Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Shepard, Sam. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shepard, Sam. A LIE OF THE MIND.
NAL. NY 1987 1987 First Edition. 
REVIEW COPY. (Publicity release laid-in) Fine in dj. (Mild age toning to paper in text) (C) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shepard, Sam. A LIE OF THE MIND.
NY NAL. 1987 First Edition. 
REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's invoice stamped 'Review Copy' laid-in) Close to fine in dj. (A few tiny spots of foxing at top edge. Paper in text lightly age toned as always) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shepard, Sam. CRUISING PARADISE.
KNOPF. NY 1996 
First Edition. Fine in dj. Stories.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shepard, Sam. FIVE PLAYS.
NY: BOBBS-MERRILL. 1967 1967 First Edition. 
About fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Slender chip of about 1"-inch in length at bottom edge of front cover next to spine. Couple of other small chips at corners of dj.) Author's FIRST book. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shepard, Sam. GREAT DREAM OF HEAVEN.
NY KNOPF. 2002 First Edition. 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain pale blue printed wrappers. (Publicity material stapled to inside of front cover) Stories. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shepard, Sam. HAWK MOON.
BLACK SPARROW PRESS. LOS ANGELES 1973 1973 First Edition. 
SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 200 numbered copies. Fine in quarter cloth & boards in clear acetate wrapper. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shepard, Sam. & Chaikin, Joseph. JOSEPH CHAIKIN & SAM SHEPARD. LETTERS AND TEXTS, 1972-1984.
NAL. NY 1989 1989 First Edition. 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain orange printed wrappers. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shepard, Sam. LA TURISTA.
BOBBS. INDIANAPOLIS 1968 1968 First Edition. 
Near fine in a Nf. dj. (A few light touches of rubbing to dj. Small spot of soiling on front endpaper. Printed price on front dj. flap partially inked-out. Hint of foxing at top edge) SECOND play. (B) 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shepard, Sam. MOTEL CHRONICLES.
SAN FRANCISCO CITY LIGHTS. 1982 First Edition. 
INSCRIBED by Sam Shepard- "To Ellroy- In the kinship of 'White Trash Heaven' Muchas gracias. Sam Shepard. 8/97 MN." Fine in a near fine dj. (Yellow hue on spine of dj. very lightly discolored. Couple of tiny chips at spine ends. A few short edge tears) Most uncommon in the cloth issue and even more so signed. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shepard, Sam. OPERATION SIDEWINDER.
BOBBS-MERRILL. INDIANAPOLIS 1970 1970 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a close to Nf. dj. (Light foxing at top edge of cloth. Touches of rubbing to dj. A few tiny chips at spine ends) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shepard, Sam. OPERATION SIDEWINDER.
INDIANAPOLIS BOBBS-MERRILL. 1970 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise about Vg.+ dj. (Erasure at head of front endpaper. A few tiny edge chips in dj. Several short edge tears & traces of shelfwear to dj.) (B) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Shepard, Sam. SIMPATICO. A PLAY.
NY VINTAGE BOOKS. 1996 Book Club Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Issued by the Drama Book Club. Fine in a close to fine dj. (Small spot of shelfwear at edge of spine on dj.) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Shepard, Sam. STATES OF SHOCK FAR NORTH SILENT TONGUE: A PLAY AND TWO SCREENPLAYS.
NY VINTAGE. 1993 First Edition. 
A trade-size paperback original. SIGNED by actor Charles Durning who appeared in "Far North" and actor Alan Bates who appeared in "Silent Tongue" on tipped-in plates on front inside cover. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shepard, Sam. STATES OF SHOCK. FAR NORTH. SILENT TONGUE.
NY VINTAGE. 1993 First Edition. Trade Paperback 
A trade-size paperback original. Fine, but for one page tip creased in text, in pictorial printed wrappers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shepard, Sam. THE UNSEEN HAND AND OTHER PLAYS.
BOBBS-MERRILL. NY 1972 1972 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a Vg. dj. (Several edge tears & traces of rubbing to covers of dj. A few tiny chips at corners of spine on dj.) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Shepard, Sam. THE UNSEEN HAND AND OTHER PLAYS.
INDIANAPOLIS/NEW YORK BOBBS-MERRILL. 1972 First Edition. 
Close to fine in a Vg. dj. (1" & 3/4"-inch tear at head of front panel of dj. Slim chip at base of rear panel of dj. Some shorter edge tears & traces of rubbing to primarily black dj. Ink stamp of the Arena Stage in Washington, DC at head of front endpaper) (B) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shepard, Sam. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Shepard, Sam. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Shepard, Sam. on Bagotbooks.com
Shepard, Sam. on Beaglebooks.com
Shepard, Sam. on Beasleybooks.com
Shepard, Sam. on Bentriverbooksandmusic.com
Shepard, Sam. on Bibliobeast.com
Shepard, Sam. on Bibliodisia.com
Shepard, Sam. on Blinebooks.com
Shepard, Sam. on Bookalley.com
Shepard, Sam. on Bookfaerie.com
Shepard, Sam. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Shepard, Sam. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Shepard, Sam. on Booksinrockford.com
Shepard, Sam. on Botanicalbay.com
Shepard, Sam. on C-books.co.uk
Shepard, Sam. on Chicagorare.com
Shepard, Sam. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Shepard, Sam. on Cupboardmaker.com
Shepard, Sam. on Gloversbookery.com
Shepard, Sam. on Grendelbooks.com
Shepard, Sam. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Shepard, Sam. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Shepard, Sam. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Shepard, Sam. on Leonsbookstore.com
Shepard, Sam. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Shepard, Sam. on Moremoes.com
Shepard, Sam. on Mounthopebooks.com
Shepard, Sam. on Mrbobsbooks.com
Shepard, Sam. on Oddballbooks.com
Shepard, Sam. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Shepard, Sam. on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Shepard, Sam. on Polesworthbookshop.com
Shepard, Sam. on Psychobabel.eu
Shepard, Sam. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Shepard, Sam. on Riversedgebooks.com
Shepard, Sam. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Shepard, Sam. on Sleepysidebooks.com
Shepard, Sam. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Shepard, Sam. on Svbooks.com
Shepard, Sam. on Swantradingcompany.com
Shepard, Sam. on Tenbestbooks.com
Shepard, Sam. on Thebooksend.com
Shepard, Sam. on Vintage-books.com
Shepard, Sam. on Wellfleetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com