Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) AMERICAN PLACES.
DUTTON. NY 1981 1981 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
About fine in a fine dj. (Partial priceclip. Lower retail clipped, leaving after Christmas price intact. Hint of foxing at top & bottom edges of cloth) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stegner, Wallace. COLLECTED STORIES OF WALLACE STEGNER.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1990 1990 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a virtually fine dj. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge. Crease at bottom edge of rear dj. flap) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stegner, Wallace. COLLECTED STORIES OF WALLACE STEGNER.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY, 1990 1990 First Edition. 
SIGNED by Wallace Stegner on the title page. Close to fine in a like dj. (Faint trace of foxing at top edge. Couple of creases at edge of front dj. flap) (S) 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stegner, Wallace. COLLECTED STORIES OF WALLACE STEGNER.
NY: RANDOM HOUSE. 1990 1990 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Trade Edition. Fine in a close to fine dj. (Couple of corner creases on front dj. flap.) 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stegner, Wallace. CROSSING TO SAFETY.
FRANKLIN LIBRARY. FRANKLIN CENTER 1987 1987 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED Limited Edition. Fine in blue leather binding, with gilt edges & satin marker ribbon, without dj. as issued. (BC) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stegner, Wallace. CROSSING TO SAFETY.
FRANKLIN CENTER FRANKLIN LIBRARY. 1987 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED Limited Edition. Near fine in blue leather binding, with gilt edges & a satin marker ribbon, without dj. as issued. (Foxing to gilt edges) (BC) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stegner, Wallace. ONE NATION.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1945 1945 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a good only dj. (Spine on dj. is sunned, and only partially readable. 1&1/2"- inch chip at head of front cover. Smaller chip on rear panel) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Stegner, Wallace. ONE WAY TO SPELL MAN. ESSAYS WITH A WESTERN BIAS.
NY DOUBLEDAY. 1982 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by Wallace Stegner on the half-title page. Fine in a Nf. dj. (Hint of mild shelf wear at edges of spine on dj. Orange hue on titles at spine discolored to yellow) 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stegner, Wallace. RECAPITULATION.
FRANKLIN LIBRARY. FRANKLIN CENTER 1979 1979 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. 
Precedes the Trade Ed. Fine in brick red leather binding, with gilt edges & a satin marker ribbon, without dj. as issued. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stegner, Wallace. SECOND GROWTH.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN. BOSTON 1947 1947 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in Vg.+ dj. (A few mild spots of rubbing on pastedown where a bookplate was neatly removed. 1 1/2"- inch closed tear on rear panel at bottom edge. Tiny chip & touches of edgewear at crest of spine) 10,000 copies printed. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Stegner, Wallace. (Editor) STANFORD SHORT STORIES 1948.
STANFORD STANFORD. 1948 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Strip of offsetting to endpapers. A few tears at corners of dj. Shallow chipping at crest of spine. A few other tiny chips in dj.) Only 750 copies printed. (G) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Stegner, Wallace. (Editor) STANFORD SHORT STORIES 1951.
STANFORD STANFORD. 1951 First Edition. 
A very good+ copy in a priceclipped, otherwise vg.+ dj. (Traces of light shelfsoiling at upper edge of text. Light spotting to top edge. Bookstore ink stamp at base of rear pastedown. a few short edge tears & spotting to dj. covers. Tad musty overall) (G) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stegner, Wallace. THE CITY OF THE LIVING.
HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1956 1956 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Vg. dj. (Hint of foxing on endpapers & pastedowns. Touch of foxing at bottom edge. 3 separate 1/2"- inch tears on rear panel of dj. Modest chip at head of front cover adjoining spine. Orange hue on spine of dj. faded, though titles and everything else is perfectly readable) Stories. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stegner, Wallace. THE SPECTATOR BIRD.
FRANKLIN LIBRARY. FRANKLIN CENTER 1976 1976 First Edition. Hardcover No Dust Jacket. 
Precedes the Trade Ed. Fine in dark green leather binding, with gilt edges & a satin marker ribbon, without dj. as issued. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Stegner, Wallace. WHERE THE BLUEBIRD SINGS TO THE LEMONADE SPRINGS.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1992 1992 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in blue & white patterned wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Stegner, Wallace. WHERE THE BLUEBIRD SINGS TO THE LEMONADE SPRINGS. LIVING AND WRITING IN THE WEST.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1992 First Edition. 
INSCRIBED by Wallace Stegner to Jane Bryan Dart on the half-title page. "For Jane Dart, a superb hostess and good friend. Wallace Stegner."Close to fine in a fine dj. (Faint trace of foxing at top edge) Jane Bryan Dart was a rising star at Warner Bros. in the mid to late thirties when she met Justin Dart the Rexall drugs magnate, whom she wed and happily walked away from her film career. A nice association. (GC) 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stegner, Wallace. (Subject) WHERE THE BLUEBIRD SINGS TO THE LEMONADE SPRINGS: POSTER.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1992 
Promotional POSTER. (18" X 24") Near fine on a single printed sheet. (Blank reverse foxed. Tiny nick at edge) Features a black & white photographic image of Wallace Stegner's face framed against a color sunset. Suitable for framing. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Stegner, Wallace. WOLF WILLOW.
HEINEMANN. LONDON 1963 
First British Edition. Very close to fine in a priceclipped near fine dj. (Hint of light offsetting at endpapers. Postage stamp size sticker impression on front cover of dj. A few short edge nicks in dj.)  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Abdbooksellers.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Aboundbookcompany.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Antiquarius.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Archivescalifornia.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Beaglebooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Beasleybooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Betterbookgetter.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Bibliodisia.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Bookcrazy.us
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Booksofaurora.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Brookingsbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Buybookstoday.net
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Champandmabel.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Ctrarebooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Dauntlessbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Empirebooksellers.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Foxfirebooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Gloversbookery.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Go-bookworld.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Grendelbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Idahojims.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Johnbalebooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Leftcoastbooks.us
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Leonsbookstore.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Merrimonbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Midwaybook.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Oldprintbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Oncereadbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Pellabooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Riversedgebooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Stealthesebooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Svbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Thebooksend.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Thedustjacket.biz
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Websterbookstore.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Wellfleetbooks.com
Stegner, Wallace & Page. (Text) Porter, Eliot. (Photographs) on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com