Evelyn Waugh listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Waugh, Evelyn. A LITTLE LEARNING. LONDON CHAPMAN & HALL. 1964 First Edition. About fine in a near fine dj. (Slight smudge spot at top edge. Couple of faint stains at spine on dj. A few small edge nicks in dj.) The first volume of the author's autobiography. Price: 50.00 USD
Waugh, Evelyn. A LITTLE ORDER. LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1977 First American Edition. Near fine in a very close to fine dj. (Light foxing to edges. A few tiny edge nicks in dj. Cloth covers slightly bowed) Price: 25.00 USD
Waugh, Evelyn. MEXICO. AN OBJECT LESSON. BOSTON LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY. 1939 First American Edition. Cloth Near fine in a spectacular near fine dj. (Offsetting to front endpaper & pastedown owing to an old newspaper clipping. Half dozen pages in text marginally affected by another clipping. Mild age toning to spine on dj., with only a tiny rubbed spot at crest of spine) Very bright & attractive. Price: 600.00 USD
Waugh, Evelyn. MR. LOVEDAY'S LITTLE OUTING. LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1936 First American Edition. One of only 750 copies. Close to fine in a close to near fine dj. (Spine on dj. somewhat darkened, but still perfectly readable. Spine on cloth lightly dulled. Shallow chipping at crest of spine on dj. Some small edge chips at corners) Price: 450.00 USD
Waugh, Evelyn. OFFICERS AND GENTLEMEN. CHAPMAN AND HALL. LONDON 1950 First Edition. A very good+ or better copy in a Vg.+ dj. (Crease on cloth spine. A few small stains on fore edge. Several short edge tears & a stain at base of rear panel of dj. Spine on dj. mildly ag e darkened) Price: 60.00 USD
Waugh, Evelyn. POSTER. EVELYN WAUGH. THE LATER YEARS 1939-1966. NY: NORTON. Printed Sheet. First Edition. Promotional POSTER for Martin Stannard's biography. 16'' X 24''. Fine, but for having been folded square. Enclosed within the publisher's original printed mailing envelope. Depicts Waugh seated at his desk, cigar in hand. Uncommon ephemeral item. Price: 25.00 USD
Waugh, Evelyn. SCOTT-KING'S MODERN EUROPE. LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1949 First American Edition. Very good in a priceclipped Vg. dj. (Traces of foxing at edges. Cloth somewhat faded. A few short edge tears & some very small chips at spine ends) Price: 35.00 USD
Waugh, Evelyn. SCOTT-KING'S MODERN EUROPE. LONDON CHAPMAN & HALL. 1947 First Edition. Close to near fine copy in blue cloth, with gold titles at spine, in a Vg. dj. (Shallow chipping at head of front cover of dj. 1/2" X 1 1/2" chip at head of rear panel of dj. Slight chipping at spine ends on dj. A few short edge tears in dj. Endpapers age darkened) Price: 50.00 USD
Waugh, Evelyn. THE LOVED ONE. BOSTON LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY. 1948 First Edition. Very close to fine in a Vg.+ dj. (Small chip at base of spine on dj. Some darkening to spine on dj. Couple of small chips at bottom seams of dj. flaps. A few short edge tears on rear panel of dj.) Basis for the 1965 film. Price: 75.00 USD
Waugh, Evelyn. THE LOVED ONE. LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1948 First American Edition. Fine in a very good+ dj. (Faint touches of offsetting on rear panel. A few very tiny chips at crest of spine. Couple of short edge tears) Filmed in 1965. Price: 100.00 USD
Waugh, Evelyn. WHEN THE GOING WAS GOOD. LITTLE, BROWN. BOSTON 1947 First American Edition. Fine in a near fine dj. (Very shallow chipping at spine ends. Small chip at head of front cover adjoining spine. Traces of mild shelfsoiling at lower portion of spine on dj. A few edge tears) Price: 65.00 USD
Waugh, Evelyn. WHEN THE GOING WAS GOOD. BOSTON LITTLE, BROWN & COMPANY. 1947 First American Edition. Cloth Fine in a very good dj. (Some edge tears & shallow chipping & shelfwear at spine ends. No loss to titles. A few short edge tears to dj.) Price: 50.00 USD
Waugh, Evelyn. (Contributor) Connolly, Cyril. (Editor) HORIZON. VOL. XVII NO. 98 FEBRUARY 1948. LONDON/NY HORIZON. 1948 First Edition. Trade Paperback Periodical First appearance of Evelyn Waugh's ''The Love One.'' Precedes book publication by several monthes. A very good copy in printed paperback wrappers. (Shallow chipping at spine ends. Couple short splits along spine ends. Hint of light shelfsoiling to covers) Price: 50.00 USD