Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) CHINA DIARY.
THAMES & HUDSON. LONDON 1982 1982 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hockney, David. (Illustrations)Spender, Stephen. (Text) CHINA DIARY.
ABRAMS. NY 1982 1982 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. Near fine in a fine dj. (Faint hint of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Spender, Stephen. (Text) CHINA DIARY.
NY ABRAMS. 1982 First American Edition. Cloth Hockney, David. (Illustrations) 
About fine in a fine dj. (Hint of exceedingly faint foxing at top & fore edges)  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Spender, Stephen. (Letters) Bartlett, Lee. (Ed.) LETTERS TO CHRISTOPHER: STEPHEN SPENDER'S LETTERS TO CHRISTOPHER ISHERWOOD 1929-1939.
SANTA BARBARA BLACK SPARROW PRESS. 1980 First Edition. 
SIGNED Limited Edition. Copy #29 of 200 numbered copies signed by Stephen Spender & Lee Bartlett. Near fine in quarter brown corduroy cloth with pictorial boards in the publisher's unprinted acetate protective wrapper. (Light foxing at edges) Besides the letters there is included "The Line of the Branch"- Two Thirties Journals. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lehmann, John. (Ed.) (With the Assistance of Christopher Isherwood & Stephen Spender) NEW WRITING. NEW SERIES 1. FALL 1938.
NY: KNOPF. 1938 1938 1st Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First American Edition. A very good+ copy in a priceclipped fine dj. (Portion of top edge & fore edge foxed. Traces of foxing to edges of front endpaper & rear endpaper) Features work by Federico Garcia Lorca, W.H. Auden, V.S. Pritchett & Stephen Spender among others. The dj. is stunning. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Spender, Stephen. SELECTED POEMS.
FABER. LONDON 1940 1940 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
A very good+ copy in a Vg.+ priceclipped dj. (Boards heavily offset. Faint foxing at top edge. Endpapers lightly foxed. Traces of light shelfsoiling to dj.) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Rilke, Rainer Maria. (Text) Spender, Stephen. (Translation & introduction) THE LIFE OF THE VIRGIN MARY.
LONDON VISION. 1951 First Edition. 
First English Language Edition. Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise near fine dj. (Offsetting to endpapers) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Spender, Stephen. THE THIRTIES AND AFTER. POETRY, POLITICS, PEOPLE, 1930's-1970's.
VINTAGE. NY 1979 1979 First Edition. 
First American Trade Paperback Edition. SIGNED by Stephen Spender on the half-title page. About fine in printed wrappers. (Paper beginning to darken with age) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Antiquarius.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Bagotbooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Beasleybooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Betterbookgetter.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Bibliotique.us
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Bluejacketbooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Bluemountainbooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Brooklynbooks.us
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Carmsrarebooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Casabellabooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Champandmabel.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Diatropebooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Dunbarbooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Goodwillbooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Grendelbooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Jamespepperbooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Johnbalebooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Leftcoastbooks.us
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Maplehillbooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Marblehillbooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Marchhousebooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Maydaybooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Midwaybook.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Njbonline.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Notquitenewstuff.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Paulfosterbooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Pendleburys.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Riversedgebooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Schoonerbooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Thebooksend.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Thedustjacket.biz
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Trasteverebooks.net
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Trivillagebooks.com
Hockney, David. (Art/photographs) Spender, Stephen. (Text) on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com