|
|
Ernest Haycox listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Haycox, Ernest. ACTION BY NIGHT. LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1943 First Edition. Fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (4 interior tape mends. 2 inch tear at base of front cover next to spine) Covers bright. Price: 200.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Haycox, Ernest. CANYON PASSAGE. BOSTON LITTLE, BROWN. 1945 First Edition. SIGNED by Ernest Haycox and dated in year of publication, with "Portland" noted on front endpaper. Very close to fine, lacking the dj. Filmed in 1946 with actors Dana Andrews & Susan Hayward. Price: 200.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Haycox, Ernest. CANYON PASSAGE. NY GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1946 First Edition. First Photoplay Edition. INSCRIBED & dated in 1946 by Ernest Haycox to fellow western writer, and past president of the Western Writers of America, Thomas Thompson, on the half-title page. "To Two Gun from Silent Ernest Haycox. (?) Oregon. Xmas 1946." Close to fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Couple of chips at head of spine on dj. affecting word "Canyon". A few short edge tears in dj. Tiny nick at head of spine on cloth) Filmed with Dana Andrews and Susan Hayward. Photoplay editions are rarely encountered signed by the author. A wonderful association. Price: 400.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Haycox, Ernest. CHAFFEE OF ROARING HORSE. NY DOUBLEDAY/DORAN. 1930 Reprint. Near fine in orange cloth, lacking the dj. (Mild spine lean) Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Haycox, Ernest. MURDER ON THE FRONTIER. BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN. 1942 Cloth. First Edition. A very good+ copy in a priceclipped Vg.+ dj. (About an inch wide by approximately 4-inch long chip at edge of front dj. flap. Some short edge tears & traces of moderate shelfwear to dj. A few creased corner tips in text & light hints of soiling in text) Uncommon collection of stories. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Haycox, Ernest. RETURN OF A GUNFIGHTER. NY: DELL. 1952 Mass Market Paperback. First Edition. Vintage Paperbacks. A paperback original. (No hardcover produced) A Vg.+ copy in pictorialprinted wrappers. (Mild spine lean. Light shelfwear to covers) Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Haycox, Ernest. SADDLE AND RIDE. LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1940 First Edition. Fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (2 interior tape mends. One inch tear on rear panel. Some shelfwear on rear cover & at spine ends) Sharp cover art. Price: 250.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Haycox, Ernest. THE WILD BUNCH. LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1943 First Edition. Fine in a Vg. dj. (Dj. would appear considerably nicer were it not for an unfortunate 3 inch tape removal abrasion on the rear panel of dj. Small chip with tear. Razor scratch on front cover) NOT the Peckinpah film. Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Haycox, Ernest. TRAIL TOWN. BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN & COMPANY. 1941 Cloth. Reprint. Second printing. Near fine in a very good+ in not better dj. (Orange & pink hues on spine of dj. discolored, though still perfectly readable. Couple og tiny chips & a few short edge ni cks in dj. Traces of light shelfsoiling at edges of rear cover) Price: 60.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Haycox, Ernest. TRAIL TOWN. LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1941 First Edition. About fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Couple of small chips in & around the spine ends. A few short edge tears. Orange border on spine of dj. has discolored to yellow) Filmed as ''Abilene Town.'' Price: 250.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Haycox, Ernest. TRAIL TOWN. (Movie title: "Abilene Town.") GROSSET & DUNLAP. NY ND (1946) First Photoplay Edition. Near fine in a very good+ to Nf. dj. (Previous owner's name & address on front pastedown concealed by the front dj. flap. Mild erasure on front endpaper & rear pastedown. Coup le of edge tears. NO fading to the light sensitive color on spine of dj.) Randolph Scott cover. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Haycox, Ernest. VENGEANCE TRAIL. NY POPULAR LIBRARY. 1955 First Edition. A paperback original. Features 2 novellas published only in magazine form in the early 1930s. Author's agent's copy with agency ink stamps on inside front & back covers. Fine, but for a tiny nick at top edge of spine, in bright pictorial printed wrappers. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Haycox, Ernest. (Text) Haycox, Jill Marie. (Introduction) CANYON PASSAGE. G.K. HALL. BOSTON 1979 First G.K. Hall Edition. INSCRIBED by the author's widow Jill Marie Haycox to legendary Hollywood agent H.N. Swanson, and dated in 1981 on the first blank page. Fine in dj. Includes a photo insert wit h scenes from the 1946 film version of the novel. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Ernest Haycox Listings |