Waverly Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Anita Brookner listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Brookner, Anita.  A FRIEND FROM ENGLAND.
CAPE. LONDON 1987
First Edition. Fine in dj. (Paper darkening with age. Tiny spot at top edge)
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Brookner, Anita.  A FRIEND FROM ENGLAND.
PANTHEON. NY 1988
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain red printed wrappers.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Brookner, Anita.  A FRIEND FROM ENGLAND.
LONDON CAPE. 1987 First Edition. Cloth
About fine in a very close to fine dj. (Usual age toning to paper in text. Trace of foxing at crests of dj. flaps. Top edge foxed) (G)
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Brookner, Anita.  A FRIEND FROM ENGLAND.
LONDON CAPE. 1987 First Edition. Cloth
About fine in dj. (Usual age toning to paper in text.)
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Brookner, Anita.  A MISALLIANCE.
LONDON CAPE. 1986 First Edition. Cloth
A very good+ copy in a priceclipped, otherwise about fine dj. (Remainder stamp at bottom edge. Top edge foxed)
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Brookner, Anita.  BRIEF LIVES.
NY: RANDOM HOUSE. 1991
Cloth. First American Edition. Fine in dj.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Brookner, Anita.  FAMILY & FRIENDS.
CAPE. LONDON 1985
First Edition. Fine in dj. (Paper beginning to age)
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Brookner, Anita.  FAMILY & FRIENDS.
LONDON CAPE. 1985 First Edition. Cloth
Fine in dj. (Usual age toning to paper in text)
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Brookner, Anita.  FAMILY AND FRIENDS.
PANTHEON. NY 1985
First American Edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Brookner, Anita.  FRAUD.
LONDON CAPE. 1992 First Edition. Cloth
Near fine in a fine dj. (Light foxing at top edge)
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Brookner, Anita.  HOTEL DU LAC.
PANTHEON. NY 1984
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. 'Second' issue proof with ''Just nominated for England's Booker Prize!'' printed on front cover, and publicity information printed on the rear cover. Fine in plain red printed wrappers. Booker Prize winner.
Price: 60.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Brookner, Anita.  HOTEL DU LAC.
NY: PANTHEON. 1984
Cloth. First American Edition. Fine in a very close to fine dj. (Couple of vertical creases on dj. flaps. A few tiny edge nicks at head of rear panel of dj.) Booker Prize winner.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Brookner, Anita.  HOTEL DU LAC.
NY: PANTHEON. 1984
Cloth. First American Edition. Near fine in a fine dj. (A few extremely mild cracks in front hinge) Booker Prize winner.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Brookner, Anita.  HOTEL DU LAC.
PANTHEON. NY 1985
First American Edition. Fine in a very close to fine dj. (2 very faint dampstains on inside of dj. which are only barely discernable on reverse. Couple of tiny edge nicks in dj.) Booker Prize winner.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Brookner, Anita.  LATECOMERS.
PANTHEON. NY 1989
First American Edition. REVIEW COPY. (Slip laid-in) Near fine in a fine dj. (Edges foxed)
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Brookner, Anita.  LATECOMERS.
PANTHEON. NY 1988
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in plain red printed wrappers. (A few tiny edge nicks in pages in text) (O)
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Brookner, Anita.  LATECOMERS.
LONDON CAPE. 1988 First Edition. Cloth
Near fine in a fine dj. (Top edge foxed)
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Brookner, Anita.  LEWIS PERCY.
CAPE. LONDON 1989
First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in dj.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Brookner, Anita.  LEWIS PERCY.
LONDON CAPE. 1989 First Edition. Cloth
Near fine in a fine dj. (Top edge foxed) (G)
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Brookner, Anita.  LOOK AT ME.
PANTHEON. NY 1983
First American Edition. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (Hint of faint foxing at top & fore edges)
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Andre NortonAnn Beattie >>>


Try these sites for other Anita Brookner Listings

Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Antiquarius.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Wheenobooks.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Honededgebooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Bibliotique.us
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Orlandobooksetc.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Studiobookshop.co.uk
Nightheronbooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Hessaybooks.co.uk
Zumabooks.com
Penobscotbooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Back2books.tv
Tuckerstomes.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Willoughbybooks.net
Cozybookcellar.com
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions