Waverly Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Ellery Queen listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Hammett, Dashiell. (Text) Queen, Ellery. (Introduction)  THE ADVENTURES OF SAM SPADE.
NY LAWRENCE E. SPIVAK. 1944 First Edition.
Close to near fine in digest-size paperback wrappers. (Spine lean. A few mild traces of shelfwear to covers)
Price: 200.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Hammett, Dashiell. (Text) Queen, Ellery. (Edited By with introduction)  A MAN NAMED THIN.
NY JOSEPH W. FERMAN. 1961 First Edition.
Close to fine in digest-size paperback wrappers.
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Hammett, Dashiell. (Text) Queen, Ellery. (Introduction)  DEAD YELLOW WOMEN.
NY LAWRENCE E. SPIVAK. 1947 First Edition.
Near fine in digest-size paperback wrappers. (Small chip at top edge of one page in text)
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Hammett, Dashiell. (Text) Queen, Ellery. (Introduction)  NIGHTMARE TOWN.
NY LAWRENCE E. SPIVAK. 1948 First Edition.
About fine in digest-size paperback wrappers.
Price: 200.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Hammett, Dashiell. (Text) Queen, Ellery. (Introduction)  THE CONTINENTAL OP.
NY LAWRENCE E. SPIVAK. 1945 First Edition.
Near fine in digest-size paperback wrappers. (Mild diagonal crease at bottom righthand edge of front cover. A few tiny spots of shelfwear to covers) A sharp copy.
Price: 200.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Hammett, Dashiell. (Text) Queen, Ellery. (Introduction)  THE CREEPING SIAMESE.
NY LAWRENCE E. SPIVAK. 1950 First Edition.
About fine in digest-size paperback wrappers.
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Hammett, Dashiell. (Text) Queen, Ellery. (Introduction)  THEY CAN ONLY HANG YOU ONCE. ("THE ADVENTURES OF SAM SPADE.")
NY LAWRENCE E. SPIVAK. 1944 First Edition.
First Edition under this title. Reprint of "The Adventures Of Sam Spade" published a year earlier. Near fine copy in digest-size paperback wrappers.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Hammett, Dashiell. (Text) Queen, Ellery. (Introduction)  WOMAN IN THE DARK.
NY LAWRENCE E. SPIVAK. 1951 First Edition.
About fine in digest-size paperback wrappers.
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Queen, Ellery.  CALAMITY TOWN.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1942 First Edition.
A very good+ copy in a Vg. dj. (Upper corner of front dj. flap clipped, with the printed price still intact at base of flap. Some small edge chips at corners of dj. 2-inch tear at base of rear cover of dj. Several smallish chips) A Haycraft-Queen cornerstone title.
Price: 250.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Queen, Ellery.  COP OUT.
NY NAL/WORLD. 1969 First Edition. Cloth
About fine in a priceclipped, otherwise near fine dj. (Half-inch tear at base of front cover)
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Queen, Ellery.  THE DEVIL TO PAY.
NY: POCKET BOOKS. 1944
Mass Market Paperback. First Paperback Edition. Vintage Paperbacks. Very close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Only the slightest trace of shelfwear. Paper in text is very nearly white!) Ellery Queen operates in Hollywood.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Queen, Ellery.  THE LAMP OF GOD.
NY DELL. 1951 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Vintage Paperbacks
A paperback original. Very close to fine in stapled pictorial printed wrappers. (A few mild traces of shelfwear at spine. Couple of lightly discernable spots of rubbing to edges of covers. Usual age toning to paper in text)
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Queen, Ellery.  THE LAST SCORE.
NY POCKET BOOKS. 1964 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Vintage Paperbacks
A paperback original. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Mild crease & miniscule chip at tip of front cover)
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Queen, Ellery.  THERE WAS AN OLD WOMAN.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1943
Cloth. First Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Couple of mild spots of shelfsoiling at edges. A few small chips & tears at corners of dj. Traces of shelfwear to dj. Spine on dj. discolored, though sti ll perfectly readable) Uncommon.
Price: 375.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Queen, Ellery. (Ed.)  SPORTING BLOOD. THE GREAT SPORTS DETECTIVE STORIES.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1942
Cloth. First Edition. First Edition. Near fine in a good only priceclipped 'Third' printing dj. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge. Couple of inch-plus tears on front cover of dj. A few other tears & c reasing to dj. Some tiny chips at corners of dj.) Features work by Dashiell Hammett, Dorothy Sayers, Stuart Palmer, Leslie Charteris & others.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Queen, Ellery. (Ed.) Borges, Jorge Luis. (Contributor)  THE QUEEN'S AWARDS 1948.
BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1948
Cloth. First Edition. A Vg. copy in a Vg. priceclipped dj. (Edges foxed. Creasing to front cover. Small chip in the body of the front cover. Light discoloration of spine on dj., which is still perfect ly readable. Offsetting to margins on rear panel of dj. Chip at base of one page in text) Features Jorge Luis Borges' story ''The Garden Of Forking Paths.'' Also a Clayon Rawson Great Merlini story.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Queen, Ellery. (Editor)  THE QUEEN'S AWARDS 1947.
LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1947
First Edition. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Top edge foxed. A few very tiny chips at spine ends) Feature's writer Jack Finney's FIRST hardcover book appearance with the story ''The Widow's Walk.'' Also write r Harry Kemelman's FIRST hardcover book appearance with the story ''The Nine Mile Walk.''
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Queen, Ellery. (Ghost Written By Fletcher Flora)  THE GOLDEN GOOSE.
NY POCKET BOOKS. 1964 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Vintage Paperbacks
Near fine in mass market-size paperback. (Faint bookstore stamp on front endpaper. Trace of light shelfwear to covers)
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Ross, Barnaby. (Ellery Queen)  THE TRAGEDY OF X.
NY: VIKING. 1932
First Edition. Near fine in black cloth, with red topstain, lacking the dj. (Small vintage bookshop sticker at base of rear pastedown) FIRST Drury Lane mystery.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Woolrich, Cornell. (Text) Queen, Ellery. (Foreword)  THE TEN FACES OF CORNELL WOOLRICH.
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1965 First Edition.
Near fine in a near fine dj. (Mild strip of sunning at upper edge of front cloth cover. One-inch tear at base of front cover of dj.) Novelettes & short stories.
Price: 200.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Ellen GilchristElliott Roosevelt >>>


Try these sites for other Ellery Queen Listings

Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Yesterbooksonline.com
Antiquarius.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Waynesbooks.net
Oldsaratogabooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Fasterbooks.net
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Alamocitybooks.com
Lpbooks.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Rogercoybooks.com
Goodsheppardbooks.com
Opendoorbooks.us
Thebookbarn.net
Hydeparkbooks.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Tenbestbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions