Evan Hunter listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Hunter, Evan. EVERY LITTLE CROOK AND NANNY. NY: DOUBLEDAY. 1972 Cloth. First Edition. REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's printed review slip afixed to front endpaper. Near fine in a near fine dj. (Faint traces of erasure at head of front endpaper. Hint of rubbing in a few spots. Orange hue on spine of dj. discolored to a light peach tone) Price: 45.00 USD
Hunter, Evan. LOVE, DAD. CROWN. NY 1981 First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Mild bump to edge of board. A few tiny edge nicks & spots of light rubbing on front cover. Neatly repaired nick at edge of front dj. flap) Price: 35.00 USD
Hunter, Evan. THE CHISOLMS. HARPER & ROW. NY 1976 First Edition. Near fine in a priceclipped near fine dj. (Some offsetting to front endpaper & pastedown from a newspaper review. A few short edge nicks in dj.) A western. Price: 35.00 USD
Hunter, Evan. THE CHISOLMS. HARPER & ROW. NY 1976 First Edition. Fine in a Vg.+ dj. (3 one inch long closed tears in dj. Couple of tiny chips at spine ends on dj.) A somewhat uncommon title. A western. Price: 35.00 USD
Hunter, Evan. THE EASTER MAN. DOUBLEDAY. NY 1972 First Edition. Fine in a near fine dj. (A few short edge tears & touches of light rubbing to primarily black dj.) Price: 40.00 USD
Hunter, Evan. THE EVIL SLEEP! NY FALCON BOOKS. 1952 First Edition. Stapled Wrappers Vintage Paperbacks A trade-size paperback original. Evan Hunter's FIRST mystery. Very good+ in stapled digest-size pictorial printed wrappers. (A few stress creases at edges of front cover. Small soil spot at fore edge. Trace of faint soiling on rear cover. Paper in text age toned as might be expected. Mild touches of creasing on first several pages in text) A notably scarce title which seldom appears on the market. Price: 400.00 USD
Hunter, Evan. THE JUNGLE KIDS. POCKET BOOKS. NY 1956 First Edition. A Paperback Original. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Mild bump at midspine. Traces of mild shelfwear) Nice copy. Price: 50.00 USD
Hunter, Evan. & McBain, Ed. CANDYLAND. NY: SIMON & SCHUSTER. 2001 Printer Wrapper. First Edition. Galley/Proof. UNCORRECTED PROOF. ''First'' issue state of the galley with the title misprinted ''Candylnad'' on spine. Near fine in plain yellow printed wrappers. (Traces o f printer's ink smudged at bottom edge) Interesting literary conceit. Price: 45.00 USD
Hunter, Evan. (a.k.a. Ed McBain) FUZZ. (REVISED FINAL SCRIPT) NY FILMWAYS-JAVELIN PRODUCTIONS. 1971 First Edition. Revised Final SCRIPT. Very early draft dated July 31, 1971. Nearly a year earlier than a continuity script we know of bearing the date of May, 1972. Near fine in bradbound yellow studio covers. (Waviness to covers. Some circling & underlining in red pen within text. Title inked at spine) Evan Hunter, who is also Ed McBain, wrote the novel upon which his own adaptation is based. An 87th Precinct novel which starred actor Burt Reynolds. Price: 200.00 USD
Hunter, Evan. (McBain, Ed) SECOND ENDING. SIMON & SCHUSTER. NY 1956 First Edition. Very close to fine in a very good+ or better dj. (Spine on dj. discolored, but perfectly readable. Couple of edge tears & several tiny edge nicks in dj.) Jazz novel. Price: 100.00 USD
Hunter, Evan. (Writing as Richard Marsten) BIG MAN. POCKET. BOOKS. NY 1959 First Edition. A Paperback Original. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Tiny black dot on fore edge) Price: 50.00 USD
Hunter, Evan. (Writing as Richard Marsten) EVEN THE WICKED. PERMA BOOKS. NY 1958 First Edition. A Paperback Original. Very close to fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Mild spine lean. Faint reading crease on front cover) Price: 45.00 USD
Hunter, Evan. (Writing as Richard Marsten) VANISHING LADIES. PERMA BOOKS. NY 1957 First Edition. A Paperback Original. A very good+ to near fine copy in pictorial printed wrappers. (Small rubbed spot on front cover. Touches of light shelfwear to covers. Paper darkening as usual) Price: 45.00 USD
McBain, Ed. (Hunter, Evan) SQUAD ROOM. SIMON & SCHUSTER. NY 1961 First Edition. Near fine in a near dj. (One inch tear across bottom edge of spine on dj. A few small edge nicks & one very tiny chip at crest of spine) Features the FIRST hardcover appearances of "Killer's Payoff" & "Lady Killer." Both are 87th Precinct novels. Price: 150.00 USD