Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Nabokov, Vladimir. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Nabokov, Vladimir. CONCLUSIVE EVIDENCE.
NY HARPER. 1951 First Edition. 
Near fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Bottom corner of front dj. flap clipped as nearly always. Price intact. Small chip at upper righthand corner of front cover of dj. Spot of soiling on rear panel of dj. A few short edge tears in dj. No fading to light sensitive spine on dj. Couple of tiny nicks at fore edge at end of text. Hint of faint spotting at top edge) Attractive copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Nabokov, Vladimir. DESPAIR.
NY PUTNAM. 1966 First American Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a Nf. 'First issue' dj. (Purple title on front dj. flap) (Tiny red marker spot on rose-colored top stain. 1/2"-inch tear at head of front cover of dj. No fading to spine!) Sharp copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nabokov, Vladimir. DETAILS OF A SUNSET AND OTHER STORIES.
MCGRAW-HILL. NY 1976 1976 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a fine dj. (Traces of light foxing on edges. Touch of rubbing at base of cloth cover) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nabokov, Vladimir. GLORY.
MCGRAW-HILL. NY 1971 1971 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine priceclipped dj. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nabokov, Vladimir. LAUGHTER IN THE DARK.
NY BERKLEY. 1958 First Paperback Edition. 
A very good+ or better copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Mild spine lean. A tad musty overall. Covers bright & nice)  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Nabokov, Vladimir. LETTERS. 1940-1977.
HARCOURT, BRACE & JOVANOVICH. NY 1989 1989 First Edition. 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain blue printed wrappers. (B) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Nabokov, Vladimir. LOLITA.
LONDON: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON. 1959 1959 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First English Edition. A very good+ or better copy in a Vg. dj. (Several 1/4" & 1/2"-inch-size tears at edges of dj. Tiny chips at corners on dj. Traces of soiling at edges in text) 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Nabokov, Vladimir. LOLITA: A SCREENPLAY.
McGRAW-HILL. NY 1974 1974 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A close to fine copy in a Nf. dj. (Faint touches of sunning at crest of cloth covers. Couple of closed edge tears on rear panel. 1/4"- inch tear at head of front cover) Nabokov's own screenplay for his masterpeice. (Not the filmed version) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Nabokov, Vladimir. LOOK AT THE HARLEQUINS!
MCGRAW-HILL. NY 1974 1974 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a priceclipped dj. (A few tiny spots of shelfwear to dj. Hint of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nabokov, Vladimir. NABOKOV'S DOZEN.
DOUBLEDAY. NY 1958 1958 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a Vg.+ to Nf. dj. (Moderate erasure on front endpaper. 1"-inch closed tear at head of front cover. Light shelfwear & vertical crease lines at spine on dj.) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Nabokov, Vladimir. NABOKOV'S QUARTET.
NY PHAEDRA. 1966 First Edition. 
Fine in the preferred 'first' state binding, with green-colored endpapers & pastedowns, in a Nf. dj. (Tiny sliver chip at head of rear panel of dj. A few short edge tears in dj.) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Nabokov, Vladimir. NABOKOV'S QUARTET.
NY: PHAEDRA. 1966 1966 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in the variant B binding, with white endpapers, in a close to Nf. dj.(1"- inch tear at head of front panel of dj. Tiny chips at edges of dj. Small soil spot at top edge) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Nabokov, Vladimir. NABOKOV'S QUARTET.
NY PHAEDRA. 1966 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Nf. dj. (Faint spots of foxing to dj. Couple of small edge nicks in dj.) Variant binding B with white endpapers. (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Nabokov, Vladimir. NIKOLAI GOGOL.
LONDON EDITIONS POETRY. 1947 First British Edition. Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Paper in text age toned as usual. A few short edge tears at corners of dj. Spine on dj. somewhat age toned, though perfectly readable) 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Nabokov, Vladimir. NIKOLAI GOGOL.
NORFOLK NEW DIRECTIONS. 1944 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
First issue. (5 titles listed on reverse of half-title. 4 titles listed on rear dj. flap. $1.50 printed price on front flap) Near fine in tan cloth with brown titles, in a Vg. dj. ( Shallow chipping at spine ends on dj. Tears at flap seams on dj. Light shelfwear) 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Nabokov, Vladimir. POEMS AND PROBLEMS.
LONDON WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON. 1972 First Edition. Fine 
First British Edition. In our experience, far more elusive than its American counterpart. Fine in a near fine dj. (A few small spots of rubbing at crest of spine & rear panel of dj.) Poems and Chess. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Nabokov, Vladimir. POEMS.
NY DOUBLEDAY. 1959 First Edition. 
Variant B issue, with "A26" on page 44. Fine in turquoise cloth, but for a couple tiny soil spots at top edge, in a priceclipped, otherwise fine dj. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Nabokov, Vladimir. THE ENCHANTER.
NY: PUTNAM'S. 1986 1986 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain orange colored wrappers. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Nabokov, Vladimir. THE GIFT.
PUTNAM. NY 1963 1963 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included 
First English Language Edition. Close to fine in a priceclipped Nf. dj. (A few small edge tears in dj. Mild bump at lower edge of cloth cover) A better than average copy. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Nabokov, Vladimir. THE REAL LIFE OF SEBASTIAN KNIGHT.
LONDON EDITIONS POETRY LONDON 1945 First Edition. 
First British Edition. Close to near fine in a Vg.+ example of the uncommon 'second' issue dj., which is priced the same as the 'first' issue, but has a yellow background with black & orange titles. (Traces of very light foxing to endpapers & pastdowns. Some foxing at edges of covers of dj., alongwith a few tiny edge chips. Tad bit musty overall) (GC) 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nabokov, Vladimir. on Aboundbookcompany.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Bagbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Betterbookgetter.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Bibliotique.us
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Bookcrazy.us
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Booksandbirds.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Bookwebpages.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Brooklynbooks.us
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Chicagorare.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Ctrarebooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Cupboardmaker.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Eurolibros.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Foxfirebooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Goodwillbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Grendelbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Johnbalebooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Lpbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Marblehillbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Oldprintbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Oldscrolls.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Paulfosterbooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Riversedgebooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Thebookishpelican.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Thebooksend.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Websterbookstore.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Wheenobooks.com
Nabokov, Vladimir. on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com