Waverly Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Davies Robertson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Davies, Robertson.  CONVERSATIONS WITH ROBERTSON DAVIES.
MISSISSIPPI. JACKSON 1989
First Edition. Fine in dj. Small cloth issue.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Davies, Robertson.  HIGH SPIRITS.
VIKING. NY 1983
First American & FIRST Hardcover Edition. Fine in dj. (Paper beginning to darken with age) The cloth issue on this title was produced in a modest print run.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Davies, Robertson.  LETTER.
NP.
SIGNED typed LETTER (Approximately 90 words) from noted Canadian writer Robertson Davies to science fiction writer Tom Page, dated June 22, 1982 on Davies' Massey College stationary. The letter is fine , though sealed in a clear plastic laminate. The letter's content touches on one of the author's fictional characters.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Davies, Robertson.  MURTHER & WALKING SPIRITS.
FRANKLIN LIBRARY. FRANKLIN CENTER 1991
First SIGNED Limited Edition. Near fine in black leather binding, with gilt edges & a satin marker ribbon, without dj. as issued. (2 inch rubbed area at head of rear cover)
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Davies, Robertson.  MURTHER & WALKING SPIRITS.
VIKING. NY 1991
First American Edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Davies, Robertson.  MURTHER & WALKING SPIRITS.
VIKING. NY 1991
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain white printed wrappers.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Davies, Robertson.  MURTHER & WALKING SPIRITS.
NY VIKING. 1991 First American Edition. Printer Wrapper Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)
ADVANCE READING COPY. Very close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge) (G)
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Davies, Robertson.  ONE HALF OF ROBERTSON DAVIES.
VIKING. NY 1978
First American Edition. REVIEW COPY. (Slip, glossy photo of the author which does not appear on the dj., & a publicity release laid-in) Fine in dj. (A few very tiny spots of shelfwear at corners) Most copies one sees of this title have remainder marks or are heavily shelfworn. This copy pleases.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Davies, Robertson.  ONE HALF OF ROBERTSON DAVIES.
NY: VIKING. 1977
Cloth. First Edition. Very close to fine in a near fine dj. (Bottom corner tips lightly bumped. One-inch closed tear at base of front cover of dj.)
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Davies, Robertson.  ROBERTSON DAVIS. 1913-1995: POSTER.
NY PENGUIN BOOKS. 1995 First Edition. Printed Sheet Poster
POSTER honoring the esteemed Canadian writer. Fine with one center fold. (10 3/4'' X 11'') Smiling photographic image of the writer taken by Jerry Bauer.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Davies, Robertson.  THE CUNNING MAN. POSTER.
NY: VIKING. 1994
Printed Sheet. First Edition. POSTER. Full color promotional poster for the American hardcover first printing. (12 1/2'' X 20'') Fine in folded square.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Davies, Robertson.  THE LYRE OF ORPHEUS.
VIKING. NY 1989
First American Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain white printed wrappers.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Davies, Robertson.  THE LYRE OF ORPHEUS.
FRANKLIN LIBRARY. FRANKLIN CENTER 1988
First SIGNED Limited Edition. Virtually fine in deep green leather binding, with gilt edges & satin marker ribbon, without dj. as issued. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge)
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Davies, Robertson.  THE LYRE OF ORPHEUS.
TORONTO: MACMILLANOF CANADA. 1988
Cloth. First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED by Robertson Davies on the title page. Fine in dj.
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Davies, Robertson.  THE LYRE OF ORPHEUS.
MACMILLAN OF CANADA. TORONTO 1988
First Edition. Fine in dj.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Davies, Robertson.  THE LYRE OF ORPHEUS.
TORONTO MACMILLAN OF CANADA. 1988 First Edition.
Near fine in a fine dj. (Neatly repaired crack in front hinge. A few tiny spots of foxing at edges)
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Davies, Robertson.  THE MANTICORE.
TORONTO: MACMILLAN. 1972
Cloth. First Edition. Fine in a priceclipped, otherwise fine 'Second' issue dj. (Numbers 7330 at base of rear panel of dj.) SECOND of the Deptford books.
Price: 60.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Davies, Robertson.  THE MANTICORE.
NY: VIKING. 1972
Printer Wrapper. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ADVANCE READING COPY. Near fine, but for a neatly mended 3-inch tear at edge of rear cover, in brown pictorial printed wrappers. The mend r esembles a faint crease more than a tear. Spine mildly age toned) SECOND of the Deptford
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Davies, Robertson.  THE MANTICORE.
NY VIKING. 1972 First American Edition.
Close to fine in a like dj. (Half-inch tear at head of front cover. Mild bump at one corner tip. No fading to light sensitive orange hue on spine of dj.) SECOND book in the Deptford trilogy.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Davies, Robertson.  THE MERRY HEART. REFLECTIONS ON READING AND WRITING AND THE WORLD OF BOOKS.
NY: VIKING. 1997
Printer Wrapper. First American Edition. Galley/Proof. UNCORRECTED PROOF. About fine in pictorial glossy printed wrappers.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< David MorrellDean Koontz >>>


Try these sites for other Davies Robertson Listings

Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Yesterbooksonline.com
Antiquarius.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Aldenbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Pendleburys.com
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Wabisabibooks.com
Oldsaratogabooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Lauranevadaslibrary.com
Bibliotique.us
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Lpbooks.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Bluemoonbooks.net
Portalesbooknook.com
Bethanys-heart.com
Anybook.biz
Montclairbookcenter.com
Bagotbooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions