Waverly Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Ernest Hemingway listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. (Hemingway, Ernest) Sarason, Bertram D.  HEMINGWAY AND THE SUN SET.
NATIONAL CASH REGISTER CO. WASHINGTON, D.C. 1972
First Edition. About fine in a very good dj. (Couple of dime-size chips at upper edge of rear panel. Touched-up spot on spine of dj. Couple of smaller chips & edge tears to dj.) Uncommon study of the characters from Ernest Hemingway's great novel ''The Sun Also Rises.''
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Bahr, Jerome. (Author) Hemingway, Ernest. (Introduction)  ALL GOOD AMERICANS.
SCRIBNERS. NY 1937
First Edition. Near fine in a Vg.+/Nf. dj. (Red hue on spine somewhat faded, but still perfectly readable. A few light spots of soiling on pastedowns & endpapers) Features a 2 p. Hemingway preface whi ch is noted at the base of the front panel on the dj. Uncommon.
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Cody, Morrill. (Text) Hemingway, Ernest. (Subject)  HEMINGWAY'S PARIS.
TOWER. NY 1965
First Paperback Edition. (First publication under this title. Originally published under the title: ''This Must Be The Place.'') About fine in striking pictorial printed wrappers. (The text shows the in evitable darkening, as do the inside blank covers) A particularly sharp copy.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Gingrich, Arnodl. (Ed.) Hemingway, Ernest. (Article) Pound, Ezra. (Article) Huxley, Aldous. (Story)  ESQUIRE. NOVEMBER, 1935.
CHICAGO ESQUIRE, INC. 1935 First Edition.
The issue would be near fine, but for a strip of archival linen tape neatly re-inforcing the spine. Features Ernest Hemingway's article ''The Malady Of Power.'' Also, ''A Thing Of Beauty'' by Ezra Pound. As well as Aldous Huxley's short story ''Visiting stranger.'' The Petty girl illustration is intact within the text.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Gingrich, Arnold. (Ed.) Hemingway, Ernest. (Article)  ESQUIRE. APRIL, 1935.
CHICAGO ESQUIRE, INC. 1935 First Edition.
The issue would be close to near fine, but for a strip of archival linen tape neatly re-inforcing the spine. Features Ernest Hemingway's article '' The Sights Of Whitehead Street.'' The Petty girl illustration is intact within the text.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Gingrich, Arnold. (Ed.) Hemingway, Ernest. (Article) Pound, Ezra. (Article) Cummings, E.E. (Article) Wolfe, Thomas. (Story) Marsh, Reginald. (Paintings)  ESQUIRE. JUNE, 1935.
CHICAGO ESQUIRE, INC. 1935 First Edition.
The issue would be near fine, but for a strip of archival linen tape neatly re-inforcing the spine. Features the Ernest Hemingway article ''On Being Shot Again.'' Articles by Ezra Pound, E.E. Cummings & Ford Madox Ford. The Thomas Wolfe story ''Arnold Pentland'' is present as well. A suite of paintings by Reginald Marsh are included. The Petty girl illustration is intact within the text.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Gingrich, Arnold. (Ed.) Hemingway, Ernest. (Contributor)  ESQUIRE. FEBRUARY, 1935.
CHICAGO ESQUIRE, INC. 1935 First Edition.
A very good copy in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (General edge wear to covers, with some creasing to bottom edges of page tips) Features Ernest Hemingway's article ''Remembering shooting-flying.'' Also F. Scott Fitzgerald's short story ''The Night Before Chancellorsville.'' The Petty girl illustration is intact within the text.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Gingrich, Arnold. (Ed.) Hemingway, Ernest. (Contributor)  ESQUIRE. FEBRUARY, 1936.
CHICAGO ESQUIRE, INC. 1936 First Edition.
The issue would be about fine, but for a thin strip of archival linen tape re-inforcing the spine, in bright pictorial wrappers. Features the Ernest Hemingway story ''The Tradesman's Return'' & ''The Crack-Up'' by F. Scott Fitzgerald. Also a story by A.I. Bezzerides & an article on Greyhound racing by W.R. Burnett. The Petty girl illustration is present in text.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Gingrich, Arnold. (Ed.) Hemingway, Ernest. (Contributor) Fitzgerald, F. Scott. (Contributor)  ESQUIRE. APRIL, 1936.
CHICAGO ESQUITE, INC. 1936 First Edition.
