Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Sturgeon, Theodore. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sturgeon, Theodore. BEYOND.
AVON. NY 1960 
First Edition. A Paperback Original. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Light shelfwear at edges of covers. Paper in text mildly age toned) FIRST printing anywhere of the short novel "Need."  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sturgeon, Theodore. CAVIAR.
BALLANTINE. NY 1955 
First Edition. A Paperback Original. A Very good+ or better copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Upper tip of front cover lightly chaffed. Very mild darkening to paper in text) Stories.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sturgeon, Theodore. MORE THAN HUMAN.
BALLANTINE. NY 1953 
First Edition. The simultaneously issued paperback first. (There was a cloth edition) A Very good+ or better copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Spine lean. Paper aging as always)  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sturgeon, Theodore. MORE THAN HUMAN.
NY BALLANTINE. 1953 First Edition. 
The simultaneously published paperback first edition. Very close to fine in pictorialprinted wrappers. (Only the mildest hint of shelfwear) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sturgeon, Theodore. SELECTED STORIES.
NY: VINTAGE. 2000 2000 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain aqua blue & white printed wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sturgeon, Theodore. THE COSMIC RAPE.
DELL. NY 1958 
First Edition. A Paperback Original. Very close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Neat ink stamp with date at top edge. Paper very lightly age toned)  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sturgeon, Theodore. THE DREAMING JEWELS.
GREENBERG. NY 1950 1950 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Offsetting from the publisher's original query card on front endpapers & pastedowns. The card is laid-in. Spine on dj. somewhat age darkened, but still perfectly readable. A few short edge tears in dj.) Author's SECOND book & FIRST novel. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 McComas, Annette Peltz. (Editor) Sturgeon, Theodore. (Introduction) THE EUREKA YEARS.
NY: BANTAM. 1982 1982 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by editor Annette Peltz McComas, and author of the introduction Theodore Sturgeon on the title page. Also SIGNED by contributor Ray Bradbury on the title page. SIGNED as well by contributor Richard Matheson on p.116. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Paper in text only slightly age toned) 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Morrill, Rowena. (Art) Sturgeon, Theodore. (Foreword) Vallejo, Boris. (Introuction) THE FANTASTIC ART OF ROWENA.
POCKET BOOKS. NY 1983 1983 First Edition. Soft Cover 
Special Advance Pictorial Folder. Fine in oversize stapled wrappers. Printed in Switzerland. Not the complete text of the finished book. Features the Sturgeon & Vallejo foreword & intro , plus 6 luminous full color illustrations of Rowena's finest work. It is unlikely that many copies of this promotional item survived. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Rowena) Sturgeon, Theodore. (Foreword) Vallejo, Boris. (Introduction) THE FANTASTIC ART OF ROWENA.
NY POCKET BOOKS. 1983 First Edition. Trade Paperback 
Fine in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sturgeon, Theodore. (Contributors) WEIRD TALES. JULY, 1948.
NY WEIRD TALES. 1948 First Edition. Soft Cover 
A good only copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Couple of slender chips in covers. Some edge darkening. Paper in text age toned. Spine sunned & largely unreadable) Features Theodore Sturgeon's short story "Abreaction." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bloch, Robert. (Contributor) Sturgeon, Theodore. (Contributor) WEIRD TALES. NOVEMBER, 1948.
NY WEIRD TALES. 1948 First Edition. 
SIGNED by contributor Robert Bloch on the page where his story "The Indian Spirit Guide" appears. Also a full-length novelette, "The Perfect Host", by Theodore Sturgeon. A very good+ copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Spine faded. A few short edge tears to covers)  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sturgeon, Theodore. on Abooktrader.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Aldertonbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Bookcrazy.us
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Bookmarc.ca
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Booksofparadise.net
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Brickroadbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Brookingsbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Cerebraldeli.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Cozybookcellar.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Film-tvtieins.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Ittybittybuddhastore.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Johnbalebooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Jondalbook.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Leonardshoup.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Llfbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Lpbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Oldranchbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Orielisbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Patbookman.net
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Pellabooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Riversedgebooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Scifietc.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Sleepysidebooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Starrcatbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Thebooksend.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Topshelfbooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Trivillagebooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Wintertimebooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Withywindlebooks.com
Sturgeon, Theodore. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com