Garson Kanin listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Gordon, Ruth. & Kanin, Garson. ADAM'S RIB. NY: VIKING. 1972 Cloth. First Edition. REVIEW COPY. (No publisher's slip, but a glossy publicity photo with printed pub. stats noted laid-in) Near fine in a Nf. dj. (Slender one-inch chip from bottom tip of half-title page nicely mended in-full. Faint trace of shelfsoiling at bottom edge) Uncommon in a review copy. Price: 100.00 USD
Gordon, Ruth. & Kanin, Garson. ADAM'S RIB. VIKING. NY 1972 First Edition. Very close to fine in a fine dj. (Exceedingly mild spot of rubbing on fore edge) Scarce in the cloth issue. Hepburn & Tracy. Price: 100.00 USD
Kanin, Garson. A CAST OF CHARACTERS. ATHENEUM. NY 1969 First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author in year of publication on the front end paper. Close to fine in a near fine dj. (A few light touches of damping on nside of dj.) Price: 50.00 USD
Kanin, Garson. A GIFT OF TIME. NY RANDOM HOUSE. 1962 First Edition. Wonderfully INSCRIBED by Garson Kanin to film star Glenn Ford on the front endpaper- "This one is for Glenn- With a heart full of hope. With Admiration, Garson. NYC 1963." Near fine in near fine dj. (Mild trace of soiling at upper edge of rear panel of dj. Heavy offsetting to dedication page & opposite copyright) A nice association. Price: 350.00 USD
Kanin, Garson. BORN YESTERDAY. NY VIKING. 1946 First Edition. Cloth About fine in a very good dj. (Shallow chipping at spine extremities. One small chip at upper tip of front cover of dj. Some touches of rubbing at edges of dj. Some short edge tears) Filmed twice. Price: 50.00 USD
Kanin, Garson. BORN YESTERDAY. NY VIKING. 1946 First Edition. Cloth Inscribed By Author INSCRIBED by Garson Kanin & dated in 1950 on the front endpaper. About fine in a very good+ dj. (''Viking'' logo at base of spine on dj. rubbed over. A few short edge tears & traces of light shelfwear to dj. Couple tiny chips at spine ends) Filmed twice. Price: 175.00 USD
Kanin, Garson. CAST OF CHARACTERS. NY ATHENEUM. 1969 First Edition. Cloth Inscribed By Author Warmly INSCRIBED by Garson Kanin on the front endpaper & dated in year of publication. Very close to fine in a like dj. (A few short edge nicks in dj.) Price: 75.00 USD
Kanin, Garson. TOGETHER AGAIN! STORIES OF THE GREAT HOLLYWOOD TEAMS. NY DOUBLEDAY. 1981 First Edition. Cloth Signed by Author Boldly SIGNED by Garson Kanin on the half-title page. About fine in a priceclipped, otherwise near fine dj. Price: 50.00 USD
Kanin, Garson. (Text) Hirschfeld. (Illustrations) DO RE MI. NY ATLANTIC-LITTLE, BROWN. 1955 First Edition. INSCRIBED by Garson Kanin & dated by him in 1960 on the front endpaper. A very good+ copy in a priceclipped, otherwise Vg.+ dj. (Corners lightly bumped. Slight trace of chipping at spine ends on dj. Some shelf soiling & edgewear to dj.) Illustrated by Hirschfeld. Price: 125.00 USD
Kanin. Garson. HOLLYWOOD. VIKING. NY 1974 First Edition. SIGNED & dated by the author in year of publication on the front endpaper. Fine in dj. Price: 50.00 USD
Wellman, Manly Wade. (Novelization from the Screenplay By Ruth Gordon & Garson Kanin) A DOUBLE LIFE. CHICAGO CENTURY. 1947 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Vintage Paperbacks A paperback original. Very good+ in pictorial printed wrappers. (1/4-inch chip at base of spine. Traces of light shelfwear at edges of covers. A few light spots of rubbing. Paper in text mildly age toned) A scarce title. Price: 125.00 USD
Wellman, Manly Wade. (Novelization from the Screenplay By Ruth Gordon & Garson Kanin) SOJARR OF TITAN. NY CRESTWOOD. 1949 First Edition. Trade Paperback Vintage Paperbacks First Book publication of this novel. A very good+ or better copy in vivid pictorial printed wrappers. (Touches of light shelfwear at corners of covers. Paper in text age toned as usual. Barely discernable ink stamp on front cover) Price: 45.00 USD