj.)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sarton, May. KINDS OF LOVE.
NORTON. NY 1970 
First Edition. Fine in a near fine dj. (Faint horizontal lines from oldstyle plastic protector dj. at spine & dj. flaps. Very mild defect. Otherwise, a lovely copy)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sarton, May. MISS PICKTHORN AND MR. HARE.
NORTON. NY 1966 1966 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by May Sarton on the front endpaper. Fine in a Nf. priceclipped dj. (Traces of rubbing at edges of spine on dj.) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sarton, May. SHADOW OF A MAN.
RINEHART. NY 1950 1950 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a borderline Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (Mild rubbing at bottom edge.Tiny spot at top edge. Touches of rubbing to dj. A few short edge tears. Minimal discoloration at spine on dj.) A difficult title to locate in top condition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sarton, May. THE DESIGN OF A NOVEL.
SCRIPPS COLLEGE. CLAREMNONT 1963 1963 First Edition. Soft Cover 
Fine in stapled wrappers. (15 page text) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sarton, May. THE FUR PERSON.
RINEHART. NY 1957 1957 First Edition. 
About fine in a like dj. (Tiny hint of rubbing at upper edge of spine on dj. Couple specks of foxing at top edge of text block) One of the author's most endearing works. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sarton, May. THE MAGNIFICENT SPINSTER.
NORTON. NY 1985 1985 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by May Sarton on the half-title page. Fine in a priceclipped. otherwise fine dj. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Sarton, May. THE MAGNIFICENT SPINSTER.
NY NORTON. 1984 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by May Sarton on the front endpaper. Close to fine in a fine dj. (A few small spots of soiling on bottom edge & a couple extremely faint soil spots on boards) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sarton, May. THE SINGLE HOUND.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1938 1938 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. 
Near fine, lacking the dj. (Faint trace of soiling at base of spine. Couple of tiny soil spots on top edge & at bottom edge) A bright clean copy of the author's FIRST novel & SECOND book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sarton, May. THE SMILE. After a Painting By Stefano Sassetta (c. 1400-1450)
CONCORD WILLIAM B. EWART. 1987 First Edition. Signed by Author(s)
Broadside poem. Only 70 copies printed. SIGNED by May Sarton in pencil beneath her printed name. A single sheet printed by letterpress at the Firefly Press. Fine. (B) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sarton, May. on Beaglebooks.com
Sarton, May. on Betterbookgetter.com
Sarton, May. on Bookfaerie.com
Sarton, May. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Sarton, May. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Sarton, May. on Booksofaurora.com
Sarton, May. on Boox.ca
Sarton, May. on Champandmabel.com
Sarton, May. on Chicagorare.com
Sarton, May. on Cozybookcellar.com
Sarton, May. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Sarton, May. on Diatropebooks.com
Sarton, May. on Drakefarmbooks.com
Sarton, May. on Dunbarbooks.com
Sarton, May. on Eurolibros.com
Sarton, May. on Firsteditiontoo.com
Sarton, May. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Sarton, May. on Go-bookworld.com
Sarton, May. on Goodwillbooks.com
Sarton, May. on Grendelbooks.com
Sarton, May. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Sarton, May. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Sarton, May. on Johnbalebooks.com
Sarton, May. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Sarton, May. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Sarton, May. on Kbookscanada.com
Sarton, May. on Ladylisabooks.com
Sarton, May. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Sarton, May. on Leonsbookstore.com
Sarton, May. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Sarton, May. on Nealfinebooks.com
Sarton, May. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Sarton, May. on Nightheronbooks.com
Sarton, May. on Oldscrolls.com
Sarton, May. on Patbookman.net
Sarton, May. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Sarton, May. on Resourcebooks.net
Sarton, May. on Riversedgebooks.com
Sarton, May. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Sarton, May. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Sarton, May. on Sleepysidebooks.com
Sarton, May. on Thebooksend.com
Sarton, May. on Thedustjacket.biz
Sarton, May. on Trasteverebooks.net
Sarton, May. on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com