The issue would be close to fine, but for a strip of archival linen tape neatly re-inforcing the spine. Features an Ernest Hemingway article ''On The Blue Water'' & F. Scott Fitzgerald's article ''Handle With Care.'' There is also a Man Ray full page photographic portrait of George Antheil. The Petty girl illustration is intact within the text.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Gingrich, Arnold. (Ed.) Hemingway, Ernest. (Contributor) Hughes, Langston. (Contributor)  ESQUIRE. OCTOBER, 1935.
CHICAGO ESQUIRE. 1935 First Edition.
The issue would be close to fine, but for a strip of archival linen tape neatly re-inforcing the spine. Features Ernest Hemingway's article ''Monologue To The Maestro.'' There is also a Langston Hughes short story ''Tragedy At The Baths.'' The Petty girl illustration is intact within the text.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Gingrich, Arnold. (Ed.) Hemingway, Ernest. (Contributor) McNickle, D'Arcy. (Contributor)  ESQUIRE. SEPTEMBER, 1935.
NY ESQUIRE, INC. 1935 First Edition.
The issue would be near fine, but for a strip of archival linen tape neatly re-inforcing the spine. Features the Ernest Hemingway article ''Notes On The Next War.'' Also the short story ''Meat For God'' by D'Arcy McNickle. The Petty girl illustration is intact within the text.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Gingrich, Arnold. (Ed.) Hemingway, Ernest. (Contributor) Pound, Ezra. (Contributor)  ESQUIRE. JANUARY, 1936.
CHICAGO ESQUIRE, INC. 1936 First Edition.
A very good copy in oversize pictorial printed wrappers. (A few short tears at spine ends. General shelfwear to covers) Features Ernest Hemingway's article ''Wings Always Over Africa.'' Also, ''How To Save Business'' by Ezra Pound. John Dos Passos story as well. Petty girl illustration intact within text.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Groth, John. (Text) Hemingway, Ernest. (Introduction)  STUDIO: EUROPE.
NY: VANGUARD. 1945
First Edition. Fine in a near fine dj. (A few short edge tears & a couple of very tiny edge chips in dj. Hint of age toning at spine on dj.) Features an original 3 page Ernest Hemingway introduction. An exceptionally nice copy.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Hemingway, Ernest.  A MOVEABLE FEAST.
NY SCRIBNERS. 1964 First Edition.
Fine in a priceclipped, otherwise Vg.+ dj. (A few small chips & nicks at corners of dj. Hint of shelf wear to dj.)
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Hemingway, Ernest.  A MOVEABLE FEAST.
NY SCRIBNER. 1964 First Edition.
A near fine copy in a priceclipped, otherwise Nf. dj. (Mild erasure at head of front endpaper. A few small chips at crest of spine on dj. Half-inch tear at head of front cover)
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Hemingway, Ernest.  ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES.
LONDON: CAPE. 1950
Cloth. First Edition. The British edition precedes the American edition. Fine in a Vg.+ or better dj. (Tiny trace of chipping at crest of spine on dj. A few short nicks at corners of dj. Spine on dj. lightly age toned) Original publisher's subscription card laid-in.
Price: 450.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Hemingway, Ernest.  FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS.
BANTAM. NY 1951
First Paperback Edition. A very good+ to Nf. copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Light creasing at spine. Corner crease on front cover. Light shelfwear. Paper mildly age darkened) Wrap-around cover a rt.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Hemingway, Ernest.  ISLANDS IN THE STREAM.
NY SCRIBNERS. 1970 First Edition.
Near fine in a priceclipped, otherwise near fine dj. (Half-inch tear at crerst of spine on dj. Couple of mild bumps at edge of cloth. Faint strip of sunning at base of spine on cloth)
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Hemingway, Ernest.  ISLANDS IN THE STREAM.
NY SCRIBNERS. 1970 First Edition. Cloth
Very close to fine in dj. (Couple of tiny edge nicks in dj. Hint of barely discernable shelfwear) Made into a fine film.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Hemingway, Ernest.  MARLIN!
SAN FRANCISCO BIG FISH. 1992 First Edition. Cloth Limited Edition.
Limited Edition. Only1000 copies printed. Complimentary copy with printed publisher's bookmark attesting. Fine in dj. A surprisingly elusive title.
Price: 450.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Ernest HaycoxErskine Caldwell >>>


Try these sites for other Ernest Hemingway Listings

Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Resourcebooks.net
Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Yesterbooksonline.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Laprest.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Hkbooksonline.com
Arcanabooks.us
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Cheapread.com
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Bluecatbooks.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Lpbooks.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions