Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Williams, Tennessee. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Williams, Tennessee. ANDROGYNE, MON AMOUR.
NEW DIRECTIONS. NY 1977 1977 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Trade Edition. Near fine in dj. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge) (B) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Williams, Tennessee. BABY DOLL & TIGER TAIL.
NEW DIRECTIONS. NY 1991 1991 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a fine dj. (Hint of barely discernable foxing at top edge) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Williams, Tennessee. BABY DOLL.
NY: NEW DIRECTIONS. 1956 1956 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Faint pencil mark impressions on rear endpaper. Rubbing to upper edge of spine on dj. A few tiny edge chips at base of spine on dj. Short edge tears) Screenplay for the film. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Williams, Tennessee. BABY DOLL.
NY: NEW DIRECTIONS. 1956 
Cloth. First Edition. A very good+ or better copy in a Vg. dj. (Faint sticker impressions at head of front endpaper & at rear pastedown. Offsetting at bottom of front endpaper & pastedown from old new spaper clippings. Clear tape mends on interior of dj. Several tears & touches of rubbing to edges of dj. Orange hue on spine of dj. mildly discolored)  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Williams, Tennessee. (Screenplay) BABY DOLL.
NY NEW DIRECTIONS. 1956 First Edition. 
Close to fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (A few tiny chips at corners of dj. Traces of rubbing & light shelfsoiling on rear panel of dj.) SIGNED on neatly tipped-in cards by the author Tennessee Williams, the director Elia Kazan & cast members: Carrol Baker, Karl Malden, Eli Wallach, Rip Torn, Lonny Chapman & Madeleine Sherwood. An outstanding array of signatures. (0) 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Williams, Tennessee. BABY DOLL.
JAPAN KENKYUSHA. First Edition. 
Published photoplay & screenplay. Title reads: "Baby Doll." Motion picture dialogue script series (4) By the editorial staff of "The Study of Current English." Close to fine in mass market-size printed wrappers. (Japanese sticker at head of front endpaper. Neat inked name onrear endpaper) Text in English & Japanese. Black & white scenes from the film on covers, frontis & throughout text. Not listed in Arnie Davis' exhaustive work on photoplays & movie tie-ins. (O) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Williams, Tennessee. CAMINO REAL.
NEW DIRECTIONS. NY 1953 1953 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a Nf. dj. (1/2"- inch closed tear at head of rear panel. Exceedingly tiny chip at base of rear panel. Trace of faint foxing at top edge) 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Williams, Tennessee. CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF.
NY SIGNET. 1958 First Edition. 
First Movie Tie-In Edition. Close to near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Traces of mild shelfwear at edges, including a stress crack at mid-spine & neatly mended splits at base of spine) Actors Paul Newman & Elizabeth Taylor are depicted on the front & rear cover. Features a black & white photo insert from the film. (O) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Williams, Tennessee. CONVERSATIONS WITH TENNESSEE WILLIAMS.
U. PRESS OF MISSISSIPPI. JACKSON 1986 1986 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a fine dj. (Faint trace of foxing at top & fore edges) Published primarily in paperback with a small cloth issue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Williams, Tennessee. EIGHT MORTAL LADIES POSSESSED.
NY: NEW DIRECTIONS. 1974 1974 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Advance Complimentary Copy. (Publisher's printed slip laid-in) Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Barely discernable trace of damping at base of spine ends & adjoining cloth) Stories. Small cloth issue. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bowles, Jane. (Text) Williams, Tennessee. (Introduction) FEMININE WILES.
SANTA BARBARA: BLACK SPARROW. 1976 1976 First Edition. No Dust Jacket. 
