Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Momaday, N. Scott. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Momaday, N. Scott. ANGLE OF GEESE AND OTHER POEMS.
BOSTON DAVID R. GODINE. 1974 First Edition. Hard Cover No Dust Jacket. 
About fine in patterned boards, without dj. as issued. (Small sticker impression at head of front endpaper) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Momaday, N. Scott. CIRCLE OF WONDER. A NATIVE AMERICAN CHRISTMAS STORY.
SANTA FE CLEAR LIGHT. 1994 First Edition. 
SIGNED by N. Scott Momaday on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. A juvenile. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Momaday, N. Scott. HOUSE MADE OF DAWN.
HARPER & ROW. NY 1968 1968 First Edition. 
About fine in a priceclipped near fine dj. (Couple of tiny edge nicks in dj. Slight hint of discoloration at top edge. Author's literary agency copy with printed book plate on front endpaper) Pulitzer Prize winner. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Momaday, N. Scott. HOUSE MADE OF DAWN.
NY HARPER & ROW. 1968 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED & dated in 1969 by N. Scott Momaday on the title page. Close to fine in a priceclipped, otherwise fine dj. (Trace of offsetting at upper edge of half-title page. Paperclip indentation at edge of priceclip on front flap) Pulitzer Prize winner. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Momaday, N. Scott. HOUSE MADE OF DAWN.
NY HARPER & ROW. 1968 First Edition. 
Fine in a fine 'first' issue dj. Pulitzer Prize winner. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Momaday, N. Scott. IN THE PRESENCE OF THE SUN.
ST. MARTIN'S. NY 1992 1992 First Edition. Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 200 copies. Fine in maroon leather binding & matching publisher's slipcase. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Monson, Frances. (Ed.) Momaday, N. Scott. (Contributor) SEQUOIA. VOLUME FIVE. ISSUE ONE: AUTUMN 1959.
STANFORD ASSOCIATED STUDENTS OF STANFORD UNIVERSITY. 1959 First Edition. 
Fine in stapled printed wrappers. Features Momaday's second appearance in print, the poem "Eve my mother, no", published while a poetry fellowship recipient, working towards a master's degree at Stanford. His first appearance was a poem in the Summer issue of New Mexico Quarterly. (LR) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Momaday, N. Scott. THE ANCIENT CHILD.
DOUBLEDAY. NY 1989 1989 First Edition. 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain blue printed wrappers. SIGNED by N. Scott Momaday. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Momaday, N. Scott. THE ANCIENT CHILD.
DOUBLEDAY. NY 1989 1989 First Edition. Hardcover Near fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by N. Scott Momaday on the title page. Near fine in a fine dj. (Trace of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Momaday, N. Scott. THE ANCIENT CHILD.
NY DOUBLEDAY. 1989 First Edition. Cloth 
About fine in a like dj. (Tiny hint of shelfwear at spine ends on dj.)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Momaday, N. Scott. THE ANCIENT CHILD.
NY DOUBLEDAY. 1989 First Edition. 
UNCORRECTED MANUSCRIPT. (Shot from the manuscript) SIGNED by N. Scott Momaday on the half-title page. Close to fine in plain blue printed wrappers. (Spine lightly discolored) 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Momaday, N. Scott. (Editor & author of the introduction) THE COMPLETE POEMS OF FREDERICK GODDARD TUCKERMAN.
OXFORD. NY 1965 1965 First Edition. 
Fine in a Nf. dj. (Light discoloration on the spine of dj., which appears to be unavoidable with this title. Mild wrinkle at base of spine on dj.) Momaday's uncommon FIRST published book. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Momaday, N. Scott. THE GOURD DANCER.
HARPER & ROW. NY 1976 1976 First Edition. 
Near fine in a priceclipped Nf. dj. (Light rubbing & touches of binder's glue residue at base of front endpaper & pastedown. Spot of rubbing & sticker ghost at top edge of front cover. New price sticker on front dj. flap) Poetry. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Momaday, N. Scott. (Contributor)Ridland, John. (Ed.) THE LITTLE SQUARE REVIEW. AMERICAN INDIAN ISSUE. NO. 5-6.
SANTA BARBARA: THE LITTLE SQUARE REVIEW. 1968 1968 First Edition. Soft Cover 
The Spring-Summer issue devoted to Native American literature. Close to fine in stapled wrappers. (Mild crease at upper righthand corner of front cover) Features two tales from N. Scott Momaday's "The Journey Of Tai-Me." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Momaday, N. Scott. THE NAMES.
HARPER & ROW. NY 1976 1976 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by N. Scott Momaday on the title page. Fine in a close to fine dj. (Hint of foxing at top edge. Spine on dj. slightly discolored) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Momaday, N. Scott. THE NAMES.
NY HARPER & ROW. 1976 First Edition. Cloth 
Very close to fine in a priceclipped, otherwise fine dj. (Trace of exceedingly faint foxing at top edge. No discoloration to the light sensitive spine on the dj.!)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Momaday, N. Scott. THE WAY TO RAINY MOUNTAIN.
NEW MEXICO. ALBUQUERQUE 1969 1969 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a close to fine dj. (Faint crease at upper edge of front cover. Slight hint of discoloration from an old style defective plastic protector jacket at upper & lower edges of dj.) 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Momaday, N. Scott. THE WAY TO RAINY MOUNTAIN.
ALBUQUERQUE NEW MEXICO. 1969 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a priceclipped, otherwise close to fine dj. (Couple of short edge nicks at head of front cover of dj.) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Momaday, N. Scott. on Abookstop.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Beaglebooks.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Bibliobeast.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Bibliodisia.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Booksinrockford.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Booksliquidation.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Booksnmorepa.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Bookwebpages.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Borgasorusbooks.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Christinesbooks.net
Momaday, N. Scott. on Crazy4bookz.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Goodwillbooks.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Grendelbooks.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Guthriebooks.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Hammondsbooks.net
Momaday, N. Scott. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Kbookscanada.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Kjcactus.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Longfellowspdx.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Lowestcostbooks.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Mounthopebooks.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Nealfinebooks.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Oldscrolls.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Saddlebagbooksonline.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Snowdensbooks.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Thebooksend.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Thedustjacket.biz
Momaday, N. Scott. on Theearlywest.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Momaday, N. Scott. on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com