Beattie, Ann. ANOTHER YOU. KNOPF. NY 1995 First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain light blue printed wrappers. (Publicity material stapled to the inside front cover) Price: 45.00 USD
Beattie, Ann. CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER. DOUBLEDAY. NY 1976 First Edition. Very close to fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Small triangular shaped chip at base of spine & front cover. A few other small tears & spots of light rubbing. Tiny soil spot on top edge) Author's FIR ST novel. Price: 100.00 USD
Beattie, Ann. DISTORTIONS. DOUBLEDAY. NY 1976 First Edition. Very close to fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (A few faint spots of foxing on endpapers. Mild discoloration at spine of dj. A few small spots of rubbing to dj.) Author's FIRST collection o f stories, published simultaneously with her FIRST novel. Price: 75.00 USD
Beattie, Ann. DISTORTIONS. DOUBLEDAY. NY 1976 First Edition. Near fine in a priceclipped near fine dj. (A few tiny spots of foxing on endpapers. Trace of faint foxing at top edge. Couple of short edge tears & touches of rubbing to dj.) Author's FIRST collection of stories, which was published simultaneously with her FIRST novel. Price: 75.00 USD
Beattie, Ann. DISTORTIONS. NY DOUBLEDAY. 1976 First Edition. Cloth Very close to fine in a near fine dj. (Half inch tear at head of front cover of dj. at edge of spine. Couple of small nicks at base of spine on dj. Faint trace of foxing at upper edge of rear endpaper & pastedown. No discoloration to the light sensitive spine on the dj.!) Author's FIRST collection of stories. Published simultaneously with her first novel. Price: 75.00 USD
Beattie, Ann. FALLING IN PLACE. RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1980 First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near fine in a fine dj. (Hint of faint foxing to edges) Price: 50.00 USD
Beattie, Ann. FALLING IN PLACE. RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1980 First Edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. SIGNED by the author. Very close to fine in printed wrappers. (Corrected page in text tipped-in. Faint hint of darkening to white borders on covers) Price: 65.00 USD
Beattie, Ann. LOVE ALWAYS. RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1985 First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. This is the 'First Issue' proof in tall plain yellow printed wrappers. Shot from the author's typescript, with numerous corrections in evidence. Near fine. (Slight da rkening to spine. A few faint hints of shelfsoiling at edges of covers) A scarce advance. Price: 125.00 USD
Beattie, Ann. LOVE ALWAYS. RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1985 First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by the author. Fine in plain yellow printed wrappers. (Not the earliest galley which was shot from the author's typescript. Routing label taped to front cover) Price: 100.00 USD
Beattie, Ann. LOVE ALWAYS. NY: RANDOM HOUSE. 1985 Printer Wrapper. First Edition. Galley/Proof. Signed by Author. ''First' issue UNCORRECTED PROOF. (Shot from the author's typescript) SIGNED by Ann Beattie on a specially designed publisher's adhesive label which is laid-in loose. Near fine in plain yellow somewhat oversize printed wrappers. (Mild stress crease at midspine. Trivial age toning to spine) A scarce advance. Price: 150.00 USD
Beattie, Ann. MY LIFE, STARRING DARA FALCON. KNOPF. NY 1997 First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain white printed wrappers. (Publicity material stapled to the inside of front cover) Price: 25.00 USD
Beattie, Ann. PARK CITY, NEW AND SELECTED STORIES. KNOPF. NY 1998 First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain green printed wrappers. (Publicity material stapled to inside of front cover) Price: 35.00 USD
Beattie, Ann. PARK CITY. NY KNOPF. 1998 First Edition. Cloth Signed by Author Special SIGNED Presentation Issue. Fine in blue cloth, without dj. as issued, enclosed in a pictorial publisher's slipcase. Price: 65.00 USD
Beattie, Ann. SECRETS AND SURPRISES. RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1978 First Edition. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (Light foxing at top edge) Author's THIRD book. Stories. Price: 50.00 USD
Beattie, Ann. THE DOCTOR'S HOUSE. NY SCRIBNER. 2002 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Galley/Proof UNCORRECTED PROOF.Fine in glossy pictorial printed wrappers. A novel. Price: 35.00 USD
Beattie, Ann. WHAT WAS MINE. RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1991 Cloth. Signed by Author. First Edition. ADVANCE COMPLIMENTARY COPY. (Publisher's slip laid-in) SIGNED by Ann Beattie on a special printed publisher's adhesive label which has been laid-in loose. Very c lose to fine in a fine dj. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge) Stories. Price: 40.00 USD
Beattie, Ann. WHAT WAS MINE. NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1991 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Galley/Proof UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in dark blue printed wrappers. Stories. (G) Price: 25.00 USD