First Trade Edition. One of 500 copies bound in cloth. Near fine in quarter cloth & boards, with a clear acetate wrapper, without dj. as issued. (Couple of mild bumps to edges of boards. Slight shelfwear) Uncommon in the cloth issue. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Williams, Tennessee. (Contributor) FIVE YOUNG AMERICAN POETS. THIRD SERIES 1944
NY NEW DIRECTIONS. 1944 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
About fine in pale yellow cloth with blue titles in a close to Nf. dj. (A few spots of old dampsoiling at spine on dj. Spine is somewhat age toned, though perfectly readable. Hint of shelfsoiling to dj.) Tennessee Williams FIRST book appearance. Also features work by: Jean Garrigue, Eve Merriam, Alejandro Carrion & John Frederick Nims. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Williams, Tennessee. IN THE WINTER OF CITIES.
NEW DIRECTIONS. NORFOLK 1956 1956 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
REVIEW COPY. (Slip laid-in) Fine in a Vg. dj. (Moderate sized chips & longish tears in dj.) Author's FIRST book of poetry. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Williams, Tennessee. KINGDOM OF EARTH. THE SEVEN DESCENTS OF MYRTLE.
NY NEW DIRECTIONS. 1968 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Near fine in a Nf. dj. (A few faint & mild spots of soiling at base of cloth covers. 2"-inch strip of soiling at base of spine & adjoining rear panel of dj. Stamp of noted Hollywood bookstore at base of front endpaper) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Williams, Tennessee. MEMOIRS.
NY: DOUBLEDAY. 1975 1975 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
First Trade Edition. Close to fine in a Nf. dj. (Several short edge nicks at spine ends on dj. One small soil spot at base of spine on dj. Faint foxing at top edge) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Williams, Tennessee. ONE ARM AND OTHER STORIES.
NEW DIRECTIONS. NY 1948 1948 First Edition. Hardcover 
Limited Edition. One of 1500 copies. Near fine in a Nf. slipcase. Reddish brown cloth & patterned boards in a blue slipcase with a paper label. (Faint touch of damping at upper edge of last few pages in text. A few spots of light soiling at edges of cloth. Edges of slipcase discolored. Light rubbing to slipcase) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Williams, Tennessee. ONE ARM.
NY NEW DIRECTIONS. 1954 First Edition. Cloth 
First Trade Edition. (After a limited edition of 1500 copies published in 1948) Very close to fine in a priceclipped, otherwise about very good dj. (A few small chips at edges of dj. Some short edge tears & traces of light shelfwear to dj.) One play is revised in this edition.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Williams, Tennessee. ORPHEUS DESCENDING. WITH BATTLE OF ANGELS.
NEW DIRECTIONS. NY 1958 
First Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge. A few tiny spots of foxing to cloth. Edge tears & traces of shelfwear at corners of dj. & at spine ends)  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Williams, Tennessee. PERIOD OF ADJUSTMENT.
SIGNET. NY 1962 
First Paperback & FIRST Movie Tie-in Edition. Features a special photo insert with scenes from the film. 'As new' in pictorial printed wrappers.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Williams, Tennessee. STEPS MUST BE GENTLE.
TARG. NY 1980 1980 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 350 copies. Fine in quarter cloth & marbled boards in a plain tissue jacket. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Williams, Tennessee. on Aboundbookcompany.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Williams, Tennessee. on Antiquarius.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Arcanabooks.us
Williams, Tennessee. on Bagbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Bookcrazy.us
Williams, Tennessee. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Boox.ca
Williams, Tennessee. on Brookingsbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Brooklynbooks.us
Williams, Tennessee. on Champandmabel.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Cheapread.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Chicagorare.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Collinsbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Williams, Tennessee. on Film-tvtieins.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Foxfirebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Goodwillbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Grendelbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Hawkbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Jgwbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Johnbalebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Jondalbook.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Kellybooks.net
Williams, Tennessee. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Williams, Tennessee. on Leonsbookstore.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Lpbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Williams, Tennessee. on Marblehillbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Newberrybooksseattle.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Oldprintbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Oldscrolls.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Riversedgebooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Williams, Tennessee. on Svbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Tenbestbooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Thebooksend.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Wheenobooks.com
Williams, Tennessee. on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com