Waverly Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) ANNIE LEIBOVITZ. PHOTOGRAPHS.
NY PANTHEON. 1983 First Edition. Cloth Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a fine dj. (EB) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wolfe, Tom. BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES.
NY FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 1987 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Close to fine in a fine dj. (Tiny hint of shelf wear at edges) 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wolfe, Tom. BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES: ADVANCE EXCERPT.
NY FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 1987 First Edition. 
Advance Excerpt. Fine in pictorial stapled wrappers. (18p.) Not the complete published text. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cain, James M. (Text) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) CAIN X 3.
NY KNOPF. 1969 First Edition. 
Near fine in Nf. dj. (Previous owner's brief comments inked on front endpaper. Tips of dj. flaps neatly clipped, but not printed price) Feaures an introduction by Tom Wolfe. Collects: "The Postman Always Rings Twice", "Mildred Pierce" & "Double Indemnity." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wolfe, Tom. (Contributor) Gingrich, Arnold. (Editor) ESQUIRE '65.
ESQUIRE. NY 1965 1965 First Edition. Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
LIMITED EDITION. One of 1500 numbered copies. INSCRIBED by the legendary editor at Esquire Arnold Gingrich. Fine in leatherette binding, with gilt stamping & edges, enclosed in a matching box . (Spot of shelfsoiling to box) Features Tom Wolfe's SECOND book appearance. Also includes work by Tennessee Williams. Unusual. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wolfe, Tom. FROM BAUHAUS TO OUR HOUSE.
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1981 1981 First Edition. 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Close to fine in plain blue printed wrappers. (A few extremely tiny soil spots on front cover. Faint foxing at top edge) An uncommon advance. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wolfe, Tom. MAUVE GLOVES & MADMEN, CLUTTER & VINE.
NY FARRAR STRAUS & GIROUX. 1976 First Edition. 
Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Light foxing at edges. Couple of tiny edge nicks in dj.) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wolfe, Tom. THE BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES.
NY FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 1987 First Edition. 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Close to near fine in plain orange printed wrappers. (Spine discolored. Tiny edge nick at head of rear cover. Couple of small soil spots in text) Uncommon advance.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wolfe, Tom. THE BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES.
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1987 1987 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain orange printed wrappers. (Mild spine lean) One of the most elusive of recent galleys. Rumor has it that no more than 50 copies were produced for advance distribution. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wolfe, Tom. THE PUMP HOUSE GANG.
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1968 1968 First Edition. Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 
Fine in a Nf. dj. (1/4"- inch tear at head of rear panel. 1/8"- inch tear at head of front cover) Author's THIRD book. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wolfe, Tom. THE RIGHT STUFF.
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1979 1979 First Edition. Soft Cover 
UNCORRECTED PROOF. A very good+ copy in plain green printed wrappers. (Some light creasing to front cover. Mild traces of shelfsoiling to covers & edges. Has the correction on page 250) A scarce advance. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wolfe, Tom. THE RIGHT STUFF.
NY FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 1979 First Edition. 
Close to near fine in a like dj. (Faint discoloration at front pastedown & endpaper, and on rear pastedown. Appears to resemble a light application of binder's glue. A few small nicks at crest of spine & a short tear at edge of front panel of dj.) Adapted as a film by director Philip Kaufman. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wolfe, Tom. (Author) Kaufman, Phil. (Director) THE RIGHT STUFF: PREVIEW PROGRAM.
NP WARNER BROS. 1983 
PREVIEW PROGRAM. (8 1/2" X 11") Fine on a single high-gloss sheet of cardstock, folded to make 8pp. Features the complete cast & company credits. Presented to the audience at an early screening prior to general release. (G) 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lish, Gordon. (Ed.) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) THE SECRET LIFE OF OUR TIMES: NEW FICTION FROM ESQUIRE.
NY DOUBLEDAY. 1973 First Edition. Hardcover Fine Dust Jacket Included Signed by Author(s)
INSCRIBED by editor Gordon Lish & dated in year of publication to his editor in chief at Esquire magazine, Harold Hayes, on the dedication page. "For Harold- with love, for changing my life, with more love, for the splendid years together. Gordon Lish. 12 Sept 73." Fine in a close to Nf. dj. (Slim, 1"-inch chip at head of front cover. A few short edge tears in dj. Shallow area of shelf wear at base of spine on dj.) About the best possible association for this book. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Betterbookgetter.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Blossombooks.co.uk
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Bookwebpages.net
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Brookingsbooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Cheapread.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Ctrarebooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Drakefarmbooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Eurolibros.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Film-tvtieins.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Foxfirebooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Goodwillbooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Grendelbooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Hkbooksonline.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Jamespepperbooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Johnbalebooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Ladylisabooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Leftcoastbooks.us
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Leonsbookstore.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Lpbooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Mistymorninbooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Mysterymikes.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Nightheronbooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Notquitenewstuff.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Orielisbooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Patbookman.net
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Penobscotbooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Riversedgebooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Svbooks.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Thebookishpelican.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Thebooksend.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Websterbookstore.com
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Leibovitz, Annie. (Photographs) Wolfe, Tom. (Introduction) on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@waverlybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie