Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Styron, William. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Styron, William. A TIDEWATER MORNING.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1993 1993 First Edition. Soft Cover Signed by Author(s)
UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by William Styron on the half-title page. Fine in plain patterned white & blue printed wrapers. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Styron, William. A TIDEWATER MORNING. THREE TALES FROM YOUTH.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1993 First Edition. 
SIGNED by William Styron on the half-title page. Fine in a fine dj. (LC) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Styron, William. ADMIRAL ROBERT PENN WARREN.
PALAEMON PRESS. NP 1981 1981 First Edition. 
SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 100 numbered copies. SIGNED by William Styron & by Robert Penn Warren on the colophon page. Fine in patterned handsewn wrappers. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bunker, Edward. (Text) Styron, William. (Introduction) EDUCATION OF A FELON. A MEMOIR.
NY ST. MARTIN'S PRESS. 2000 First Edition. 
INSCRIBED by Edward Bunker on the title page. About fine in a fine dj. (Tiny spot on front endpaper) Author's account of his early life of crime & incarceration. (B) 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Styron, William. GRATEFUL WORDS ABOUT F. SCOTT FITZGERALD.
NP F. SCOTT FITZGERALD SOCIETY. NP 1997 1997 First Edition. 
SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 26 lettered copies in blue stapled wrappers. Fine. Text of a talk given at Montgomery College. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Styron, William. IN THE CLAP SHACK.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1973 1973 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by William Styron on the title page. Fine in a priceclipped, otherwise fine dj. A play. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Styron, William. LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS.
FRANKLIN LIBRARY. FRANKLIN CENTER 1982 1982 Hardcover No Dust Jacket Signed by Author(s)
First SIGNED LIMITED Edition. Near fine in dark brown leather binding, with gilt edges & a satin marker ribbon, without dj. as issued. (Light traces of foxing at edges. A few mild spots of rubbing at edges of covers) Author's FIRST book. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Styron, William. SET THIS HOUSE ON FIRE.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1960 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Tiny crack at head of front hinge. Hint of sunning at crest of spine on cloth. Modest edge tears & traces of shelf wear to dj.) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Styron, William. SET THIS HOUSE ON FIRE.
NY: RANDOM HOUSE. 1960 1960 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by William Styron on the title page. Close to fine in a Nf. dj. (2 tiny edge nicks in dj. Slight trace of offsetting at upper margin of front dj. flap. Hint of shelf soiling on rear panel) A sharp copy. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Styron, William. THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1967 1967 First Edition. 
First Trade Edition. INSCRIBED by William Styron on the half-title page to a fine press publisher. A stunning copy. (Only one tiny blemish to dj. at base of front cover along spine joint) Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Styron, William. THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1967 1967 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Trade Edition. Fine in a Nf. priceclipped dj. (A few tiny nicks in dj.) Bright, unfaded copy of the author's Pulitzer Prize winning novel. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Styron, William. THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER.
NY: RANDOM HOUSE. 1967 1967 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
First Trade Edition. SIGNED by William Styron on the title page. Close to fine in a like dj. (A few mild spots of soiling at top edge. Couple tiny nicks in dj.) Pulitzer Prize winner. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Styron, William. THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1967 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
First Trade Edition. Fine in a close to fine dj. (Tiny rubbed spot at rear panel of dj.) Nice clean copy of this Pulitzer Prize winner. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Styron, William. THIS QUIET DUST AND OTHER WRITINGS.
NY: RANDOM HOUSE. 1982 1982 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
First Trade Edition. INSCRIBED by William Styron on the title page. About fine in fine dj. (2 tiny specks of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Styron, William. THIS QUIET DUST AND OTHER WRITINGS.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1982 1982 First Edition. 
First Trade Edition. SIGNED & dated (1988) by William Styron on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Styron, William. THIS QUIET DUST AND OTHER WRITINGS.
RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1982 1982 First Edition. Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 250 numbered copies. This copy is additionally INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Fine in publisher's slipcase. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Styron, William. THIS QUIET DUST AND OTHER WRITINGS.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1982 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author
First Trade Edition. SIGNED by William Styron & dated by him in 1988 on title page. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Small rubbed spot on p.6 in text. Orange hue on spine of dj. lightly discolored.Trace of foxing at top edge) 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Styron, William. THIS QUIET DUST AND OTHER WRITINGS.
NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1982 First Edition. No Dust Jacket 
SIGNED Limited Edition. #49 of 250 numbered copies. About fine in maroon cloth with silver & copper stamped titles, laid-into a rose-colored card slipcase, with paper title label mounted on side. (Tiny nick at top edge of one page in text. Trace of offsetting to edge of one side of slipcase) (GC) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Yates, Richard. (Screenplay Based on William Styron's Novel) Bluestone, George. (Introduction) WILLIAM STYRON'S LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS: A SCREENPLAY.
CAMBRIDGE PLOUGHSHARES BOOKS. 1985 First Edition. 
INSCRIBED by William Styron on the title page. Fine in a fine dj. Only 500 copies printed. (GC) 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Yates, Richard. (Screenplay Adapted from William Styron's Novel "Lie Down In Darkness.") Bluestone, George. (Introduction) WILLIAM STYRON'S LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS: A SCREENPLAY.
CAMBRIDGE PLOUGHSHARES. 1985 First Edition. 
Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Couple 1/4"-inch tears at head of rear panel of dj. Edges faintly foxed) 500 copies printed. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Styron, William. on Abooktrader.com
Styron, William. on Aboundbookcompany.com
Styron, William. on Betterbookgetter.com
Styron, William. on Bibliotique.us
Styron, William. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Styron, William. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Styron, William. on Brookingsbooks.com
Styron, William. on Cardinalbooks.com
Styron, William. on Cerebraldeli.com
Styron, William. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Styron, William. on Ctrarebooks.com
Styron, William. on Cupboardmaker.com
Styron, William. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Styron, William. on Empirebooksellers.com
Styron, William. on Eurolibros.com
Styron, William. on Foxfirebooks.com
Styron, William. on Grendelbooks.com
Styron, William. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Styron, William. on Johnbalebooks.com
Styron, William. on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Styron, William. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Styron, William. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Styron, William. on Leonsbookstore.com
Styron, William. on Lowestcostbooks.com
Styron, William. on Marblehillbooks.com
Styron, William. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Styron, William. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Styron, William. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Styron, William. on Oldprintbooks.com
Styron, William. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Styron, William. on Oldscrolls.com
Styron, William. on Orphantreasures.com
Styron, William. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Styron, William. on Riversedgebooks.com
Styron, William. on Rogercoybooks.com
Styron, William. on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Styron, William. on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Styron, William. on Svbooks.com
Styron, William. on Swantradingcompany.com
Styron, William. on Tenbestbooks.com
Styron, William. on Thebooksend.com
Styron, William. on Thedustjacket.biz
Styron, William. on Three-spires.com
Styron, William. on Twice-toldtales.com
Styron, William. on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com