Waverly Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

George Higgins listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Higgins, George V.  A CHOICE OF ENEMIES.
NY: KNOPF. 1984
Cloth. First Edition. Fine in dj. (S)
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Higgins, George V.  A YEAR OR SO WITH EDGAR.
NY: HARPER & ROW. 1979
Cloth. First Edition. fine in dj. (S)
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Higgins, George V.  COGAN'S TRADE.
LONDON SECKER & WARBURG. 1974 First British Edition. Cloth
British spy novelist Derek Marlowe's copy with his bookplate at head of front endpaper. About fine in a close to fine dj. (Tiny spot on top edge. Mild discoloration at spine on dj.) Author's THIRD book.
Price: 65.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Higgins, George V.  IMPOSTERS.
NY: HENRY HOLT. 1985
Cloth. First Edition. Fine in dj. (S)
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Higgins, George V.  PENANCE FOR JERRY KENNEDY.
NY: KNOPF. 1985
Cloth. First Edition. Fine in dj. (S)
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Higgins, George V.  SANDRA NICHOLS FOUND DEAD.
NY: HENRY HOLT. 1996
Cloth. First Edition. Fine in dj. (S)
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Higgins, George V.  THE DIGGER'S GAME.
NY: KNOPF. 1973
First Edition. Inscribed By the Author. INSCRIBED by George V. Higgins to his Los Angeles publicist Tom Doyle on the front endpaper. (Doyle's embossed ownership stamp is at bottom of the front endpape r) A very good+ or better copy in a near fine dj. (Gold stamping on cloth at spine is somewhat rubbed) Laid-in is a letter typed & SIGNED by Higgins which reads: "Dear Tom, next time I approach L.A. w ith a book in hand, I'll make sure it's not Lent." Author's SECOND book. An uncommon signature.
Price: 375.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Higgins, George V.  THE DIGGER'S GAME.
NY: KNOPF. 1973
First Edition. Near fine in the green cloth binding in a near fine dj. (Faint spot on bottom edge. A few short edge nicks in dj.) Author's SECOND book. (S)
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Higgins, George V.  THE DIGGER'S GAME.
LONDON SECKER & WARBURG. 1973 First British Edition. Cloth
British spy novelist Derek Marlowe's copy with his bookplate at head of front endpaper. Fine in a very close to fine dj. (Mild discoloration at spine on dj.) Author's SECOND book.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Higgins, George V.  THE FRIENDS OF EDDIE COYLE.
NY: KNOPF. 1982
First Edition. A very good+ copy in blue cloth in a pricecliped(Top & bottom) Vg.+ dj. (Scattered spots of soiling in margins of text. Some short edge tears in dj. Cloth covers somewhat discolored) Aut hor's FIRST book. Basis for an excellent film adaptation. (S)
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Higgins, George V.  THE JUDGEMENT OF DEKE HUNTER.
BOSTON: ATLANTIC-LITTLE, BROWN. 1976
Cloth. First Edition. Near fine in a near fine dj. (A few traces of soiling at margins in text. Some light shelfwear & a couple of short edge tears in dj.) A somewhat uncommon title. (S)
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Higgins, George V.  WONDERFUL YEARS, WONDERFUL YEARS.
NY: HENRY HOLT. 1988
Cloth. First Edition. Fine in dj. (S)
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Higgins, George V.  WONDERFUL YEARS, WONDERFUL YEARS.
NY HOLT. 1988 First Edition. Printer Wrapper Galley/Proof
UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in light blue printed wrappers.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Ross, James. (Text) Higgins, George V. (Afterword)  THEY DON'T DANCE MUCH.
CARBONDALE: SOUTHERN ILLINOIS. 1968
Cloth. First REISSUE Ed. Reissue of the original 1940 first printing. About fine in a Nf. dj. (Traces of light soiling to dj.)
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< George EliotGeorges Simenon >>>


Try these sites for other George Higgins Listings

Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Hkbooksonline.com
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Artsolo.ca
Bbrownandassoc.net
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Oldsaratogabooks.com
Gloryhousepublishing.com
Allbooks.tv
Fasterbooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Allaroundtheworldbooks.com
Emeraldcitybooksellers.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Opendoorbooks.us
Bluemoonbooks.net
Portalesbooknook.com
Tenbestbooks.com
Sugartreebooks.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Anybook.biz
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Hessaybooks.co.uk
Mysterymikes.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions